» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The First World War: A Complete History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The First World War: A Complete History

by Sir Martin Gilbert

About this title: The First World War shaped the modern world we still live in. It began with the assassination of the heir to the Austro-Hungarian throne by a Bosnian Serb. Over the next five years the world saw the introduction of the tank, the ship convoy, submarine warfare, aerial bombardment, and mustard gas. By the time it was over, the map of Europe was forever changed and a generation of young men had been decimated. The author, a distinguished historian and biographer, covers the entire length of the war in these 864 pages. There are 100 halftone illustrations and 50 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805047349 ISBN: 0805047344

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $5.18

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805047349 ISBN: 0805047344

Description: Very Good. 137-U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: H. Holt Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xxiv, 615 p., [40] p. of plates ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Very Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv, 616 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 26 cm. VG. Mild handling soil/foreedge, otherwise tight & clean. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Another copy available. "It was to be the war to end all wars, and it began at 11: 15 on the morning of June 28, 1914, in an outpost of the Austro-Hungarian Empire called Sarajevo. It would end officially almost five years later. Unofficially, it has never ended: the horrors we ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $6.75

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 080501540x. Only defect is a book-stamp applied to fron flyleaf; Clean, tight, unmarked book, Interior like new; 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.75 Inches; 615 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Owl Books/Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805047349 ISBN: 0805047344

Description: Very Good. 0805047344 Cover slightly splayed at fore-edge, tiny bend at two tips. 615 pp. 8vo. Gilbert's companion volume, "The Second World War: A Complete History", is also available from NorthBooks (book #005574). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First US Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Thick volume, shiny jacket, small tear and crease at rear jacket panel top edge, small tear at bottom spine, former owner name on ffep. 080501540x. 615 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805047349 ISBN: 0805047344

Description: Very Good. 0805047344 1996 Owl Book; **9TH PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor edge curl, o/w great condition; Spine: creases; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Very good. NOT a remainder. Clean Text. No page or binder crease. Dust jacket has light wear, mainly to the edge. First and last page have address stickers w/ previous owners name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Sanow, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: A Complete History used book

The First World War: A Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin, Sir

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805047349 ISBN: 0805047344

Description: Very good. Remainder stripe on top edge. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War a Complete History used book

The First World War a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: wraps Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805047349 ISBN: 0805047344

Description: NF-F with top edge remainder mark. Bookstore Overstock-shelf wear only. This chronological account of World War I focuses on the fighting on each battlefront. Bibliography. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War; a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt and Company, New York, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very bright reading copy. Book and jacket have some wera; no tears or chips. No previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: VG/VG. xxiv, 615 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Fine/Fine. xxiv, 615 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Martin Gilbert

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1996-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780805047349 ISBN: 0805047344

Description: Good. Mild shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped\worn; Mild tanning\soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing to covers; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $10.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805047349 ISBN: 0805047344

Description: Used Very Good. All pages clean. Bumped Corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Near Fine in Near FIne jacket. A near fine copy in a near fine jacket; no previous owner's marks. Jacket has a small tear to upper front edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $12.00

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805047349 ISBN: 0805047344

Description: Glossy Softcover. Fine+/No Jacket. 615pp including index Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1994

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. First American Edition. ISBN: 080501540x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: b&w photo Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo; 3 Pounds. 615 pages; dj in mylar (unclipped) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War: a Complete History used book

The First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $14.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805047349 ISBN: 0805047344

Description: Very Good. 0805047344 crisp tight paperback clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First World War: a Complete History

by Gilbert, Martin

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805015409 ISBN: 080501540X

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 080501540X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Product reviews
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Thorough History, Jul 10, 2008
By Lgevirtz, New York, NY

"This is a very thorough history of World War !, which gives a good picture of not only the various battles of the war, but also the consequences of the war on the social and cultural history of the countires involved. However, the maps could have been more detailed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.