» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The first world war

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The first world war

by Hew Strachan

About this title: This one-volume history condenses the prodigious research that Hew Strachan did while preparing his three-volume history of the Great War. Comprehensive and definitive, it examines the military, political and social aspects of the conflict that introduced new methods of warfare and set in motion the history of the rest of the 20th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The First World War used book

The First World War

by Hew Strachan

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035183 ISBN: 0143035185

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Hew Strachan

price: $4.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780670032952 ISBN: 0670032956

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Hew Strachan

price: $5.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 4/26/2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032952 ISBN: 0670032956

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Hew Strachan

price: $6.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780670032952 ISBN: 0670032956

Description: Good. Clean text, tight binding, library edition w/ the usual stamps and stickers, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143035183 ISBN: 0143035185

Description: Very good. 2005 Penguin Books Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, creasing to spine, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Hew Strachan

price: $13.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032952 ISBN: 0670032956

Description: Good in FIne jacket. 1st printing. Beautiful copy appears to be un-read, except for highlighting on 11 lines in the introduction on page xvii. Binding square and tight. Excellent! Your order receives my personal attention. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Howell for Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War new book

The First World War

by Hew Strachan

price: $13.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 26 April, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035183 ISBN: 0143035185

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War: a New History

by Hew Strachan

price: $14.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: FREE PRESS Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780743239615 ISBN: 074323961X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War: a New History

by Hew Strachan

price: $14.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: FREE PRESS Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780743239615 ISBN: 074323961X

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Hew Strachan

price: $14.63

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143035183 ISBN: 0143035185

Description: TextbooksRus #9294435. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032952 ISBN: 0670032956

Description: Nr Fine in VG+ DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0670032956. xviii, 364 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $14.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032952 ISBN: 0670032956

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0670032956 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Viking, no place given Date Published: (2003) ISBN-13: 9780670032952 ISBN: 0670032956

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Back Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035183 ISBN: 0143035185

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War new book

The First World War

by Strachan, Hew

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035183 ISBN: 0143035185

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The First World War new book

The First World War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2005-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780143035183 ISBN: 0143035185

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143035183. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War new book

The First World War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $17.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143035183 ISBN: 0143035185

Description: New. 0143035185 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War new book

The First World War

by Hew Strachan

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035183 ISBN: 0143035185

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War: a New History

by Hew Strachan

price: $24.16

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743239615 ISBN: 074323961X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The First World War new book

The First World War

by Hew Strachan

price: $37.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032952 ISBN: 0670032956

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War new book

The First World War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $54.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032952 ISBN: 0670032956

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0670032956. New and unread 2004 stated first American edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protetive mylar cover.; 1.18 x 9.45 x 6.3 Inches; 364 pages; Ninety years have passed since the outbreak of World War I, yet as military historian Hew Strachan argues in this brilliant and authoritative new book, the legacy of the war to end all wars is with us still. Strachan has done a masterful job of reexamining the causes, the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First World War

by Strachan, Hew

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 01/01/2006 ISBN-13: 9781847396785 ISBN: 184739678X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Hew Strachan

price: $3.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035183 ISBN: 0143035185

Description: Good. Yellowing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Hew Strachan

price: $4.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670032952 ISBN: 0670032956

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Hew Strachan

price: $5.32

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780670032952 ISBN: 0670032956

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Jonathan, Hoboken, NJ

"Found this to be tough to get through. It just lost me, as it's not very good at grabbing your attention. That is a writer's cardinal sin. I'm sad to say, I couldn't get through half of this book before putting it down to read another. Maybe I'll try again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By chris, The United States

"A very good introduction to the 1st World War. Stachan makes some very good points and he deals with the issue of the origins of the war very well.

He argues that the war was no inevitable and that the build of the German navy was as much as a pawn to convince Britian to ally with Germany, as it was deemed to be a threat, and as such a cause for war.

He makes a repeated attack on the euro-centric view of the war, as the war is seemed wholly related to the western front.

Here was a war that had many fronts. The British were fighting in Iraq, the Seuz, Greece and Turkey.

He argues that the second world war was not inevitable.

For those who want a good introduction, a balence between a military history and diplomatic history, this is a very good book.

Interesting he makes the point that Germany lost the war at the Marne in 1914 as they failed to knock out France. Even controlling the East and occupying Poland, the Ukraine and the Baltic States, Germany was the bound to lose, as any peace suggested would be that of a loser. Hence why in 1918 Germany was treated as vanquished, albeit still occupying French terriory and the east.

The treatment of Austria-Hungary is worth reading as it was Austria's war with Serbia that sparked the wider war.

For all the loss of life, he maintains that there was no lost generation and that more people died of Spanish Flu in 1919 than during the fighting.

He criticise Woodrow Wilson and his call for ethnic groups to be seperate, given that America was a collection of immigrants from different ethnic groups.

The collapse of Austria-Hungary - a victim perhaps of Woodrow Wilson, saw a weak central Europe that allowed German expansion in the late 1930s. French attempts (in the absence of Russia) to build up an alliance in the east against Germany were foiled, by the fact that the states were too weak. (and arguably by the fact the British (and French) failed the Czechs at Munich).

I enjoyed this book as it encourages debate and as such is throughly worth readind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Konstantine, Naples, FL

"My knowledge of WWI is ashamedly paltry. It was helped a bit by reading this book, but not as much as I would have liked. Battles I always thought were seminal were covered ever-so-briefly I felt. True, it is a succinct telling of the war, but the text could have been immeasurably aided by some decent maps!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Deena, The United States

"This book did a pretty good job of uncomplicating a pretty complicated subject. Still, I bought an Idiot's guide to WWI for future reference because I get lost in the technicalities of battles. It was good, however, in giving a history of how this all started. I would be curious to read Martin Gilbert's First World War to see if it was a little easier read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The first world war by Hew Strachan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.