New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

First whisper of "The wind in the willows,"

by Kenneth Grahame, Elspeth Grahame

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

First Whisper of "the Wind in the Willows"

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Green boards, no dust jacket present. Printed under war time regulations. Interior clean and tight with just minor wear to corners and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fun Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of "the Wind in the Willows"

by Grahame, Kenneth (Edited And Introduction By Elspeth Grahame, Wife)

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB with DJ, J.B. Lippincott Company, Third Impression, (1945), story of how the book came into being. Green cloth on boards with red lettering, 4 illustrations and facsimile letters, DJ showing small tears at corners with shelf wear and backstrip faded. Very Good in Fair DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of "the Wind in the Willows".

by Grahame, Kenneth. (Edited And Introduced By Elspeth Grahame).

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott., Philadelphia. Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good jacket. First edition, stated. Duodecimo (7.5in x 5.25in) green cloth with peach colored titling to top board and spine. [viii], 94pp. 5 illustrations. Small label to verso of endpaper is upside-down. Else a clean copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly chipped and creased to edges and is near Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of "the Wind in the Willows"

by Grahame, Kenneth (Elspeth Grahame, Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia and New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Green cloth, dull orange lettering, basically as issued. Rear endpapers are a bit toned from the presence of several news clippings laid in. 94 pp., illus. Dust jacket shows an area of loss at head of spine, lightly sunned spine panel, two short closed edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of "the Wind in the Willows"

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1St Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1945

Description: Illus B&W Photographs. Vg+ 12Mo, 94pp+Photos, First Edition Stated. Bound in Original Green Cloth With Coral Lettering. Illus. With B/W Photos. Edited, with an indtroduction by Elspeth Grahame. Bit of fading at spine and edges of boards. Former owner's ink name & 1945 date on front end-paper. No Dust Jacket. Tight, Clean, Handsome. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of the Wind in the Willows

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good to Fine. Fair Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (8)94pp. Elspeth Grahame, Editor. 5 plates. Dj chipped along top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of "the Wind in the Willows. "

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Edited by Elspeth Grahame. First edition. Light foxing to endpapers, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear and fading) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of the Wind in the Willows

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $18.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Methuen & Co, London Date Published: 1944

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Very Good Copy in Very Good unclipped D/J. Jacket a little chipped around edges. Previous owners inscription on FFE. Clean text and b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of "the Wind in the Willows. "

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lippincott, (1945)., Philadelphia

Description: Bookplate, fading on spine, few stray spots, trace of dampstain along top edges of some leaves, Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of 'the Wind in the Willows'

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $19.70

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Cloth bds Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1946

Description: b&w photo illus. G-Vg in chipped/rubbed/clipped wraps. 12mo. dustwrapper. 89pp. Edited by Elspeth Grahame, the author's wife, this is a series of letters, plus one children's tale, written by Kenneth Grahame for his son, in which the characters which were to become immortalised in 'The Wind in the Willows' make their first appearances; based on manuscripts in the Bodleian Library; frontispiece and 4 b&w plate illustrations; wraps are heavily chipped & rubbed, w/ small closed tears and creases, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of 'the Wind in the Willows'

by Grahame, Kenneth / Grahame, Elspeth (Ed)

price: $21.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1944

Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). With B&W illus. War economy standard; owner's name on ffep; buff cloth slightly soiled on front board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of 'the Wind in the Willows'

by Grahame, Kenneth (Edited By Elspeth Grahame)

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1945 Phila: Lippincott

Description: First edition. Near fine (a trifle dusty) in a very good dust jacket with shallow chipping at the top edge, small chip bottom edge and a little sunned at the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of "the Wind in the Willows"

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $32.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia & New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. First edition (stated). Hardcover. Illustrated with 3 portraits and 2 facsimile letters. Edited, with an Introduction, by Elspeth Grahame. Near Fine in good jacket. Minor stain at foredge of pg. 38, does not affect text. Jacket is faded on spine, with tiny chips around edges, in a plastic protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Illustrated Bookshelf, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of the Wind in the Willows

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $36.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1944. Methuen. First. Book-Good. Dj-Good, heavy edgewear and chipped. Frontis b/w illus. 7.5 x 5. 89pp. 5 b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of 'the Wind in the Willows'

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $50.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1944

Description: VG (war economy standard) in VG dustjacket. Owner's name on ffep; minor wear to dust jacket edges. Edited, with an introduction, by Elspeth Grahame. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of the Wind in the Willows By Kenneth Grahame

by Grahame, Elspeth (Mrs. Kenneth Grahame) Editor

price: $55.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1944. Methuen. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG, foxed. DJ-Good, all surfaces darkened, edgewear, spine worn, repairs. 7.5x5. 89pp. 2pp b/w photos, b/w photo frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Whisper of the Wind in the Willows

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Stated first edition. Dust cover is in very poor condition though original price of $1.50 is on dustcover. Dust cover is torn, missing pieces and soiled. Title page has writing on it. Several pages have small dirt spots. Otherwise book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound4Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

First Whisper of "the Wind in the Willows"

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $9.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lippencott Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. 12mo. fading to cover, fo bookplate frt, interior clean-no marks. (grn) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

First Whisper of "the Wind in the Willows"

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Name on endpaper inked out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

First Whisper of the Wind in the Willows. (How the Great Children's Story Evolved)

by Grahame, Kenneth. (Edited & Into. By Elspeth Grahame).

price: $12.00

Ships from MB, CANADA

Edition: Second British UK Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd.;, London, England, Great Britain, UK Date Published: 1944

Description: FINE. Lacking the DJ. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 89 pages; with 4 illustrations. ( 135 grams); This book are the "letters" on which the book "Whisper In The Willows" is based, which were written by Kenneth Grahame as a substitute for the bedtime stories told by him to his little son. " >>> Writing on front endpage; >>> Small Address Rubber stamp on front endpage & Title page; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

First Whisper of "the Wind in the Willows"

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1945

Description: 2nd imp. edition. Hardbound Spine faded ow g-vg without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

First Whisper of "the Wind in the Willows"

by Grahame, Kenneth; Elspeth Grahame (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1945

Description: Hardcover. Second printing, Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Green cloth with orange titles to the front board and spine. Slight fading to the spine and extremities, else Fine. The dust jacket shows a heavy even fade to the spine with a bit of chipping and light rubbing to the extremities of the same. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

First Whisper of "the Wind in the Willows, "

by Grahame, Kenneth, And Grahame, Elspeth

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia; New York Date Published: [1945]

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. gift inscription. Unknown printing. 3 p. l. , 93, [1] p. incl. illus. , facsims. front. , ports. 19 cm. Contains the author's letters to his son on which "The wind in the willows" was based, and a hitherto unpublished story, "Bertie's escapade. ". 3rd impression read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revelations, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

First Whisper of "the Wind in the Willows"

by Grahame, Kenneth (Edited By Elspeth Grahame)

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition So Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia and New York (1944, 1945))

Description: Illus. b/w. Very Good/Good Chipped Edges. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall DJ chipped with piece missing top edge. Inner flaps clipped corners. Small, slim volume. Contents clean and nice. Previous owner's name and address front endpaper-newspaper clipping (review) had been laid in discoloring two pages, else nice. Introducttion by Elspeth Grahame. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean S. McKenna-Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

First Whisper of "the Wind in the Willows. "

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lippincott: Date Published: 1945

Description: Fine- in Good- jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 94 pages, with 4 illustrations. Edited by Elspeth Grahame. This book ar the "letters" on which the book"Whisper In The Willows" is based, which were written by Kenneth Grahame as a substitute for the bedtime stories told by him to his little son. " FINE-HARDCOVER, GOOD-DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?