|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Jake's father, consumed with guilt over the accidental death of his wife, turns into an eccentric loser, and, after getting in various kinds of trouble in small-town New Hope, Pennsylvania, Jake runs away from home. In New York City, he becomes a hero when he intervenes during a subway crime. Now he's back home, age 16, to find that his father hasn't improved and his own reputation seems impossible to overcome. A young writer, however, comes to town to write about him, and his feelings for her provide a glimmer of hope.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » First Tiger
(24 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
First Tiger
by
Harrar, George
Binding: HB
Publisher: Permanent Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: Very Good. VG x-lilb w/ markings pgs clean & tight, mylar dj clean, stated first edition. Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
browse4books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First Tiger: George Harrar
by
George Harrar
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Permanent Press (NY)
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First Tiger
by
Harrar, George
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Permanent Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. NOT an ex-library; faint rubbing on attractive dj; a tad of edge wear on nice book; spine straight and tight; a few pp are creased but otherwise crisp and unmarked. read more
|
|
First Tiger: George Harrar
by
George Harrar
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Permanent Press (NY)
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First Tiger: George Harrar
by
George Harrar
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
First Tiger: George Harrar
by
George Harrar
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Permanent Press (NY)
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: Very Good. Cover has light wear, and surface marks; Price sticker mark on front cover. Some edgewear/corner wear and reading wear; All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First Tiger: George Harrar
by
George Harrar
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Permanent Press (NY)
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: Very Good. Ex-Library with usual library markings; All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First Tiger: George Harrar
by
George Harrar
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: Ex-library. 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
First Tiger: George Harrar
by
George Harrar
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
First Tiger: George Harrar
by
George Harrar
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Permanent Press (NY)
Date Published: 1999-11
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: Very Good. Ex-library, has library markingsLarge selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
First Tiger: George Harrar
by
George Harrar
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Permanent Press (NY)
Date Published: 1999-11
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: Very Good in moderate shelf wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
MapleHill Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First Tiger
by
Harrar, George
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Permanent Press, Sag Harbor, New York, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CF2-A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library stamps and pocket on the top, bottom, and right outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and the title page. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with a price clip to the top right corner of the front endflap plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A book set in an arts colony in Pennsylvania. It is about a ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First Tiger
by
Harrar, George
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Permanent Press, N. Y.
Date Published: 1999
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws. The hard cover and the jacket has very little wear.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First Tiger
by
George Harrar
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Permanent Press, Sag Harbor, NY
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very minor wear to cover, text appears to be unread and very nice, hard cover, clean and secure text. code (155) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books N Stuff ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First Tiger: George Harrar
by
George Harrar
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: Good ISBN 10: 1579620515 ISBN 13: 9781579620516 bk# 21.1. f42. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First Tiger
by
Harrar, George
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: eReads.com
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780759214460
ISBN: 0759214468
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more
|
|
First Tiger
by
Harrar, George
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: E-Rights/E-Reads Ltd, UNITED STATES
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780759214460
ISBN: 0759214468
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 X 140mm. 240 pgs.. read more
|
|
First Tiger
by
George Harrar
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Permanent Press, The
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: New Hardcover, 240 pages. Permanent Press (1999) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First Tiger: George Harrar
by
Harrar, George
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Permanent Press (NY)
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: Good. 1579620515 Very Good Hardcover, 1999. Permanent Press. X-library book in great condition. Binding very tight, pages square. Free Tracking #. han. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Deloris Brown,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First Tiger: George Harrar
by
George Harrar
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
First Tiger
by
George Harrar
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: e-reads. com
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780759214460
ISBN: 0759214468
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First Tiger
by
Harrar, George
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: E-RIGHTS/E-READS LTD Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780759214460
ISBN: 0759214468
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. (240 pages) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
First Tiger: George Harrar
by
George Harrar
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Permanent Press (NY)
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First Tiger
by
Harrar, George
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Permanent Press (NY)
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781579620516
ISBN: 1579620515
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 239 p. read more
| | | |