» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

First the Good News

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

First the Good News

by Judie Angell

About this title: Ninth-grade journalist Annabelle Goobitz and her four best friends pretend to be groupies in order to land an interview with television comedian Hap Rhysbeck, but the young comedian makes an announcement that takes them by surprise.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

First the Good News

by Angell, Judie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library A nice solid copy with secure binding and clean, intact pages. Corners are sharp, some rubbing along edges. dj in protective cover. Usual library stamps and markings. Summary: "Ninth-grade journalist Annabelle Goobitz and her four best friends pretend to be groupies in order to land an interview with television comedian Hap Rhysbeck..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wordcage Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Judie Angell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Judie Angell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Judie Angell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Pub Group (Mm) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425088760 ISBN: 0425088766

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Judie Angell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Judie Angell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Judie Angell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Pub Group (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780425088760 ISBN: 0425088766

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Angell, Judie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pacer Books for Young Adults Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780399211560 ISBN: 039921156X

Description: Good. Wear and creasing to cover. Pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Angell, Judie

price: $2.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bradbury Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 147 p. Audience: General/trade. Discarded library book with associated stickers and stamps in library binding. The pages have no reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: clay sawyer, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Judie Angell

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Angell, Judie

price: $2.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: VG. Ex-Library Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Angell, Judie

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Berkley/Pacer edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Co, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425088760 ISBN: 0425088766

Description: Book is Good, school stamp on front fly, general wear, text Very Good. 16mo. 147 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Judie Angell

price: $3.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Angell, Judie

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, The Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780399211560 ISBN: 039921156X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Lightly Shelf Worn, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Angell, Judie

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Professionally rebound by library-very handsome and very sturdy. 147 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pen Waggener, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Angell, Judie

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Judie Angell

price: $4.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0027058204. Edgewear Very Light Cover; Bumping Very Light Spine; Tear Small Jacket Back; Edition/Printing= 1st ed., 1st printing; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Angell, Judie

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press, Scarsdale, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Angell

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Angell

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Angell

price: $6.03

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Angell

price: $6.03

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Angell

price: $6.27

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Angell

price: $6.62

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First the Good News

by Angell

price: $6.64

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradbury Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780027058208 ISBN: 0027058204

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.