» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

First Piatigorsky Cup

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

First Piatigorsky Cup

by Isaac Kashdan (Editor)

About this title: Having just defeated Botvinnik for the World Crown the new champion Tigran Petrosian travelled to Hollywood to compete in this glamorous top level competition organised and financed by millionaire cellist and chess devotee Gregor Piatigorsky. This event resulted in some superb chess by the world's best, while the notes by the players themselves, including Petrosian and Keres, grant unique insights into the workings of the best chess minds. This is one of the great tournament books of all time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Piatigorsky Cup: 1963 1st: International Grandmaster Chess Tournament

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780486240664 ISBN: 0486240665

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

First Piatigorsky Cup new book

First Piatigorsky Cup

by Kashdan, Isaac (Editor)

price: $27.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hardinge Simpole Limited Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781843820628 ISBN: 1843820625

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Piatigorsky Cup: 1963 1st: International Grandmaster Chess Tournament

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486240664 ISBN: 0486240665

Description: Very Good. 0486240665 Binding weak at fly. Shelf wear, fading to back cover. Tournament held July 1963 in L.A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Piatigorsky Cup: International Grandmaster Chess Tournament Held in Los Angeles, Ca July, 1963

by Isaac Kashdan

price: $28.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. APPEARS UNREAD. Bright, unmarked pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only, with a tiny edge nick. This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, very useful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Piatigorsky Cup International Grandmaster Chess Tournament Held in Los Angeles, California, July, 1963

by Kashdan, Isaac, (Ed. )

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486240664 ISBN: 0486240665

Description: Very Good+ 0486240665. Faint crease marks to covers, owner's name; Chess Diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

First Piatigorsky Cup: the Chess Elite in Hollywood (Hardinge Simpole Chess Classics) new book

First Piatigorsky Cup: the Chess Elite in Hollywood (Hardinge Simpole Chess Classics)

price: $35.28

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hardinge Simpole Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781843820628 ISBN: 1843820625

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

First Piatigorsky Cup: International Grandmaster Chess Tournament Held in Los Angeles July, 1963

by Kashdan, Isaac (Editor)/Reshevsky, Samuel (Annotated)

price: $37.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY ISBN-13: 9780486240664 ISBN: 0486240665

Description: Very Good+ No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1980) 204+pp. Original pictorial wraps w/ mild edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Piatigorsky Cup: International Grandmaster Chess Tournament: 1963 1st

price: $38.58

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780486240664 ISBN: 0486240665

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

First Piatigorsky Cup the Chess Elite in Hollywood new book

First Piatigorsky Cup the Chess Elite in Hollywood

by Editor: Kashdan, Isaac

price: $40.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARDINGE SIMPOLE LIMITED Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781843820628 ISBN: 1843820625

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 232 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (232 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

First Piatigorsky Cup

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $45.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486240664 ISBN: 0486240665

Description: Good. Cover edge and corner wear, text unmarked, no spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Piatigorsky Cup, International Grandmaster Chess Tournament, July 1963. (Program).

by Kashdan Isaac (Tournament Director)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1963.

Description: Book Spiral-bound paperback in good condition. Binding tight. Text very good. Cover shows very slight wear. 48 pages. Includes brief description of principal participants. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Piatigorsky Cup: International Grandmaster Chess Tournament Held in Los Angeles, California, July, 1963

by Kashdan, Isaac (Editor).

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1965

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 204 pages. Annotated by Samuel Reshevsky and other tournament participants. Some light storage rubbing to dustjacket, otherwise a very fine copy. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. The book appears unread, and looks New. Protected in a new Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Piatigorsky Cup: International Grandmaster Chess Tournament Held in Los Angeles, California July, 1963

by Kashdan, Isaac, Editor

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486240664 ISBN: 0486240665

Description: VG; Paperback in Very Good condition. 0486240665. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 204 pages; Creasing to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

First Piatigorsky Cup new book

First Piatigorsky Cup

by Kashdan, Isaac

price: $24.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARDINGE SIMPOLE LTD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781843820628 ISBN: 1843820625

Description: Having just defeated Botvinnik for the World Crown the new champion Tigran Petrosian travelled to Hollywood to compete in this glamorous top level competition organised and financed by millionaire cellist and chess devotee Gregor Piatigorsky. This ev... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

First Piatigorsky Cup new book

First Piatigorsky Cup

by Kashdan, Isaac

price: $27.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hardinge Simpole Limited Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781843820628 ISBN: 1843820625

Description: Having just defeated Botvinnik for the World Crown the new champion Tigran Petrosian travelled to Hollywood to compete in this glamorous top level competition organised and financed by millionaire cellist and chess devotee Gregor Piatigorsky. This eve... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

First Piatigorsky Cup new book

First Piatigorsky Cup

by Isaac Kashdan

price: $29.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843820628 ISBN: 1843820625

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

First Piatigorsky Cup (Hardinge Simpole Chess Classics) new book

First Piatigorsky Cup (Hardinge Simpole Chess Classics)

price: $31.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hardinge Simpole Limited Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843820628 ISBN: 1843820625

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Piatigorsky Cup: 1963 1st: International Grandmaster Chess Tournament

price: $33.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486240664 ISBN: 0486240665

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

First Piatigorsky Cup: International Grandmaster Chess Tournament Held in Los Angeles, Ca July, 1963

by Isaac Kashdan

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Text neat and clean. Small stamp of previous owner on front fly leaf. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

First Piatigorsky Cup

by Kashdan, Isaac (Editor)

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward Ritchie Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Very Good. damaged jacket (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

First Piatigorsky Cup: International Grandmaster Chess Tournament, July 1963; Second Piatigorsky Cup: International Grandmaster Chess Tournament, July 17 to August 15, 1966

by Spann, Jerry G.; Kashdan, Isaac

price: $1,502.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 2nd Issue Binding: Softcover Publisher: Piatigorsky Cup, Los Angeles Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. B736. 2 volume set-first & second Piatigorsky Cup tournament guides. Very good in spiral bindings. Cup 1 (Ambassador Hotel, 1963) is signed by Isaac Kashdan, Tigran Petrosian, Pal Benko, Miguel Najdorf, Fridrik Olafsson, Oscar Panno & Samuel Reshevsky. Cup 2 (Miramar Hotel, 1966) is signed by Jerry Spann, Isaac Kashdan, Tigran Petrosian, Jan Hein Donner, Borislav Ivkov, Miguel Najdorf, Samuel Reshevsky, Boris Spassky & Wolfgang Vuzicker. 1st Edition / 1st ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.