New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The first man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The first man

by Albert Camus

About this title: The manuscript to this unfinished novel was found in the wreckage of the car in which Camus perished. It was withheld from publication at the time of Camus' death, as it was believed that it would be savaged by his detractors. THE FIRST MAN is the first volume of Camus's projected epic, WAR AND PEACE, and covers the years of his childhood in Algeria. He tells of growing up fatherless with a deaf-mute mother and an illiterate, tyrannical grandmother; of poverty transcended by escapes to the beach, to the streets and docks, and joyous hunting expeditions with his uncle. His love for his silent ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The First Man used book

The First Man

by Albert Camus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert, and Hapgood, David (Translated by), and Camus, Catherine (Introduction by)

price: $2.80

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 325 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert; David Hapgood (Trans)

price: $2.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 01 October, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 325 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert; David Hapgood (Trans)

price: $2.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 01 October, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. 325 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David

price: $3.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: Good. Cover worn. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Good. 0679439374 May have some shelf wear All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert

price: $3.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Very Good. 0679439374 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: Good. Pages are tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Canada, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780676970050 ISBN: 0676970052

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear with waves due to storage........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man new book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man new book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: New. New Soft Cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. No creases on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-679-43937-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David (Translator)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Octavo, softcover, gold and white pictorial wraps. Near fine. 325 pages----This is Albert Camus's final work. Translated from the French by David Hapgood. ----Published in France for the first time last year--34 years after it was discovered in the wreckage of the car in which Camus was killed--this autobiographical novel covers the years of Camus' childhood in Algeria, growing up in poverty among silent, illiterate women, desperately searching for a father. Completely unedited, the manuscript ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The First Man: Le Premier Homme

by Camus, Albert

price: $5.05

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company ISBN-13: 9780783816012 ISBN: 0783816014

Description: Good. 0783816014 LARGE PRINT. Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Splatter stains on edge. Most items within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The First Man: Le Premier Homme

by Albert Camus; Translator-David Hapgood

price: $5.05

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9780783816012 ISBN: 0783816014

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David (Translated By), And Camus, Catherine (Introduction By)

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 325 pp.; 20 cm. Translated from the French. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "In The First Man Albert Camus tells the story of Jacques Cormery, a boy who lived a life much like his own. Camus summons up the sights, sounds, and textures of a childhood circumscribed by poverty and a father's death yet redeemed by the austere beauty of Algeria and the boy's attachment to his nearly deaf-mute mother. The result is a moving journey ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 1995

Description: VG++/VG++. His final work. 6th printing. 325 pp. A novel about childhood (his own in Algeria). The manuscript was found in the car wreckage when Camus was killed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Albert Camus

price: $8.99

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Good. First edition book, missing dust jacket, in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: As New. Issued Without Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Never read, never opened. Slight browning of pages through acidification. An exellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North Point Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Uncor. Pf. Very good in wrappers. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First (the) Man

by Camus, Albert., Trans. By David Hapgood

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Camus, Albert., trans. by David Hapgood., pub. by Alfred A. Knopf, 1995, c1995, 4th printing, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, illus. end papers, slightly cocked o/w fine w/dj, 325 pp, Sm 8vo, 'His Final Work' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David (Translator)

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan and red binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 325 pages; jacket is clean and bright, very slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David (Translator)

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in wraps. Lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The First Man

by Albert Camus

price: $12.64

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140257243 ISBN: 0140257241

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?