Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The manuscript to this unfinished novel was found in the wreckage of the car in which Camus perished. It was withheld from publication at the time of Camus' death, as it was believed that it would be savaged by his detractors. THE FIRST MAN is the first volume of Camus's projected epic, WAR AND PEACE, and covers the years of his childhood in Algeria. He tells of growing up fatherless with a deaf-mute mother and an illiterate, tyrannical grandmother; of poverty transcended by escapes to the beach, to the streets and docks, and joyous hunting expeditions with his uncle. His love for his silent ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The first man
(150 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
The First Man
by
Albert Camus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679768166
ISBN: 0679768165
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert, and Hapgood, David (Translated by), and Camus, Catherine (Introduction by)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679439370
ISBN: 0679439374
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 325 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Felix Fiks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert; David Hapgood (Trans)
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 01 October, 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679439370
ISBN: 0679439374
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 325 p. read more
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert; David Hapgood (Trans)
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 01 October, 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679439370
ISBN: 0679439374
Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. 325 p. read more
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679768166
ISBN: 0679768165
Description: Good. Cover worn. First printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780679439370
ISBN: 0679439374
Description: Good. 0679439374 May have some shelf wear All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780679439370
ISBN: 0679439374
Description: Very Good. 0679439374 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679439370
ISBN: 0679439374
Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780679768166
ISBN: 0679768165
Description: Good. Pages are tanned. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert
Edition: 1st
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Canada, Canada
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780676970050
ISBN: 0676970052
Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear with waves due to storage........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679768166
ISBN: 0679768165
Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. read more
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679768166
ISBN: 0679768165
Description: New. New Soft Cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. No creases on the spine. read more
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert
Edition: Softcover Ed
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679439370
ISBN: 0679439374
Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-679-43937-4. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David (Translator)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995.
ISBN-13: 9780679439370
ISBN: 0679439374
Description: Octavo, softcover, gold and white pictorial wraps. Near fine. 325 pages----This is Albert Camus's final work. Translated from the French by David Hapgood. ----Published in France for the first time last year--34 years after it was discovered in the wreckage of the car in which Camus was killed--this autobiographical novel covers the years of Camus' childhood in Algeria, growing up in poverty among silent, illiterate women, desperately searching for a father. Completely unedited, the manuscript ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First Man: Le Premier Homme
by
Camus, Albert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company
ISBN-13: 9780783816012
ISBN: 0783816014
Description: Good. 0783816014 LARGE PRINT. Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Splatter stains on edge. Most items within 24 hours. read more
|
|
The First Man: Le Premier Homme
by
Albert Camus; Translator-David Hapgood
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company
Date Published: 1996-03
ISBN-13: 9780783816012
ISBN: 0783816014
Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David (Translated By), And Camus, Catherine (Introduction By)
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780679768166
ISBN: 0679768165
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 325 pp.; 20 cm. Translated from the French. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "In The First Man Albert Camus tells the story of Jacques Cormery, a boy who lived a life much like his own. Camus summons up the sights, sounds, and textures of a childhood circumscribed by poverty and a father's death yet redeemed by the austere beauty of Algeria and the boy's attachment to his nearly deaf-mute mother. The result is a moving journey ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 1995
Description: VG++/VG++. His final work. 6th printing. 325 pp. A novel about childhood (his own in Algeria). The manuscript was found in the car wreckage when Camus was killed. read more
|
|
The First Man
by
Albert Camus
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1995-08-29
ISBN-13: 9780679439370
ISBN: 0679439374
Description: Good. First edition book, missing dust jacket, in good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cheryls-Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679768166
ISBN: 0679768165
Description: As New. Issued Without Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Never read, never opened. Slight browning of pages through acidification. An exellent copy. read more
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1995
Description: Uncor. Pf. Very good in wrappers. Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First (the) Man
by
Camus, Albert., Trans. By David Hapgood
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Camus, Albert., trans. by David Hapgood., pub. by Alfred A. Knopf, 1995, c1995, 4th printing, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, illus. end papers, slightly cocked o/w fine w/dj, 325 pp, Sm 8vo, 'His Final Work' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David (Translator)
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679439370
ISBN: 0679439374
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan and red binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 325 pages; jacket is clean and bright, very slight wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dunbar Old Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First Man
by
Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David (Translator)
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679439370
ISBN: 0679439374
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in wraps. Lightly soiled. read more
|
|
The First Man
by
Albert Camus
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780140257243
ISBN: 0140257241
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2341311&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/ |