» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The first man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The first man

by Albert Camus

About this title: The manuscript to this unfinished novel was found in the wreckage of the car in which Camus perished. It was withheld from publication at the time of Camus' death, as it was believed that it would be savaged by his detractors. THE FIRST MAN is the first volume of Camus's projected epic, WAR AND PEACE, and covers the years of his childhood in Algeria. He tells of growing up fatherless with a deaf-mute mother and an illiterate, tyrannical grandmother; of poverty transcended by escapes to the beach, to the streets and docks, and joyous hunting expeditions with his uncle. His love for his silent ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert, And Hapgood, David (Translated By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 325 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert, and Hapgood, David (Translated by), and Camus, Catherine (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Albert Camus

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 8/29/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Albert Camus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert, and Hapgood, David (Translated by), and Camus, Catherine (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert, and Hapgood, David (Translated by), and Camus, Catherine (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 325 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert, and Hapgood, David (Translated by), and Camus, Catherine (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 325 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: Fine. 0679768165. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Vintage, TPB, 1996. Clean, reasonably tight, no markings, light wear, few dog ears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert, and Hapgood, David (Translated by), and Camus, Catherine (Introduction by)

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. unerlining on several pages. 325 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hawkeye1961, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert, and Hapgood, David (Translated by), and Camus, Catherine (Foreword by)

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear. Has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Canada, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780676970050 ISBN: 0676970052

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear with waves due to storage........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: Very Good. Nobel Prize winning author. This book has some creasing to the spine and some light handling wear, but is otherwise in fine shape. It is free of markings and has a clean, lustrous cover. It's tight and solidly bound--expect to burst into tears with delight when this book arrives in your mailbox! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

The First Man (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Camus, Albert

price: $4.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780141185231 ISBN: 0141185236

Description: Fine. 0141185236 LIKE NEW Condition **HARDCOVER**--Different, Knopf edition, super nice little hardcover, SAME EXACT TRANSLATOR, Same Content exactly, Aside from newer introduction/forward--UNREAD-Dust Jacket is PERFECT-No Shelf wear. No Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and Super Clean and Neat. Not a Remainder-Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David (Translator)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Octavo, softcover, gold and black wraps. Light wear to cover edges else near fine. 325 pages----This is Albert Camus's final work. Translated from the French by David Hapgood. ----Published in France for the first time last year--34 years after it was discovered in the wreckage of the car in which Camus was killed--this autobiographical novel covers the years of Camus' childhood in Algeria, growing up in poverty among silent, illiterate women, desperately searching for a father. Completely ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: Very Good. Cover has light edge wear and two small light creases on front. Pages have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Albert Camus

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Board Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Very Good+ in Good+. jacket. "Just published in France last year-thirty-four years after the handwritten manuscript was discovered in the car wreckage when Camus was killed..." from the jacket. This is a red & mustard hard back Novel taken from his own experiences. The condition is Very Good+, with a Good+ jacket. This is a solid book with a clean cover. There is a few minor bumps to the edges, and a slight tilt to the spine, but overall nice. The pages are tight, bright and unmarked. No names ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert (Translated By David Hapgood)

price: $5.75

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage International By Vintage Books, New York NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: Very Good. Not Issued With Dustjacket. The textblock of this nice studied and backpacked trade paperback is clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only quite minor handling sign and light age-toning to the page edges. The covers are clean, bright, show light finish rubbing, minor edge and corner bumping, and a superficial crease to the rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Albert Camus

price: $6.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Albert Camus

price: $6.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 8/27/1996 ISBN-13: 9780676970050 ISBN: 0676970052

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Albert Camus

price: $6.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: Very Good. 1995 1st pb print, cover has edge, corner wear, no spine crease, tan pgs but clean, no markings, not ex lib no remainder mark, deliv confirm u82909G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Albert Camus

price: $6.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Good. First edition book, missing dust jacket, in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David (Translator)

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439370 ISBN: 0679439374

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in wraps. Light shelf wear; page edges lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Man used book

The First Man

by Camus, Albert

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679768166 ISBN: 0679768165

Description: As New. Issued Without Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Never read, never opened. Slight browning of pages through acidification. An exellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North Point Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Hannah, Corona, CA

"I read this in France in a literature course focusing on Magrebhin and Buer literature. I liked this even more than Camus' L'etranger, because it is more personal. This book made the most sense to me out of everything I read in that course, perhaps because it was one of the most Westernized. It is pretty autobiographical, and a bit Oedipal. It was through Le Premier Homme that I was able to understand everything else I read in that course."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 24, 2008
By Ben, New York, NY

"There is a reason this book was not published before, it simply was not ready. Found in the wreckage of Camus' car, the manuscript was only half finished and contained many margin notes. I thought the story would give me insight into the mind of the writer, it did not. There is simply not enough here with which to hang a story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By Tamara, Kure Beach, NC

"This book is sensitive and internally raw Camus. I wanted the story to go on and on. I have found that the more I read Camus the more I fall in love with him. This book has Camus childlike world reveled to us in his own words; words that fragrant the stench of war with the optimistic compliance of his own healthy innocence. Camus was a surrealist. He was a believer in all that was strong in a dream. This book exposes, in his own words, that all he wanted was to play his position in the adventure of living in an absurd world. And shouldn't we all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Rebecca, The United States

"A travesty that Camus never had a chance to finish and polish this manuscript due to his untimely death. It almost feels like two different stories after a solid beginning, which made it difficult for me to keep a connection. But oh, the dream of being able to write like he did!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The first man by Albert Camus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.