About this title: The manuscript to this unfinished novel was found in the wreckage of the car in which Camus perished. It was withheld from publication at the time of Camus' death, as it was believed that it would be savaged by his detractors. THE FIRST MAN is the first volume of Camus's projected epic, WAR AND PEACE, and covers the years of his childhood in Algeria. He tells of growing up fatherless with a deaf-mute mother and an illiterate, tyrannical grandmother; of poverty transcended by escapes to the beach, to the streets and docks, and joyous hunting expeditions with his uncle. His love for his silent ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Vintage Intl ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679768166ISBN:0679768165
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear. Has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear with waves due to storage........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679768166ISBN:0679768165
Description: Very Good. Nobel Prize winning author. This book has some creasing to the spine and some light handling wear, but is otherwise in fine shape. It is free of markings and has a clean, lustrous cover. It's tight and solidly bound--expect to burst into tears with delight when this book arrives in your mailbox! ! ! read more
Description: Fine. 0141185236 LIKE NEW Condition **HARDCOVER**--Different, Knopf edition, super nice little hardcover, SAME EXACT TRANSLATOR, Same Content exactly, Aside from newer introduction/forward--UNREAD-Dust Jacket is PERFECT-No Shelf wear. No Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and Super Clean and Neat. Not a Remainder-Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Octavo, softcover, gold and black wraps. Light wear to cover edges else near fine. 325 pages----This is Albert Camus's final work. Translated from the French by David Hapgood. ----Published in France for the first time last year--34 years after it was discovered in the wreckage of the car in which Camus was killed--this autobiographical novel covers the years of Camus' childhood in Algeria, growing up in poverty among silent, illiterate women, desperately searching for a father. Completely ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679768166ISBN:0679768165
Description: Very Good. Cover has light edge wear and two small light creases on front. Pages have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Not a remainder. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Board
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679439370ISBN:0679439374
Description: Very Good+ in Good+. jacket. "Just published in France last year-thirty-four years after the handwritten manuscript was discovered in the car wreckage when Camus was killed..." from the jacket. This is a red & mustard hard back Novel taken from his own experiences. The condition is Very Good+, with a Good+ jacket. This is a solid book with a clean cover. There is a few minor bumps to the edges, and a slight tilt to the spine, but overall nice. The pages are tight, bright and unmarked. No names ... read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage International By Vintage Books, New York NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679768166ISBN:0679768165
Description: Very Good. Not Issued With Dustjacket. The textblock of this nice studied and backpacked trade paperback is clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only quite minor handling sign and light age-toning to the page edges. The covers are clean, bright, show light finish rubbing, minor edge and corner bumping, and a superficial crease to the rear cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1996-08-06
ISBN-13:9780679768166ISBN:0679768165
Description: Very Good. 1995 1st pb print, cover has edge, corner wear, no spine crease, tan pgs but clean, no markings, not ex lib no remainder mark, deliv confirm u82909G. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679439370ISBN:0679439374
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in wraps. Light shelf wear; page edges lightly soiled. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679768166ISBN:0679768165
Description: As New. Issued Without Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Never read, never opened. Slight browning of pages through acidification. An exellent copy. read more
"I read this in France in a literature course focusing on Magrebhin and Buer literature. I liked this even more than Camus' L'etranger, because it is more personal. This book made the most sense to me out of everything I read in that course, perhaps because it was one of the most Westernized. It is pretty autobiographical, and a bit Oedipal. It was through Le Premier Homme that I was able to understand everything else I read in that course."
"There is a reason this book was not published before, it simply was not ready. Found in the wreckage of Camus' car, the manuscript was only half finished and contained many margin notes. I thought the story would give me insight into the mind of the writer, it did not. There is simply not enough here with which to hang a story."
"This book is sensitive and internally raw Camus. I wanted the story to go on and on. I have found that the more I read Camus the more I fall in love with him. This book has Camus childlike world reveled to us in his own words; words that fragrant the stench of war with the optimistic compliance of his own healthy innocence. Camus was a surrealist. He was a believer in all that was strong in a dream. This book exposes, in his own words, that all he wanted was to play his position in the adventure of living in an absurd world. And shouldn't we all."
"A travesty that Camus never had a chance to finish and polish this manuscript due to his untimely death. It almost feels like two different stories after a solid beginning, which made it difficult for me to keep a connection. But oh, the dream of being able to write like he did!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.