New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

First Light: The Search for the Edge of the Universe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

First Light: The Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Richard Preston

About this title: The bestselling author of The Hot Zone offers another thrilling scientific narrative. First Light focuses on the work of astronomers at Palomar Observatory in the San Gabriel Mountains of California, as they peer to the farthest edges of space through the Hale Telescope, in an attempt to solve the riddle of creation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Richard Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871132000 ISBN: 0871132001

Description: Good. No Jacket, Ex-library, normal library markings NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Richard Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871132000 ISBN: 0871132001

Description: 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe used book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Richard Preston

price: $2.01

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679449690 ISBN: 0679449698

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Richard Preston

price: $3.97

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1987-11 ISBN-13: 9780871132000 ISBN: 0871132001

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good, protected in mylar cover. Text clean, binding tight and square. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1910 ISBN-13: 9780871132000 ISBN: 0871132001

Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal in the plastic, protective cover. Very nice text. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe used book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard

price: $8.35

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679449690 ISBN: 0679449698

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly, N.Y. Date Published: 1987

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard

price: $9.85

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Printing, First Edition Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: Pub Group West Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871132000 ISBN: 0871132001

Description: VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. Elucidates the efforts by astronomers at the Palomar Observatory in the San Gabriel Mountains of California to peer to the farthest edges of space through the Hale Telescope, attempting to solve the riddle of the creation of the universe. SCIENCE: Astronomy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard

price: $11.19

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871132000 ISBN: 0871132001

Description: Very Good. 0871132001 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Corner of dust jacket clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe new book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Richard Preston

price: $11.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780812991857 ISBN: 0812991850

Description: New. From our "brand new" stock with light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard

price: $13.84

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hans Heinrich Petersen Buchimport, Oststeinbek, Germany Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780552997843 ISBN: 0552997846

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Book condition very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

First Light--the Search for the Edge of the Universe used book

First Light--the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st edition revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679449690 ISBN: 0679449698

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780679449690. Mild edge wear to DJ.; Clean and unmarked. 1st Edition revised.; 275 pages; Seven years before Richard Preston wrote about horrifying viruses in The Hot Zone, he turned his attention to the cosmos. In First Light, he demonstrates his gift for creating an exciting and absorbing narrative around a complex scientific subject--in this case the efforts by astronomers at the Palomar Observatory in the San Gabriel Mountains of California to peer to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe new book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard

price: $16.53

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780812991857 ISBN: 0812991850

Description: New. 0812991850 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe new book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard

price: $16.72

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780812991857 ISBN: 0812991850

Description: New. 0812991850 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Light

by Preston, Richard

price: $16.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780871132000 ISBN: 0871132001

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-87113-200-1. Hardcover. Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1987. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard

price: $17.00

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871132000 ISBN: 0871132001

Description: Very Good. 0871132001 Stated 1st Edition/1st Printing. Book and DJ have minor shelf wear. Some page edges slightly damaged. (No impact on text. )Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books s out Same day or Next day. All orders ped in protective bubble ers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Light: The Search for the Edge of the Universe new book

First Light: The Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard

price: $17.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812991857 ISBN: 0812991850

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe used book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard

price: $19.94

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Revised Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679449690 ISBN: 0679449698

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Revised Edition, dustjacket with mild rub. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard:

price: $19.95

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871132000 ISBN: 0871132001

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Review Copy. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 Inches. ISBN: 0871132001 Publicity material and photograph of author laid in. 263 pages. Miniscule bumping to spine ends of book. /Dust Jacket has miniscule bumping to spine ends and corners. In mylar protective cover. A fasciinating account of the 200-inch Hale Telescope at the Mt. Palomar Observatory and the team of astronomers who attempt to map the edge of the known universe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871132000 ISBN: 0871132001

Description: Good in Good jacket. Tight clean & unmarked Text. Light Waear to Spine and Edges. Previous owners name/marks inscribed inside covers. Book is in good condition, with slight edge wear, no writing, missing pages, tears, scratches, dents or dings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Light the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871132000 ISBN: 0871132001

Description: VG+/VG+ ISBN 0871132001 Price is unclipped. W/Dust Jacket 263pgs A 3/4"DJ tear at bottom front edge & a 1/2" long black line on bottom page ends near spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Light

by Preston, Richard

price: $31.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Corgi ISBN-13: 9780552997843 ISBN: 0552997846

Description: Good. 0552997846. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe new book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Richard Preston

price: $34.96

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1996-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780679449690 ISBN: 0679449698

Description: New. STATED FIRST REVISED EDITION, DJ has very minimal Shelfwear, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KERPHYLFUNBOOKSNSTUFF, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Light: The Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Preston, Richard

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First edition. Stated. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871132000 ISBN: 0871132001

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ in plastic sleeve. DJ has some wear and soiling. 263 p. Richard Preston has produced a fascinating account of the Palomar Observatory and of astronomy and the people who practice it. He weaves an elegant, captivating narrative about this enthralling science and the people who are hammering away at its frontiers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Light: the Search for the Edge of the Universe

by Richard Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871132000 ISBN: 0871132001

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.