» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The First Historians: The Hebrew Bible and History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The First Historians: The Hebrew Bible and History

by Baruch Halpern

About this title: This volume examines the Hebrew Bible and its history, challenging the established understanding and views of the subject.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History used book

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $17.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780271016153 ISBN: 0271016159

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winston Pr, Minneapolis, Minnesota Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780866839907 ISBN: 0866839909

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0866839909 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History

by Baruch Halpern

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row 1988 book club ed, SF Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780866839907 ISBN: 0866839909

Description: A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History

by Baruch Halpern

price: $25.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780866839907 ISBN: 0866839909

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row,, San Francisco, CA: Date Published: 1988.

Description: 285pp. VG+ / Slightly chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winston Pr ISBN-13: 9780866839907 ISBN: 0866839909

Description: Fair. 0866839909 TITLE: First Historians: Hebrew Bible & HistoryAUTHOR: Halpern, BaruchISBN 10: 0866839909ISBN 13: 9780866839907BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1988PAGES: 285DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History

by Baruch Halpern

price: $19.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winston Pr Date Published: 1988-08 ISBN-13: 9780866839907 ISBN: 0866839909

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $24.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780866839907 ISBN: 0866839909

Description: Good + in Good jacket. Binding is tight, usual wear, dust jacket covers rubbed and soiled, owner's name on front endpaper, "Starting with the deceptively simple assumption that the Hebrew Bible is worth taking seriously as history, [the author] charts a brilliant new path among all the old pitfalls and shibboleths....This volume is an attempt to rationalize an intuition...that historical narrative is not to be handled as folklore or the elements of dramatization in historical narrative; that a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Historians; the Hebrew Bible and History

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, San Francisco, Etc. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780866839907 ISBN: 0866839909

Description: xviii, 285p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History

by Baruch Halpern

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780866839907 ISBN: 0866839909

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History [Bible Criticism, Interpretation Religion]

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1 Hardcover Good Gently Read Publisher: Winston Pr, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780866839907 ISBN: 0866839909

Description: Good. With Good Condition Dustjacket. Interior Clean & Binding Firm. Light wear to spine and Edges. Religious reading, powerful, fascinating book will bring you into deep intimacy with the Lord. Practical, biblical, insightful, devotional and life changing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History

price: $50.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780866839907 ISBN: 0866839909

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History

by Baruch Halpern

price: $50.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winston Pr Date Published: 1988-08 ISBN-13: 9780866839907 ISBN: 0866839909

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History

price: $52.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780866839907 ISBN: 0866839909

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History

by Baruch Halpern

price: $64.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winston Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780866839907 ISBN: 0866839909

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History used book

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History

by Baruch Halpern

price: $90.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 1996-11 ISBN-13: 9780271016153 ISBN: 0271016159

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Historians: the Hebrew Bible and History

by Halpern, Baruch

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Harper & Row, San Francisco Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780866839907 ISBN: 0866839909

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. Novel. Limited library marking. Book is very clean Jacket lightly rubbed. 'The First Historians is a book that no one with serious interest in biblical scholarship can afford to neglect. Halpern is one of the most fertile, exuberant, and audacious minds of his generation. He is witty, learned, and outrageous in turn, a Momigliano of Hebrew historiography. One learns more from one book by Halpern than from a dozen by his plodding peers. '-Frank Moore ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mel wittenstein, NV, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.