New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

First Graces

by Tasha Tudor

About this title: "A diminutive book of short graces, some from standard authors and some for special occasions such as birthdays, Thanksgiving Day, and others. Illustrations are soft pencil sketches and watercolor paintings".--Bulletin, Center for Children's Books.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

First Graces

by Tasha Tudor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809819539 ISBN: 0809819538

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

by Tasha Tudor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809819539 ISBN: 0809819538

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

by Tasha Tudor

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780394844091 ISBN: 0394844092

Description: Good. Gift inscription inside. Dust jacket will have light shelf wear. Edges of cover will have light rubbing, but overall in very nice shape. Binding is secure. Pages in great condition. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

by Tasha Tudor

price: $13.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780394844091 ISBN: 0394844092

Description: Good. Book is in very good shape, dust cover is worn, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MFarner, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

price: $14.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good; Collectible. By Tasha Tudor; ISBN: B000FCP7YM; Pub. : Henry Z. Walck; Pub. Date: 1955; Media: Hardcover; Good condition. Scuffed edges. Pages slightly browned from age. Previous owner's name on inside page. 1955 HARDCOVER POCKET SIZE EDITION, OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 19JZ05230611. by Tasha Tudor; ISBN: B000FCP7YM; Pub. : Henry Z. Walck; Pub. Date: 1955; Media: Hardcover; Good condition. Scuffed edges. Pages slightly browned from age. Previous owner's name on inside page. 1955 HARDCOVER ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $14.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780394844091 ISBN: 0394844092

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover book in price clipped dust jacket. Nice condition with light wear. The dust jacket has light rubbing and a small tear along the top front edge. The book is in very nice condition. There is a gift inscription on the front endpaper. Otherwise the pages are clean, bright and unmarked. The binding is tight. A gently used copy of a darling little book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

by Anon

price: $14.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Lutterworth Press, Great Britain Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780718803070 ISBN: 0718803078

Description: Tasha Tudor. Very Good/Very Good. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall 0718803078 Hardback Hardback. Message and date to previous owners. Price clipped. This collection, which is a companion volume to First Prayers, has been carefully selected from both old and contemporary sources. The delightfully illustrated volume includes over twenty prayers of thanksgiving that will develop in the child a true sense of gratitude toward God. Illustrated. 47 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm.c0m, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $14.49

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lutterworth Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780718803070 ISBN: 0718803078

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lutterworth Press, UK Date Published: 1964

Description: Tudor, Tasha. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Splendid copy in beige boards, name on illustrated fep, text fine. DJ in new mylar shows light surface soil and edgewear, displays beautifully nonetheless. Gorgeous Tasha Tudor art and charming first prayers for children. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $17.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lutterworth Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809819539 ISBN: 0809819538

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. 2nd British ed. Slight creasing on jacket. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

price: $24.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Tasha Tudor. Near Fine. Approx. 4 x 5-1/2". Hardcover. Illustrated. Near fine, spine very slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Illustrated Bookshelf, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

First Graces

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $25.47

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James Clarke & Co Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM PRESENTATION ED First Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780718825614 ISBN: 0718825616

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 126 X 88mm. 50 pgs. The "First Books" series brings together prayers, hymns, carols and poetry along with illustrations by Brenda Meredith Seymour and Tasha Tudor. They are useful as gifts for children aged 2 to 4, and can be read to. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

by Tudor, Tasha Illustrated By

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck Date Published: 1955

Description: Small Hardback bound in blue gray boards with tipped on color cover. No Dustjacket. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Tight VG-condition with slight cover foxing, small owners inscription in ink on front pastedown, and small pencil name on title page. Tight square copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $46.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walck, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 47 pages. Color illustrations by Tasha Tudor. Dust jacket price clipped. Dust jacket has edgewear, chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

by Tudor, Tasha (Ed. )

price: $50.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: hardback Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Illustrated by Tudor, Tasha. Good+ with no dust jacket; Boards and spine are soiled and slightly edge worn; binding is a little loose but no pages falling out.; 47 pp. 12mo read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $62.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Henry Z. Walck, 1955.

Description: 24mo., 47pp., blue cloth, front paper label. Illustrated. Fine in lightly soiled, clipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

by Tasha Tudor

price: $65.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback with a dust jacket. Copyright 1955. Price of $1.75 on dust jacket flaps. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover. There is one small tear along the top edge on the front. Half of the back jacket has some slight discoloration and there are some light wear or dirt marks. The book has lightly rubbed edges and tipped corners. There is a small dent on the top of the back board. There is an approximately 1" tear along the front gutter. The pages are clean, bright and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

by Tasha Tudor (Illustrator)

price: $112.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Collectible-Good Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD Light blue cloth cover boards. Head of the spine bumped and tearing. Pages are bound and in very good condition. Cover boards warped. Jacket clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Graces

by Tasha Tudor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809819539 ISBN: 0809819538

Description: Acceptable. The cover has wear and tear. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

First Graces

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: David McKay Company, Incorporated Date Published: 1978-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780809819539 ISBN: 0809819538

Description: Acceptable. No jacket, child's writing in marker on front and on endpapers, crayoning inside cover and on 2 interior pages. Else little wear, binding sound, pages clean, pix bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dilettante Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

First Graces

by Tasha Tudor

price: $2.27

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1989-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780394844091 ISBN: 0394844092

Description: Good. Nice dust jacket. Inscription inside front cover; otherwise, Lightly read, with no other writing, marks, folds or tears. Includes nice dust jacket! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. E. Winn, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

First Graces

by Tasha Tudor

price: $2.32

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394844091 ISBN: 0394844092

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

First Graces

by Tasha Tudor

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394844091 ISBN: 0394844092

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

First Graces (First Books)

by Tasha Tudor

price: $12.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lutterworth Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780718803070 ISBN: 0718803078

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

First Graces

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: C1969 Edition Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., New York (1955) Date Published: 1955

Description: Illus. Color and b/w Tudor. Good. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall Light blue covers lightly worn. Owner's inscription front endpaper dated 1969, else contents clean and nice. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean S. McKenna-Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.