» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Adrienne Mayor, Peter Dodson (Foreword by)

About this title: Griffins, Centaurs, Cyclopes, and Giants - these fabulous creatures of classical mythology continue to live in the modern imagination through the vivid accounts that have come down to us from the ancient Greeks and Romans. But what if these beings were more than merely fictions? What if monstrous creatures once roamed the earth in the very places where their legends first arose? This is the arresting and original thesis that Adrienne Mayor explores in "The First Fossil Hunters". Through careful research and meticulous documentation, she convincingly shows that many of the giants and monsters ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times used book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Adrienne Mayor

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691058634 ISBN: 0691058636

Description: 384 pp., Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times new book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Adrienne Mayor

price: $23.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691089775 ISBN: 0691089779

Description: New. Brand New Mint Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: TRITONBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times used book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Mayor, Adrienne

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691058634 ISBN: 0691058636

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9780691058634. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Pencil erasure to top corner of half title page. Very light wear to dust jacket, cover and edges. Square, secure binding. NOT an ex-lib copy.; B&W Illustrations and Photographs; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times new book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Mayor, Adrienne, and Dodson, Peter (Foreword by)

price: $27.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691089775 ISBN: 0691089779

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times used book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Mayor, Adrienne

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691058634 ISBN: 0691058636

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards with cooper lettering. 360pp., including index. Clean pages, tight binding, bright cover. DJ noiw in mylar cover. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Areopagitica Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Fossil Hunters-Paleontology in Greek & Roman Times new book

The First Fossil Hunters-Paleontology in Greek & Roman Times

by Mayor

price: $41.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691089775 ISBN: 0691089779

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 154 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Mayor, Adrienne

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: (2000)

Description: Textual illustrations. Minor rubbing. A small bump to top spine edge. VG., dustwrapper. 24x16cm, xx, 361 pp. Contents: The Gold-Guarding Griffin: A Paleontological Legend; Earthquakes & Elephants: Prehistoric Remains in Mediterranean Lands; Ancient Discoveries of Giant Bones; Artistic & Archaeological Evidence for Fossil Discoveries; Mythology, Natural Philosophy, & Fossils; Centaur Bones: Paleontological Fictions; Appendices: Large Vertebrate Fossil Species in the Ancient World; Ancient ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times used book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Mayor, Adrienne

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691058634 ISBN: 0691058636

Description: Very Good. 0691058636 Ex-library with typical stamps and labels. Interior clean. Jacket protected by mylar sleeve. Purchase of this item will help support the programs and collections of the Johnson County (Kansas) Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Johnson Co Lib, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times used book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Mayor, Adrienne

price: $22.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691058634 ISBN: 0691058636

Description: 8vo, hardcover. Good condition in vg+ dj. 3-inch closed tear to edge of 1 pg, text still entirely legible; contents otherwise bright & clean, unread; dj glossy. xx, 361 p., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times used book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Mayor, Adrienne

price: $22.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691089775 ISBN: 0691089779

Description: Very Good. Size: 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches; Since fossils have presumably existed for millions of years, why don't we see much paleontological thought from ancient writers? Classics scholar Adrienne Mayor suggests that we can, in fact, learn much about the Greek and Roman attitudes toward fossils if we turn to a surprising source of data and theory: their myths. In The First Fossil Hunters, she explores likely connections between the rich fossil beds around the Mediterranean and tales of griffins ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The First Fossil Hunters. Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times used book

The First Fossil Hunters. Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Mayor, Adrienne

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691058634 ISBN: 0691058636

Description: 9.25" x 5.75". 361pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. A good study, with chapters on paleontological legend, prehistoric remains, ancient discoveries of giant bones, artistic and archaeological evidence for fossil discoveries, paleontological ficions, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times used book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

price: $27.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691058634 ISBN: 0691058636

Description: Fine. HARDCOVER w/ DUST JACKET, Princeton U. Press. INSIDE NEW! Tight, white, crisp pages with square corners. DJ is Very Clean and square corners, very slight edgewear/rubbing. (LN) 0308. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek an new book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek an

by Mayor, Adrienne And Dodson, Peter

price: $28.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691089775 ISBN: 0691089779

Description: New. "In this wonderful book, Adrienne Mayor successfully convinces us that some of our most treasured mythical creatures really were based on the skeletons of extinct animals. It is the best account ever concerning the real meaning of mythical creatures. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times new book

Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Adrienne Mayor

price: $29.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691089775 ISBN: 0691089779

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times new book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Mayor, Adrienne

price: $30.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691089775 ISBN: 0691089779

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times new book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Adrienne Mayor

price: $32.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691089775 ISBN: 0691089779

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times used book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Adrienne Mayor

price: $72.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691058634 ISBN: 0691058636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times new book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Adrienne Mayor

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780691058634 ISBN: 0691058636

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times

by Mayor, Adrienne, And Dodson, Peter (Foreword By)

price: $33.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Illustrated Date Published: 2000

Description: Hard cover Very good in fine dust jacket. Remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Lisa, Endicott, NY

"Very interesting, especially in regards to interpreting some of the Greco-Roman mythology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 25, 2008
By Stuart, Pleasant Hill, CA

"Interesting research - at least the part linking griffin legends to a central Asian dinosaur. Too bad the author can't write. Or sketch. Or type a sentence without an exclamation mark at the end!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2008
By Raphael, San Francisco, CA

"The basic premise of this book is fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2008
By Jennn, The United States

"I love this book. I do, absolutely.

She breaks down Greek myths into scientific explanations involved in paleontology (e.g. the griffin as Gobi desert fossils of the protoceratops). Very well researched and incredibly fascinating.

Also, she replied to my feedback email, granting me some further incite in her studies and her personality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The First Fossil Hunters: Paleontology in Greek and Roman Times by Adrienne Mayor, Peter Dodson (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 10 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.