About this title: Griffins, Centaurs, Cyclopes, and Giants - these fabulous creatures of classical mythology continue to live in the modern imagination through the vivid accounts that have come down to us from the ancient Greeks and Romans. But what if these beings were more than merely fictions? What if monstrous creatures once roamed the earth in the very places where their legends first arose? This is the arresting and original thesis that Adrienne Mayor explores in "The First Fossil Hunters". Through careful research and meticulous documentation, she convincingly shows that many of the giants and monsters ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691058634ISBN:0691058636
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9780691058634. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Pencil erasure to top corner of half title page. Very light wear to dust jacket, cover and edges. Square, secure binding. NOT an ex-lib copy.; B&W Illustrations and Photographs; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 384 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691058634ISBN:0691058636
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards with cooper lettering. 360pp., including index. Clean pages, tight binding, bright cover. DJ noiw in mylar cover. A nice copy. read more
Binding: orig. cloth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: (2000)
Description: Textual illustrations. Minor rubbing. A small bump to top spine edge. VG., dustwrapper. 24x16cm, xx, 361 pp. Contents: The Gold-Guarding Griffin: A Paleontological Legend; Earthquakes & Elephants: Prehistoric Remains in Mediterranean Lands; Ancient Discoveries of Giant Bones; Artistic & Archaeological Evidence for Fossil Discoveries; Mythology, Natural Philosophy, & Fossils; Centaur Bones: Paleontological Fictions; Appendices: Large Vertebrate Fossil Species in the Ancient World; Ancient ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691058634ISBN:0691058636
Description: Very Good. 0691058636 Ex-library with typical stamps and labels. Interior clean. Jacket protected by mylar sleeve. Purchase of this item will help support the programs and collections of the Johnson County (Kansas) Library. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691058634ISBN:0691058636
Description: 8vo, hardcover. Good condition in vg+ dj. 3-inch closed tear to edge of 1 pg, text still entirely legible; contents otherwise bright & clean, unread; dj glossy. xx, 361 p., illus., maps. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780691089775ISBN:0691089779
Description: Very Good. Size: 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches; Since fossils have presumably existed for millions of years, why don't we see much paleontological thought from ancient writers? Classics scholar Adrienne Mayor suggests that we can, in fact, learn much about the Greek and Roman attitudes toward fossils if we turn to a surprising source of data and theory: their myths. In The First Fossil Hunters, she explores likely connections between the rich fossil beds around the Mediterranean and tales of griffins ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691058634ISBN:0691058636
Description: 9.25" x 5.75". 361pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. A good study, with chapters on paleontological legend, prehistoric remains, ancient discoveries of giant bones, artistic and archaeological evidence for fossil discoveries, paleontological ficions, etc. read more
Description: Fine. HARDCOVER w/ DUST JACKET, Princeton U. Press. INSIDE NEW! Tight, white, crisp pages with square corners. DJ is Very Clean and square corners, very slight edgewear/rubbing. (LN) 0308. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780691089775ISBN:0691089779
Description: New. "In this wonderful book, Adrienne Mayor successfully convinces us that some of our most treasured mythical creatures really were based on the skeletons of extinct animals. It is the best account ever concerning the real meaning of mythical creatures. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press Illustrated
Date Published: 2000
Description: Hard cover Very good in fine dust jacket. Remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Interesting research - at least the part linking griffin legends to a central Asian dinosaur. Too bad the author can't write. Or sketch. Or type a sentence without an exclamation mark at the end!"
She breaks down Greek myths into scientific explanations involved in paleontology (e.g. the griffin as Gobi desert fossils of the protoceratops). Very well researched and incredibly fascinating.
Also, she replied to my feedback email, granting me some further incite in her studies and her personality."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.