» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: More than 2000 years after the death of the first emperor, Qin Shihuang, the Chinese have released thousands of documents and artefacts from his reign, which recreate in detail the palaces, the clothes, the weapons and the armour of the period. Qin's achievements were superhuman. He unified China; set 30,000 people to the task of building the Great Wall of China, burying countless of thousands on the way; and created the Chinese language. This is a biography of one of the world's great military and political leaders, who, until now, has remained an enigma.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The First Emperor of China (a Literary Management Group Book)

by R.W.L. Guisco, C. Pagani, D. Miller

price: $13.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780283999734 ISBN: 028399973X

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Emperor of China

by Guisso, R.W.L. : Pagani, Catherine: Miller, David

price: $24.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780283999734 ISBN: 028399973X

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 93/4"-12" tall. 216pp. HARDCOVER. Partly restored copy. Moderate lib evidence remains. Eps. pasted down. Dustwrapper will be supplied in new protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Emperor of China

by R.W.L.; Pagani, Catherine; With Miller, David Guisso

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stoddart ISBN-13: 9780773723702 ISBN: 0773723706

Description: Good. 0773723706 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Emperor of China (a Literary Management Group Book)

by R.W.L. Guisco, C. Pagani, D. Miller

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780283999734 ISBN: 028399973X

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The First Emperor of China

by , Richard W.; Pagani, Catherine; Miller, David

price: $17.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Hardback Publisher: Stoddart Publishing Co., Ltd, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780773723702 ISBN: 0773723706

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Emperor of China

by R.W.L. Guisco, C. Pagani, D. Miller

price: $23.20

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIDGWICK JACKSON Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780283999734 ISBN: 028399973X

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. JACKET DAMAGED. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The First Emperor of China

by R.W.L. Guisco, C. Pagani, D. Miller

price: $23.20

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIDGWICK JACKSON Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780283999734 ISBN: 028399973X

Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The First Emperor of China (a Literary Management Group Book)

by R.W.L. Guisco, C. Pagani, D. Miller

price: $23.20

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIDGWICK & JACKSON LTD Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780283999734 ISBN: 028399973X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd in 1989. Hardcover. Number of pages: 216. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8435542 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.