» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K Wong, Rosemary T Wong

About this title: This collection of tips for teachers is applicable to teachers of kindergarten through the 12th grade.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Wong, Harry K, And Wong, Rosemary T

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong; Rosemary T. Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. Text in excellent condition. Cover has a few impression marks. Cover is slightly worn around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary Tripi Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary Tripi Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary T. Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary Tripi Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary T. Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary T. Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary Tripi Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 8/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary T. Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary Tripi Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary Tripi Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary T. Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Wong, Harry K, and Wong, Rosemary Tripi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Newly Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Wong, Harry K.; Wong, Rosemary T.

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harry K Wong Pubn, Mountain View, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. Book is in good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary T. Wong

price: $3.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. Teacher's edition. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Wong, Harry K, and Wong, Rosemary Tripi

price: $3.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Newly Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Wong, Harry K.; Wong, Rosemary Tripi

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Good. 0962936006 About 3 pages have brief underline. Otherwise clean covers with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong; Rosemary T. Wong

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, curled, corners bumped, cover curl, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong; Rosemary T. Wong

price: $5.05

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong; Rosemary T. Wong

price: $5.89

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Like New. Very minor shelfwear, book is otherwise new/unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

price: $6.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780962936067 ISBN: 0962936065

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

price: $6.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780962936067 ISBN: 0962936065

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong; Rosemary T. Wong

price: $6.12

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Wong, Harry K, and Wong, Rosemary T

price: $6.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780962936067 ISBN: 0962936065

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
easy reader, Oct 15, 2009
By teeandrea, Chicago, IL

"easy to understand, written in laymens terms, makes sense"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Umm Layth, The United States

"A friend of mine lent me this book. I remember when I first asked to borrow it, she cautioned me that it was aimed towards teachers at a regular school. Well, I love benefiting from as many things as I can, even if it isn't geared towards me. I found great benefit in this book. It has wonderful reminders to be positive and have high expectations. It has many examples that help us realize what is a negative/low expectation and what is a positive/high expectation. Sometimes we forget that we think negatively and utter negativity. The examples are a good reminder and push us in the right direction, I think. I love the encouragement to be organized as teachers, and be one a school teacher or a homeschooler, we should all be organized. I loved many of the quotes and how the book was set up for easy reference. My only issue is that it is too long, but I do think the repetitiveness helps plant the message in our minds! I don't agree with everything and won't take everything but overall I think this book is aimed to encourage and give a good start to teachers. I would keep it in my library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Amanda, Merrimack, NH

"I was given this book when I started teaching at a new school. I had already taught for two years, but the advice in this book was so valuable! I'd recommend it for all teachers! It really gives you good ideas. A plus for me was thst it helped me really understand what my district and school were expecting of me in those first few days. I re-read it this summer as a refresher!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Colin, Cranston, RI

"This book is often required reading for beginning teachers, and well ought to be. While there is a lot of "fluff," this book was excellent preparation for a first-time teacher. I recently re-read it to see what I might be forgetting as I plan to go back to teaching in two days, but I found that it is not as much help to an experienced teacher - it really is aimed at beginners. But I would heartily recommend this book to anyone thinking of going into teaching."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 25    Next page  
See all reviews of The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher by Harry K Wong, Rosemary T Wong

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
18 of 25 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.