» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K Wong, Rosemary T Wong

About this title: This collection of tips for teachers is applicable to teachers of kindergarten through the 12th grade.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Wong, Harry K, And Wong, Rosemary T

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 338 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary T. Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. Cover shows some edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner creasing or wear with corner torn off last page. Former owner's bookplate inside front cover. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary T. Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary Tripi Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary T. Wong

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Wong, Harry K.; Wong, Rosemary T.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Very Good. 0962936022 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Buy with Confidence! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Wong, Harry K.; Wong, Rosemary T.

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harry K Wong Pubn, Mountain View, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. Book is in good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Wong, Harry K.; Wong, Rosemary Tripi

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Good. 0962936006 About 3 pages have brief underline. Otherwise clean covers with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong; Rosemary T. Wong

price: $5.05

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong; Rosemary T. Wong

price: $6.12

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong; Rosemary T. Wong

price: $6.42

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Like New. Very minor shelfwear, book is otherwise new/unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Wong, Harry K, and Wong, Rosemary Tripi

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Newly Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher (Paperback) used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher (Paperback)

by Wong, Harry K.

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher (Paperback) used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher (Paperback)

by Wong, Harry K.

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher (Paperback) used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher (Paperback)

by Wong, Harry K.

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: may have minimal or no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong; Rosemary T. Wong

price: $7.69

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Very Good. Name on pg edge. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Wong, Harry K, and Wong, Rosemary Tripi

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Newly Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher By Harry K. Wong used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher By Harry K. Wong

by Harry K. Wong; Rosemary Tripi Wong

price: $8.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1991-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong; Rosemary Tripi Wong

price: $8.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1991-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780962936005 ISBN: 0962936006

Description: Good. Exactly as shown, Black line inside front cover. Highlighting on approx 8 pages. Smoke free home. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: earthmomBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Wong, Harry K.; Wong, Rosemary T.

price: $9.09

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry K Wong Pubn, Mountain View, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Very Good. 4 pages with highlights, at the beginning, no other marks, covers like new, glossy, clean, bright, binding square and, tight, very reliable shipper(shelf#27) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Wong, Harry K.; Wong, Rosemary T.

price: $9.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 7/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780962936067 ISBN: 0962936065

Description: Very Good. 0962936065 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong; Rosemary T. Wong

price: $9.89

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Good. 24hr ship! Very nice condition, read once book with some edge wear and corner rubbing. Name written top page 1. 1-2 pages have highlighting. Maybe should be listed as 'very good. ' Always courteous and honest service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadGrad Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be an Effective Teacher: the First Days of School used book

How to Be an Effective Teacher: the First Days of School

by Harry K. Wong & Rosemary T. Wong

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780962936067 ISBN: 0962936065

Description: Shelf 823. 10 by 8 inches. Paperback in Fine condition. Shrink wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Wong, Harry K, and Wong, Rosemary Tripi

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Newly Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fulkerson Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher used book

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

by Harry K. Wong, Rosemary T. Wong

price: $12.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry K. Wong Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780962936029 ISBN: 0962936022

Description: Very Good. Oblong softcover; no rem amrks; small whiteout over name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
easy reader, Oct 15, 2009
By teeandrea, Chicago, IL

"easy to understand, written in laymens terms, makes sense"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Frustrated, Warsaw, IN

"A very practical resource for beginning teachers and veterans. It challenges readers to examine their classroom expectations and to thoughtfully put in place procedures to help students meet those expectations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Personal Library Keep for all in education, Jun 5, 2007
By rmjinthemetroeast, O'Fallon, Illinois

"The book was such an easy read. Which made it that more appealing as a must keep. You needn't skim through lots of situational irrelevant "stuff" to get to the topic of interest or the area of needed reinforcement. I will not part with my book and I would recommend it to all who are considereing substituting in a classroom who have limited classroom experience. This book is far reaching in that it can be used as a bridge to other training and educational settings. Classroom Manangment in handbook style-----what a treasure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great book for first time teachers..., Apr 27, 2007
By youthman, Portales, New Mexico

"Harry Wong provides an excellent overview of information, advice, and practical exercises for the first time teacher. Written in an easy to follow format, Wong writes for the reader. Everything is ready for implementation in the classroom and it really works! Ths book will be a great addition to the library of any educator."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher by Harry K Wong, Rosemary T Wong

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Classroom Instruction That Works: Research-Based Strategies for Increasing Student Achievement

Classroom Instruction That Works: Research-Based Strategies for Increasing Student Achievement

by Dr. Robert J Marzano, Debra J Pickering, Jane E Pollock

see all from $6.50!

new only from $12.00!

Teaching with Love and Logic: Taking Control of the Classroom

Teaching with Love and Logic: Taking Control of the Classroom

by Jim Fay, David Funk

see all from $6.80!

new only from $13.22!

Teaching Strategies: A Guide to Effective Instruction

Teaching Strategies: A Guide to Effective Instruction

by Donald C Orlich, Robert J Harder, Richard C Callahan

see all from $2.18!

new only from $29.99!

Essential 55: An Award-Winning Educator's Rules for Discovering the Successful Student in Every Child

Essential 55: An Award-Winning Educator's Rules for Discovering the Successful Student in Every Child

by Ron Clark

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Building Classroom Discipline

Building Classroom Discipline

by Carol M Charles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.79!

Understanding by Design

Understanding by Design

by Grant P Wiggins, Jay McTighe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!