About this title: A thorough and detailed survey of the events of the first of July 1916 including not only official records and information gleaned from regimental histories but also using first hand accounts from both German and British survivors.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, N Y.
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover edition.....lacking d.j.....binding is solid...text has NO writing....cover slightly soiled/foxing....military history, ww I. read more
Edition: First Issue In This Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780140068832ISBN:014006883X
Description: Good. No Jacket. Used book. Text clean with slight fading to pages. Small label and annotation to front endpaper. Soft cover generally clean. The first day on the Somme was the blackest day of slaughter in the history of the British Army........The author has drawn on official sources, local newspapers, autobiographies, novels and poems to write this book and, above all, on the recollections of hundreds of survivors who contribute to a brilliant, horrifying and intensely moving portrait of war ... read more
Description: Good in edgeworn card covers. World War I-Western Front Martin Middlebrook's classic account of the first day of the WWI Battle of the Somme, 1st July 1916. On that day Kitchener's "New Army" lost 60, 000 men. A poignant insight into the misguided tactics which led to years of static trench warfare, interspersed with periods of unbelievable carnage. Middlebrook's research has covered not just official and regimental histories and tours of the battlefields, but interviews with hundreds of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1971-06
ISBN-13:9780713901948ISBN:0713901942
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows moderate edgewear, some creasing on front inside flap. Hardcover shows very light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Endpapers and pages are clean and lightly and evenly sunned, no markings. Text block is signifigantly shaken, hinges are solid. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780140171341ISBN:0140171347
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. (384 pages) on 1 july, 1916, a line of british soldiers climbed out of somme into no man's land and began to walk towards german troops. by the end of day, there had been more than 60, 000 british casualties. this book explains the blackest day in the history of the british army. it describes the true events behind the sacrifice of a generation of young men. illustrations maps, portraits (Paperback) read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780393054422ISBN:039305442X
Description: 56 B/W Photos & 11 Maps. VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 346pgs(INDEX) DJ nicked tapemended top & bottom edges, 1" tapemended on inside DJ & top front fore-edge doctor, DJ front flap creased, Ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. ISBN 039305442X. read more
Description: [0-393-05442-X] [1972]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 381pp. Photographs, maps, appendices. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Locale: France; Somme. (World War 1, Battle of the Somme) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780393054422ISBN:039305442X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW CONDITION--APPARENTLY UNREAD. xii, 346 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. xiii, 346pp, index, bibliography, appendices, 11 maps, bw plates. Or ivory cloth. Slight toning to page edges. Minor edge wear to jacket, price clipped. On July 1, 1916 the British Army went over the top and attacked the German tranches. It was the first day of the Battle of the Somme, and on that day the British suffered nearly 60, 000 casualties, 2 for every yard of theur front. The casualties exceeded the entire infantry sytrength of the present British Army, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
Publisher: Allen Lane
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780713901948ISBN:0713901942
Description: Near Fine in Good to Very Good. jacket. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear. 365 pp. including 6 appendices, acknowledgements and index. The story of the first day of the bloodbath. It cost Kitchener's volunteer army nearly 60, 000 casualties, one for every two yards of the front. Illustrated with mono photographs and maps. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1972, New York, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780393054422ISBN:039305442X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. After an immense but useless bombardment, at 0730 on 1 Julty, 1916, the British Army went over the top and attacked the German trenches. It was the first day of the Battle of the Somme, and on that day the British suffered nearly 60, 000 casualties, two for every yard of their frnt. The casualties exceeded not only the entire infantry strength of the present-day British Army, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, NY
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fair. 1972, hard cover, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, owner's label inside front cover, cover has some edgewear, cover is soiled, B&W photos, 381 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Cream colored boards have light smudgin, bumped at spine ends, pages clean and binding firm, numerous black/white photos, W. W. 11. read more
"This book was the catalyst for my enduring fascination for books covering the Western Front. I use to dispair in trying to read books about the Great War, as they were mind numbing with the numbers of dead, I was too young to appreciate what I was reading. Martin Middlebrook's "The First Day on the Somme" changed all that and gave me a love for this period of history and a better appreciation of what these poor soldiers went through. If anyone wants to better understand the Great War or the Battle on the Somme this is the book to start off with. For those who are interested the author went on to write another account from the German perspective covering the March 1918 offensive titled "The Kaiser's Battle"."
"Fascinating stories of the utmost heroism and also the worst military decision making ever in the history of the British army. I couldn't put it down."
"A friend from Scotland gave me a copy of this book after we sat in a pub in Carlisle one evening discussing war and our father's experiences and John Keeghan's "Face of Battle." It is a meticulous, highly detailed book that probably comes as close as anything can to providing and understanding of the fear, terror, and utter drudgery of life in the trenches in WWI."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.