» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The First Day on the Somme: 1 July 1916

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The First Day on the Somme: 1 July 1916

by Martin Middlebrook

About this title: A thorough and detailed survey of the events of the first of July 1916 including not only official records and information gleaned from regimental histories but also using first hand accounts from both German and British survivors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The First Day on the Somme, 1 July 1916

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $3.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393054422 ISBN: 039305442X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Day on the Somme 1 July 1916

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Allen Lane London c.1971, 2nd. prtg., 8vo. hardcover, 365pp., ex-lib. -stamps, front free eps removed, tp torn, ow VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Day on the Somme 1 July 1916

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $10.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, N Y. Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover edition.....lacking d.j.....binding is solid...text has NO writing....cover slightly soiled/foxing....military history, ww I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Day on the Somme 1 July 1916 (Penguin History)

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $11.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin UK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140171341 ISBN: 0140171347

Description: Very good condition. Book, 384 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Day on the Somme 1 July 1916

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780006336266 ISBN: 0006336264

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The First Day on the Somme 1 July 1916 used book

The First Day on the Somme 1 July 1916

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Day on the Somme, 1 July 1916

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: VG/VG. 381 p., photos, maps, appendices, index, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Day on the Somme 1 July 1916, the

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $16.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Issue In This Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140068832 ISBN: 014006883X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used book. Text clean with slight fading to pages. Small label and annotation to front endpaper. Soft cover generally clean. The first day on the Somme was the blackest day of slaughter in the history of the British Army........The author has drawn on official sources, local newspapers, autobiographies, novels and poems to write this book and, above all, on the recollections of hundreds of survivors who contribute to a brilliant, horrifying and intensely moving portrait of war ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Day on the Somme 1 July 1916

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $17.14

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, 1984. 014006883X ISBN-13: 9780140068832 ISBN: 014006883X

Description: Paperback. 7.75" x 5", 365 pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Slight browning to pages otherwise very good. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Day on the Somme

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $18.23

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140171341 ISBN: 0140171347

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 365pp. B/W illustrations. Good clean copy-some surface scratches, creasing & signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Day on the Somme 1 July 1916

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, 1984

Description: Larger format paperback Illustrated VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Day on the Somme: 1st July 1916

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $21.28

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140068832 ISBN: 014006883X

Description: Good in edgeworn card covers. World War I-Western Front Martin Middlebrook's classic account of the first day of the WWI Battle of the Somme, 1st July 1916. On that day Kitchener's "New Army" lost 60, 000 men. A poignant insight into the misguided tactics which led to years of static trench warfare, interspersed with periods of unbelievable carnage. Middlebrook's research has covered not just official and regimental histories and tours of the battlefields, but interviews with hundreds of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Day on the Somme

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $23.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1971-06 ISBN-13: 9780713901948 ISBN: 0713901942

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows moderate edgewear, some creasing on front inside flap. Hardcover shows very light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Endpapers and pages are clean and lightly and evenly sunned, no markings. Text block is signifigantly shaken, hinges are solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The First Day on the Somme 1 July 1916

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $23.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780140171341 ISBN: 0140171347

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. (384 pages) on 1 july, 1916, a line of british soldiers climbed out of somme into no man's land and began to walk towards german troops. by the end of day, there had been more than 60, 000 british casualties. this book explains the blackest day in the history of the british army. it describes the true events behind the sacrifice of a generation of young men. illustrations maps, portraits (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

First Day on the Somme July 1, 1916

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054422 ISBN: 039305442X

Description: 56 B/W Photos & 11 Maps. VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 346pgs(INDEX) DJ nicked tapemended top & bottom edges, 1" tapemended on inside DJ & top front fore-edge doctor, DJ front flap creased, Ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. ISBN 039305442X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Day on the Somme; 1 July 1916

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $25.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140171341 ISBN: 0140171347

Description: VG. VG paperback ISBN: 0140171347. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Day on the Somme 1 July 1916

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $27.75

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York ISBN-13: 9780393054422 ISBN: 039305442X

Description: [0-393-05442-X] [1972]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 381pp. Photographs, maps, appendices. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Locale: France; Somme. (World War 1, Battle of the Somme) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The first day on the Somme, 1 July 1916.

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054422 ISBN: 039305442X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW CONDITION--APPARENTLY UNREAD. xii, 346 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Windfall Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Day on the Somme: 1 July 1916

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $32.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Military Book Society, London Date Published: 1971

Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Owner's name on front pastedown; dust jacket a little worn at edges, with faded spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

First Day on the Somme. 1 July 1916

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $35.42

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. xiii, 346pp, index, bibliography, appendices, 11 maps, bw plates. Or ivory cloth. Slight toning to page edges. Minor edge wear to jacket, price clipped. On July 1, 1916 the British Army went over the top and attacked the German tranches. It was the first day of the Battle of the Somme, and on that day the British suffered nearly 60, 000 casualties, 2 for every yard of theur front. The casualties exceeded the entire infantry sytrength of the present British Army, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The First Day on the Somme: 1 July 1916 used book

The First Day on the Somme: 1 July 1916

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $35.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780713901948 ISBN: 0713901942

Description: Near Fine in Good to Very Good. jacket. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear. 365 pp. including 6 appendices, acknowledgements and index. The story of the first day of the bloodbath. It cost Kitchener's volunteer army nearly 60, 000 casualties, one for every two yards of the front. Illustrated with mono photographs and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Day on the Somme, 1 July 1916

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $40.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1972, New York, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780393054422 ISBN: 039305442X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. After an immense but useless bombardment, at 0730 on 1 Julty, 1916, the British Army went over the top and attacked the German trenches. It was the first day of the Battle of the Somme, and on that day the British suffered nearly 60, 000 casualties, two for every yard of their frnt. The casualties exceeded not only the entire infantry strength of the present-day British Army, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Day on the Somme used book

The First Day on the Somme

by Martin Middlebrook

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141390710 ISBN: 0141390719

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Day on the Somme 1 July 1916

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. 1972, hard cover, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, owner's label inside front cover, cover has some edgewear, cover is soiled, B&W photos, 381 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Day on the Somme 1 July 1916

by Middlebrook, Martin

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Cream colored boards have light smudgin, bumped at spine ends, pages clean and binding firm, numerous black/white photos, W. W. 11. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By 'Aussie Rick', Canberra, ACT, Australia

"This book was the catalyst for my enduring fascination for books covering the Western Front. I use to dispair in trying to read books about the Great War, as they were mind numbing with the numbers of dead, I was too young to appreciate what I was reading. Martin Middlebrook's "The First Day on the Somme" changed all that and gave me a love for this period of history and a better appreciation of what these poor soldiers went through. If anyone wants to better understand the Great War or the Battle on the Somme this is the book to start off with. For those who are interested the author went on to write another account from the German perspective covering the March 1918 offensive titled "The Kaiser's Battle"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Adele, Lichfield, The United Kingdom

"Fascinating stories of the utmost heroism and also the worst military decision making ever in the history of the British army. I couldn't put it down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2008
By John, The United States

"A friend from Scotland gave me a copy of this book after we sat in a pub in Carlisle one evening discussing war and our father's experiences and John Keeghan's "Face of Battle." It is a meticulous, highly detailed book that probably comes as close as anything can to providing and understanding of the fear, terror, and utter drudgery of life in the trenches in WWI."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 4, 2007
By Valerie, Palatine, IL

"This book was indispensable in writing my thesis. Contains many amazing stories of courage and tragedy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The First Day on the Somme: 1 July 1916 by Martin Middlebrook

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.