About this title: Over the history of polar exploration towers one titanic father figure - Fridtjof Nansen. That a little known researcher in neurology from Bergen Museum was able to put together one of the first great journeys of exploration of our time is a tribute to the extraordinary force and magnetism of his personality. That he should show such extraordinary innovation in the use of sledges and skis, such attention to detail in areas such as diet and the make of sleeping bag is equally extraordinary. Although Nansen's success is overshadowed by the epic voyage of the Fram, his journey across Greenland ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green, London
Date Published: 1919
Description: Very Good. 1 microfiche (3 fr.). The work cited in the author/title information area of this microfiche (no. 55699) is a 2 volume set. The Institute provides this microfiche as a reference to the complete work. For individual microfiches in this set, see CIHM microf read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green, London
Date Published: 1919
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean and solid inside edges and spine have wear. Red from cover has gotten damp and bleed to pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of the Pacific
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780898753776ISBN:0898753775
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217624923ISBN:0217624928
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217624923ISBN:0217624928
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00246 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458876775ISBN:1458876772
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00298 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458876775ISBN:1458876772
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans Green & Co., London
Date Published: 1890
Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 509 pp. green cloth, b/w illus, ex-school library, usual markings, some foxing throughout, volume II only. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Longman
Date Published: 1910
Description: GOOD. NO JACKET. Attractive edition with semi-limp leather cover and gold-edged pages. Clean pages and firm binding. Very slight rubbing to edges. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Longmans Green
Date Published: 1902
Description: Good. COLONIAL edition on red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front piece. rare and collectable will send out 1st class post. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co., London
Description: 1897, new edition., new edition. (Hardcover) Very good. xii, 452, + Publishers ads. 12mo. Illustrated with numerous drawings and map. Original maroon cloth with silver lettering on front cover and spine. Decorative endpapers. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co., London
Description: 1895. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. xii, 452, + 24 p. Publishers ads. 12mo. Illustrated with numerous drawings and map. Original maroon cloth with silver lettering on front cover and spine. Brown coated endpapers. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper in pencil. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co, London
Date Published: 1890
Description: Large octavos. xxii, 510pp; x, 509pp, (24pp publisher's ads). Five folding maps, twelve plates (including the two frontispieces), and woodcuts throughout the text. Rebacked in three-quarter green polished calf, original spines laid down. Spines and front covers stamped pictorially in silver, top edges silver as well; light foxing throughout the text. Neat previous owner's signatures in both volumes; altogether a Very Good, handsome set. Image or additional images available upon request. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co., London
Description: 1890, 1st English Translation., 1st English Translation. (Hardcover) Very good. xxii, 510; x, 509pp. + 24pp. catalog (dated september 1890pp. Two volumes Octavo in original decorated gray cloth and original green endpapers, rebacked, with 12 plates (including frontispieces in each volume), woodcut illustrations in text and 5 folding coloured maps. AB 11985. Translation of Nansen's 'Paa ski over Gronland' with an added preface, a chapter on 'The Eskimo of Greenland, ' index and tables of ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LONGMANS GREEN
Date Published: 1895
Description: Published by LONGMANS GREEN in 1895, xiv, 452 pages + 24 catalogue pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size. original maroon cloth, silver lettered on spine and front. Corners lightly bumped, small discoloured patch on spine. Home made plastic wrapper has left small marks at brown endpaper edges. Internally good, small ink marks on contents verso, scattered foxing, text illustrations and map. New edition in one volume, this is the presumed first with the index (lacking in later). Previous owners ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.