» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A First Course in Probability

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A First Course in Probability

by Sheldon M. Ross

About this title: This market leader is written as an elementary introduction to the mathematical theory of probability for students in mathematics, engineering, and the sciences who possess the prerequisite knowledge of elementary calculus. A major thrust of the Fifth Edition has been to make the book more accessible to today's students. The exercise sets have been revised to include more simple, mechanical problems and a new section of Self-Test Problems with fully worked out solutions conclude each chapter. In addition, many new applications have been added to demonstrate the importance of probability in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

First Course in Probability

by Sheldon M. Ross

price: $9.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1976-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780024038807 ISBN: 0024038806

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Binding is noticiably loose inside front cover, otherwise clean pages, light edgewear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Course in Probability

by Ross, Sheldon M

price: $12.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780024038807 ISBN: 0024038806

Description: Good. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Course in Probability

by Sheldon M Ross

price: $13.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780024038807 ISBN: 0024038806

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Course in Probability

by Sheldon M. Ross

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780024039101 ISBN: 0024039101

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

First Course in Probability, a (5th Edition) used book

First Course in Probability, a (5th Edition)

by Sheldon M. Ross

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1997-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780137463145 ISBN: 0137463146

Description: Good. Good readable condition. Cover/book edges have some wear. Disk included. Pages in the back are wrinkled and scuffed, but readable. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A First Course in Probability used book

A First Course in Probability

by Ross, Sheldon M

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780137463145 ISBN: 0137463146

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Course in Probability

by Sheldon M. Ross

price: $19.81

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780024038807 ISBN: 0024038806

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Course in Probability

by Sheldon Ross

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan/Collier Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780024038807 ISBN: 0024038806

Description: Fair. Former corporate library book with usual but few markings, otherwise clean unmarked text. Sturdy binding. Sturdy clean cover with Very Good+ gilt lettering on front and spine. ____________ Hardcover/no dust jacket, Macmillan/Collier, 1976 9th printing, ISBN 0-02-403880-6, 305 pages. ISBN-10 0024038806. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: forestreader, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A First Course in Probability used book

A First Course in Probability

by Sheldon Ross

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1994, 4th Edition ISBN-13: 9780024038722 ISBN: 0024038725

Description: Good. Pictorial Hardcover, 4th Edition, as pictured. Book itself in nice condition. Pages have a few light pencil notations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A First Course in Probability used book

A First Course in Probability

by Ross, Sheldon M

price: $27.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130338518 ISBN: 0130338516

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stewardship Services, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Course in Probability

by Sheldon M. Ross

price: $30.92

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Library Reference; 2nd Revised edition Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780024039101 ISBN: 0024039101

Description: Good. No Jacket. Pages: 392; Weight: 1lb 8.8oz; Size: 9.8" x 6.3" x 0.9". No Jacket (if issued). Front cover has a sticker mark and a small circular mark, it has bumped corners and spine ends, body of book is slightly bowed, a few pencil calculations inside, otherwise clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Course in Probability

by Ross, Sheldon M

price: $35.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780024039101 ISBN: 0024039101

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good. Clean, tight, square. Text pages & illustrations clear, bright and unmarked. No highlightings or underlinings. All items ships within 24 Hours. Thanks for your purchase! 392 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Course in Probability

by Ross, Sheldon M.

price: $38.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Library Reference Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780024039101 ISBN: 0024039101

Description: Very Good. 0024039101. Hardcover, no jacket, in Very Good to Fine condition, previous owners name inside, no other marks or writing, solid binding, covers and spine look very nice, great shape, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A First Course in Probability used book

A First Course in Probability

by Ross, Sheldon M

price: $45.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130338518 ISBN: 0130338516

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doctor Matt's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Course in Probability (International Edition)

by Sheldon Ross

price: $55.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780132018173 ISBN: 0132018179

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall Pub Date: 1/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 565. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Course in Probability (International Edition)

by Sheldon M Ross

price: $57.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9787115165411 ISBN: 7115165416

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: PT Press Pub Date: 1/1/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 550. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

First Course in Probability, a (7th Edition) used book

First Course in Probability, a (7th Edition)

by Ross, Sheldon

price: $59.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131856622 ISBN: 0131856626

Description: Fine. 0131856626 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

First Course in Probability, a (7th Edition) used book

First Course in Probability, a (7th Edition)

by Ross, Sheldon

price: $59.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131856622 ISBN: 0131856626

Description: Fine. 0131856626 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A First Course in Probability (6th Edition) new book

A First Course in Probability (6th Edition)

by Sheldon Ross

price: $74.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2001-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780130338518 ISBN: 0130338516

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

First Course in Probability, a (8th Edition) used book

First Course in Probability, a (8th Edition)

by Sheldon Ross

price: $102.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780136033134 ISBN: 013603313X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 11/22/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 552. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

First Course in Probability, a (7th Edition) new book

First Course in Probability, a (7th Edition)

by Sheldon Ross

price: $122.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780131856622 ISBN: 0131856626

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

First Course in Probability, a (7th Edition) new book

First Course in Probability, a (7th Edition)

by Sheldon Ross

price: $122.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780131856622 ISBN: 0131856626

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Course in Probability

by Sheldon M. Ross

price: $123.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780132018173 ISBN: 0132018179

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

First Course in Probability, a (8th Edition) used book

First Course in Probability, a (8th Edition)

by Sheldon Ross

price: $128.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780136033134 ISBN: 013603313X

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 11/22/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 552. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

First Course in Probability, a (8th Edition) used book

First Course in Probability, a (8th Edition)

by Sheldon Ross

price: $128.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780136033134 ISBN: 013603313X

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 11/22/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 552. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
a concise yet thorough treatment, Jul 17, 2008
By integritytodd, newington, CT

"This fourth edition of A First Course in Probability provides concise proofs of theorems and jumps right into explained examples, both theoretical and tangible. The writing style of Ross is formal and academic but understandable and approachable to a struggling person like myself. One great tidbit if I may call it that is the program in "basic"? for computing the binomial distribution function. I wonder if simulation is one of his specialties or something. Would have liked to have bought a later edition if my situation had permitted it but this book has proven very useful for study and reference all the same. SOA seems to like recommending this author and I can see why."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Tiffany, The United States

"Good examples, good problems. Sometimes the explanations didn't help as much as I'd like them to, and sometimes the problems were overly-repetitive. Still, good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
6 of 9 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.