» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The first circle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The first circle

by Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn

About this title: The first circle of Dante's hell--where the souls of pre-Christian philosophers are doomed to exist throughout eternity--stands in this novel as a metaphor for certain penal institutions of Stalin's Russia. "An astounding piece of political journalism as well as a literary work of art".--New York Times Book Review.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553246230 ISBN: 0553246232

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553246230 ISBN: 0553246232

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich, And Whitney

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Bantam Windstone ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553229042 ISBN: 0553229044

Description: Very Good. xiii, 674 p.; 19 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom (romanized form) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. edge wear. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $8.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $8.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $8.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $8.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $8.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $81.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $92.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The first circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight-clean unmarked pages. xiii, 674 p. 18 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFT Publisher: Bantam, NY ISBN-13: 9780553246230 ISBN: 0553246232

Description: Fair in fair jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The first circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th printing. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Owner-name, covers 'rubbed', w/edge-wear, creasing, pp 'tanned', NO stains, tears, writing, in tight book. xiii, 674 p. 18 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The first circle

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Square & solid. Significant water damage to back cover, spine, 1 inch of front cover. DJ adhered to back cover. Corners bumped. Lt. rub wear to bottom edges. DJ badly water stained & with many edge tears & chips. Interior... Text in English, Russian. xiii, 580 p. 25 cm. Translation of V kruge pervom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Circle

by Aleksandr I Solzhenitsyn

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553101119 ISBN: 0553101110

Description: Good. Translated. 674 pp. Cover is shelf worn, creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Joann, Forest Hills, NY

"I've read The First Circle several times, along with Cancer Ward. Solzhenitsyn was a powerful writer, who experienced much of what his characters experienced, primarily life in the gulag. Solzhenitsyn's characters suffer, but at the end they find redemption."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Chris, The United States

"This book was an amazingly well written book (at least the translation that I read). Solzhenitsyn takes you into one of the Soviet labor camps shortly after World War II - but this is a skilled labor camp just outside of Moscow and taken care of because of the important work that they do. This makes for a very different life compared to the typical Gulag hard-labor camps (which he described in One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich).

Through exploring the lives of different prisoners (zeks) at the camp, Solzhenitsyn highlights many of the atrocities of the penal system that Stalin put in place after the war - with soldiers returning from Germany accused of collaborating with the Germans, French, etc for spying, selling or giving Soviet state secrets away, etc - almost making a witch-hunt out of it, as you never know which friends/neighbors would rat you out.

He explores how this tore families apart - as the prisoners were not there to help out with the family and the wives of the prisoners were discriminated against and could not get jobs.

The dialog is great and the imagery is masterful. I really enjoyed this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Mietze, Pretoria, 06, South Africa

"Tough reading, but a must-read classic that's very informative of Communist Russia"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Manny, Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"I work with speech understanding: making computers understand what people say. Oddly enough, this is the only novel I know which is centered around that technology. It's very credible, as one would expect from Solzhenitsyn.

I'm not sure how much of it is based on his own experiences. The main character, who's serving time in the Gulag, has technical skills. Because of this, he gets assigned to work on a speech recognition project. To be exact, it's not speech recognition per se; it's what we call speaker ID, identifying a person by the sound of their voice. This technology is now quite good, and many of the key ideas were developed at SRI International while I was there, though I wasn't involved in that particular project. The SRI techniques have been commercialized in the Nuance speech recognition platform, which I use all the time. At the time of The First Circle, however, the field was at a very early stage of development.

The team in Solzehenitsyn's book are given a specific task to solve. A compromising phone call has been recorded, and the authorities have narrowed it down to a handful of suspects. They need to determine who it was; not easy, since the person in question was trying to disguise his voice. The engineers work flat out to try and crack the problem. Needless to say, they don't feel too good about it, but what are they supposed to do? If they refuse, they'll be back in hell. Well, they're in hell now, but, as the title suggests, this is the most comfortable part of Stalin's Inferno. Here, they aren't swimming in boiling blood, or, more likely, stuck in the ice lower down. So they do their best, but in the end they're forced to admit defeat. They can eliminate most of the suspects, but they still have two names left, and the machines can't determine which one the recorded voice belongs to.

But their bosses are happy; they simply arrest both guys. After all, this is Stalin's Russia. It must be the grimmest and most profound shaggy dog story ever written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The first circle by Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.