Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacDonald, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in Good jacket. DJ has myler on it. Normal shelf wear. Pages are tight and clean. overall in good condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald & Co
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition Publication date may vary. The edge of this book is stained. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: MacDonald, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good/Good. Used Jacket a little grubby and tanned with small chips and tears along edges. Price pencilled on FEP. Cover and contents in excellent, very clean condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald & Co., London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, blk bds, x, 242pp. 16 B&W plates of cooks, title pages of their books. A history of English cooks and their books: Andrew Boorde, Robert May, Kenelm Digby, Patrick lambe, Hannah Glasse, Elizabeth Raffald, Maria Rindell, William Kitchiner, Eliza Acton, Alexis Soyer, Isabella Beeton. Nothing is indicated about the two authors, which is unfortunate, as they have left a distinctive and rather acerbic taste to the writing. Here is a ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper
Publisher: MacDonald, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt-there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UK Macdonald
Date Published: 1965
Description: A History of Recipe-Makers. Octavo. Black boards. 242 pages. Book near fine, slight browning to endpapers. Dustwrapper complete but some browning overall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Hardback, 8vo, 242 pp, illustrated in black and white, blue cloth, gilt spine, pictorial dj; very good/good, dj spine darkened, top edges bumped and browning, wear to dj lower fore edge; A History Of The Recipe Makers. read more
Description: Good. Unclipped dust jacket has some foxing, creasing near edges and rubbing to extremities (now protected). Binding tight-clean and uninscribed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACDONALD CO
Date Published: 1965
Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACDONALD
Date Published: 1965
Description: Ex-Library Published by Macdonald in 1965. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.