» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

First catch your hare; a history of the recipe-makers

by Mary Aylett, Olive Ordish

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

First Catch Your Hare

by Aylett, Mary; Ordish, Olive

price: $10.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Binding: hardback Publisher: Macdonald & Co. Date Published: 1965

Description: VG+, VG sunned dj w/edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Catch Your Hare

by Aylett, Mary; Ordish, Olive

price: $15.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Good jacket. DJ has myler on it. Normal shelf wear. Pages are tight and clean. overall in good condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Catch Your Hare: a History of the Recipe-Makers

by Mary Aylett

price: $20.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald & Co Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition Publication date may vary. The edge of this book is stained. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

First Catch Your Hare: a History of the Recipe-Makers

by Aylett, Mary; Ordish, Olive

price: $25.91

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: MacDonald, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Good. Used Jacket a little grubby and tanned with small chips and tears along edges. Price pencilled on FEP. Cover and contents in excellent, very clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

First Catch Your Hare, a History of the Recipe-Makers

by Aylett, Mary And Ordish, Olive

price: $41.49

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald & Co., London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (UK) 8vo, blk bds, x, 242pp. 16 B&W plates of cooks, title pages of their books. A history of English cooks and their books: Andrew Boorde, Robert May, Kenelm Digby, Patrick lambe, Hannah Glasse, Elizabeth Raffald, Maria Rindell, William Kitchiner, Eliza Acton, Alexis Soyer, Isabella Beeton. Nothing is indicated about the two authors, which is unfortunate, as they have left a distinctive and rather acerbic taste to the writing. Here is a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Catch Your Hare; : a History of the Recipe-Makers

by Mary Aylett

price: $46.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: Octavo; 242 ppPhotographs provided upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Catch Your Hare: a History of the Recipe-Makers

by Mary Aylett

price: $24.97

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald & Co Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. First Edition with dust jacket-rare and collectable-will send out 1 st class post. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

First Catch Your Hare

by Aylett, Mary & Ordish, Olive

price: $26.09

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper Publisher: MacDonald, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt-there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with some loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

First Catch Your Hare

by Aylett. Mary And Ordish. Olive

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK Macdonald Date Published: 1965

Description: A History of Recipe-Makers. Octavo. Black boards. 242 pages. Book near fine, slight browning to endpapers. Dustwrapper complete but some browning overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

First Catch Your Hare

by Aylett & Ordish, Mary And Olive

price: $29.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Hardback, 8vo, 242 pp, illustrated in black and white, blue cloth, gilt spine, pictorial dj; very good/good, dj spine darkened, top edges bumped and browning, wear to dj lower fore edge; A History Of The Recipe Makers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurora Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

First Catch Your Hare

by Mary And Olive Aylett & Ordish

price: $88.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Unclipped dust jacket has some foxing, creasing near edges and rubbing to extremities (now protected). Binding tight-clean and uninscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenworthy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

First Catch Your Hare

by Aylett, Mary/Ordish, Olive

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacDonald, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Drawings. /fair d.j. Small 8vo Very good in browned & worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

First Catch Your Hare: a History of the Recipe-Makers

by Mary Aylett

price: $30.12

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACDONALD CO Date Published: 1965

Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

First Catch Your Hare: a History of the Recipe Makers

by Aylett Mary & Ordish Olive

price: $44.90

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald 1965

Description: 242p 16 facsimile plates dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

First Catch Your Hare: a History of the Recipe Makers

by Aylett Mary & Ordish Olive

price: $44.90

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald 1965

Description: 242p 16 facsimile plates dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

First Catch Your Hare-a History of the Recipe Makers

by Mary & Ordish, Olive Aylett

price: $54.81

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACDONALD Date Published: 1965

Description: Ex-Library Published by Macdonald in 1965. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.