» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

First, Break All the Rules: What the Worlds Greatest Managers Do Differently

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

First, Break All the Rules: What the Worlds Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Marcus Buckingham (Read by), Curt Coffman

About this title: Based on the largest study of its kind ever undertaken, company managers reveal revolutionary insights about successful managerial behaviour. Great managers do not help people overcome their weaknesses. They do not believe that each person has unlimited potential. They do play favourites and they break the 'Golden Rule' book everyday. This amazing book explains why great managers break all the rules of conventional wisdom. The front-line manager is the key to attracting and retaining talented employees. No matter how generous its pay or how renowned its training, the company that lacks great, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Buckingham, Marcus, and Coffman, Curt

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Buckingham, Marcus, and Coffman, Curt

price: $2.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Buckingham, Marcus, and Coffman, Curt

price: $3.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Marcus Buckingham, Curt Coffman

price: $3.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Marcus Buckingham, Curt Coffman

price: $3.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used audio book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Buckingham, Marcus (Read by), and Coffman, Curt

price: $3.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671582487 ISBN: 0671582488

Description: Very Good. 2 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used audio book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Marcus Buckingham; Curt Coffman; Reader-Marcus Buckingham

price: $6.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780671582487 ISBN: 0671582488

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Light wear to outer case, cassettes inside are like new. Ships the next day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Buckingham, Marcus; Coffman, Curt

price: $6.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Very Good. 0684852861 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Buckingham, Marcus; Coffman, Curt

price: $6.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Very Good. 0684852861 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Buckingham, Marcus/Coffman, Curt

price: $7.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster (t) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Buckingham, Marcus; Coffman, Curt

price: $7.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Fair. 0684852861 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Fair (book) /Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Buckingham, Marcus; Coffman, Curt

price: $7.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Very Good. 0684852861 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Buckingham, Marcus; Coffman, Curt

price: $7.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Fine. 0684852861 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Marcus Buckingham; Curt Coffman

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Very Good. Near new couple dog-eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Marcus Buckingham|Curt Coffman

price: $7.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: TextbooksRus #8609017. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

price: $7.93

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Fine. By Marcus Buckingham, Curt Coffman; ISBN: 0684852861; Pub. : Simon & Schuster; Pub. Date: 1999-05-05; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 15.2 oz.; (216JZ11180947) 1999 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 271 PAGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK. by Marcus Buckingham, Curt Coffman; ISBN: 0684852861; Pub. : Simon & Schuster; Pub. Date: 1999-05-05; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 15.2 oz.; (216JZ11180947) 1999 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 271 PAGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Marcus Buckingham; Curt Coffman

price: $8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Get successful! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Marcus Buckingham; Curt Coffman

price: $8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Remainder mark on top page edge. Gently read once! Get successful! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Buckingham, Marcus, and Coffman, Curt

price: $8.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+, light bump to the spine ends. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the Worlds Greatest Managers Do Differently used audio book

First, Break All the Rules: What the Worlds Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Buckingham, Marcus (Read by), and Coffman, Curt

price: $8.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780743510110 ISBN: 0743510119

Description: Good. 3 CDs in jewel case. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Fine. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently new book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Buckingham, Marcus, and Coffman, Curt

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Fine. {FP} Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Marcus Buckingham|Curt Coffman

price: $9.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: TextbooksRus #8942270. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

price: $9.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently used book

First, Break All the Rules: What the World's Greatest Managers Do Differently

price: $9.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684852867 ISBN: 0684852861

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Jerry, Boulder, CO

"Interesting advice on how to manage according to a persons strengths and abilities instead of their weaknesses. I gleaned some helpful ideas on how to be a better manager, when needed. The explanations reminded me of the proverb, "Train a child in the way he should go, and when he is old he will not turn from it." Proverbs 22:6 (NIV)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Jeff, Buckhannon, WV

"Finished this one up today, and not a moment too soon given the paper on it that is due tomorrow.

There is a common theme that I have found in all of my academic readings and this one subscribes to it hook, line, and sinker. This book is not a how-to book for the aspiring manager. It is merely a boost to the aspiring manager's confidence when he/she wants to try something unconventional.

The Gallup poll certainly undertook an aggressive research project. Some may find fault in their research, but given the general theme of the book, any fault in the research is a bit of a moot point.

The book is well-written - easy to understand and full of ideas to implement. As a word of caution, one should adopt this as their one manual. It should be a reference on your shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Brian, Coralville, IA

"Interesting book. I've read now discover your strengths, another book by Buckingham, and he is a very readable author. It's nonfiction improve yourself type stuff which is often dry and boring, but this book was also interesting. I like this book because it incorporates actual polled data that Gallup has collected and put it into thoughts and ideas you can use. I like management books with sound facts and stats behind them, and this is one of those books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Kim, Rock Island, IL

"This book is excellent. I believe it's truly something that a wide variety of people can apply to their own lives. The idea to focus on your strengths is quite counter-intuitive. Instead of worrying about your weaknesses, focus on those things that come naturally, that you enjoy and that you do well at. These are the things at which you can truly excel. By 50 pages, I was nodding my head in agreement. By the end of the book, I was a believer. The greatest part of the book is that it's more than an author spewing his/her ideas. It's truly based in research. They use examples from interviews with great managers and show the themes that emerge. This is a book that everyone should read, it will make you re-look at yourself and others around you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of First, Break All the Rules: What the Worlds Greatest Managers Do Differently by Marcus Buckingham (Read by), Curt Coffman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.