» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Rose Wyler

About this title: Instructions for a variety of scientific experiments that can be performed with little more than the materials and equipment available in the kitchen.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The First Book of Science Experiments (First Book Series)

by Rose Wyler

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Watts Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. ---69 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Science Experiments: a First Book

by Wyler, Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts ISBN-13: 9780531006238 ISBN: 0531006239

Description: Good. 0531006239 * HARDCOVER * * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Rose Wyler, Illustrated By Ida Scheib

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc. 1952

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Rose Wyler

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Rose Wyler

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Wyler, Rose

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1952

Description: Scheib, Ida. VG/VG- 13th printing, 8vo, gray boards, illus eps, 69 pp, b&w illustrations. VERY GOOD book / VERY GOOD-jacket: book has lt. edgewear, owner bookplate on fep, text is clean and tight; jacket has a 2" tear at lower spine, lt. edgewear amd lt. soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Wyler, Rose

price: $4.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc., New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. No writing in book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Rose Wyler

price: $5.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 6/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9789990371727 ISBN: 9990371725

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Wyler, Rose

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1952

Description: Pictures By Ida Scheib. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-School Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corner tips and head and heel corner tips frayed, no external library markings, school stamp inside front cover, former owner's name on front picture endpaper. Red cloth with black lettering on spine and black lettering and sketch on front cover. 69 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Wyler

price: $6.26

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780531006238 ISBN: 0531006239

Description: Kleiman. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Science

by Wyler

price: $6.38

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780531006238 ISBN: 0531006239

Description: Kleiman. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING AND LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Book of Science Experiments used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Wyler, Rose

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780531006238 ISBN: 0531006239

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 69 pages. Glossary. illustrated endpapers. Description: Illustrated by Ida Scheib. This is the thirty-first volume in the First Book series. Note: the only date listed is the original copyright date; this is the 16th printing; there is no specific printing date given. paper covered boards; a Very Good book, owner's name on the front flap of the dust jacket, otherwise a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Science Experimenst

by Wyler

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780531006238 ISBN: 0531006239

Description: Kleiman. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments (Pictures By Ida Scheib)

by Wyler, Rose

price: $8.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc Date Published: 1952

Description: Ex-Libris o/w Good Plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Wyler, Rose

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc. Date Published: 1952

Description: Scheib, Ida. Good Ex-Library in Very Good jacket. Usual library markings, including protective, laminated dust jacket. Card pocket resideue on decorative back endpaper. Slight looseness to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First Book of Science Experiments

by Wyler, Rose

price: $14.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Ida Scheib. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. This is a 1952 10th printing. Dj is lightly rubbed with some soiling. I did not see any writing. Later printing. Illustrated by Ida Scheib. 69 p. ; illus. ; 7 1/2" x 9" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The First Book of Science Experiments used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Rose Wyler; Ida Scheib

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex library copy with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments (First Book Series)

by Rose Wyler

price: $2.81

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Watts Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Boards spine and pages intact, pages clean and crisp, minimal edgewear of boards, dust jacket with shelfwear and soiling, in very good condition for book this age We ship promptly. Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. Satisfaction guaranteed. Your purchase benefits the students and libraries at Brandeis University. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: brandeisphoenix, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Wyler, Rose

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York, NY. Date Published: 1952

Description: Ida Scheib. Good. No dust jacket. 72 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Illistrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The first book of science experiments

by wyler

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: franklin watts Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Wyler, Rose

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1952

Description: Scheib, Ida. F- in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 69 pp, hardbound, 16th printing, light dj soiling, otherwise book super clean and binding tight, NOT EXLIB, NOT PC, MANY OTHER "FIRST BOOKS" AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the way we were used & rare bo, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

price: $9.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780531006238 ISBN: 0531006239

Description: Acceptable. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Wyler, Rose

price: $19.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Ida Scheib: Illus. NEXT day and SATURDAY shipping. Nr Fine condition w/o DJ. 7x8.5 ins. Free delivery confirmation when available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TLK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The First Book of Science Experiments [Children's Pictorial, Juvenile Reader, Activities, Projects to Help Understand Scientific Researsh and Methods] used book

The First Book of Science Experiments [Children's Pictorial, Juvenile Reader, Activities, Projects to Help Understand Scientific Researsh and Methods]

by Wyler, Rose And Llustrated By Ida Scheib

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 3: Hardcover, cloth/embossed Publisher: Franklin Wats 1952, RARE: Hard-to-find! !

Description: 9. Illustrated with Colored drawings/watercolor. A: Book: Good or Better Cond. C: w/dj Minor Wear: G+ Science Primer / Juvenile. 1: Size: Within 9 x 11 Inches. Some edgewear, normal for age. Very nice clean copy. Excellent, great gift idea! ! ~~~~ GIFT QUALITY COPY ~~~~ Kid reader, juvenile subject matter for today's enthusiastic readers. Story is fresh and compelling. Ideal for school aged readers. Lightweight tales that will intrigue young minds. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Science Experiments

by Wyler, Rose

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: yes. Good/Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.