About this title: Instructions for a variety of scientific experiments that can be performed with little more than the materials and equipment available in the kitchen.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Franklin Watts
Date Published: 1952
Description: Scheib, Ida. VG/VG- 13th printing, 8vo, gray boards, illus eps, 69 pp, b&w illustrations. VERY GOOD book / VERY GOOD-jacket: book has lt. edgewear, owner bookplate on fep, text is clean and tight; jacket has a 2" tear at lower spine, lt. edgewear amd lt. soiling. read more
Edition: Thirteenth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts
Date Published: 1952
Description: Pictures By Ida Scheib. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-School Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corner tips and head and heel corner tips frayed, no external library markings, school stamp inside front cover, former owner's name on front picture endpaper. Red cloth with black lettering on spine and black lettering and sketch on front cover. 69 pages. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts Inc, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780531006238ISBN:0531006239
Description: Kleiman. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING AND LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Edition: 16th Printing.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13:9780531006238ISBN:0531006239
Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 69 pages. Glossary. illustrated endpapers. Description: Illustrated by Ida Scheib. This is the thirty-first volume in the First Book series. Note: the only date listed is the original copyright date; this is the 16th printing; there is no specific printing date given. paper covered boards; a Very Good book, owner's name on the front flap of the dust jacket, otherwise a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780531006238ISBN:0531006239
Description: Kleiman. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc.
Date Published: 1952
Description: Scheib, Ida. Good Ex-Library in Very Good jacket. Usual library markings, including protective, laminated dust jacket. Card pocket resideue on decorative back endpaper. Slight looseness to spine. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Ida Scheib. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. This is a 1952 10th printing. Dj is lightly rubbed with some soiling. I did not see any writing. Later printing. Illustrated by Ida Scheib. 69 p. ; illus. ; 7 1/2" x 9" read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Watts
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. Boards spine and pages intact, pages clean and crisp, minimal edgewear of boards, dust jacket with shelfwear and soiling, in very good condition for book this age We ship promptly. Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. Satisfaction guaranteed. Your purchase benefits the students and libraries at Brandeis University. Thank you. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts
Date Published: 1952
Description: Scheib, Ida. F- in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 69 pp, hardbound, 16th printing, light dj soiling, otherwise book super clean and binding tight, NOT EXLIB, NOT PC, MANY OTHER "FIRST BOOKS" AVAILABLE. read more
Edition: 10th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Ida Scheib: Illus. NEXT day and SATURDAY shipping. Nr Fine condition w/o DJ. 7x8.5 ins. Free delivery confirmation when available. read more
Description: 9. Illustrated with Colored drawings/watercolor. A: Book: Good or Better Cond. C: w/dj Minor Wear: G+ Science Primer / Juvenile. 1: Size: Within 9 x 11 Inches. Some edgewear, normal for age. Very nice clean copy. Excellent, great gift idea! ! ~~~~ GIFT QUALITY COPY ~~~~ Kid reader, juvenile subject matter for today's enthusiastic readers. Story is fresh and compelling. Ideal for school aged readers. Lightweight tales that will intrigue young minds. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.