» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The first book of puppets

by Moritz Jagendorf

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Jagendorf, Moritz

price: $4.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: c. 1952

Description: Good, ex library. In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Moritz Jagendorf

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Lib/Solid HBK, No DJ, Fair to Good Binding: Hardcover/Soil. tear Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Moritz Jagendorf

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Cover well worn but text not damaged, xlib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Puppets (First Book Series)

by M. A Jagendorf

price: $3.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Watts Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Ex-library copy. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Puppets (First Book Series)

by Jagendorf, M. A

price: $4.58

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watts

Description: Good. B0007IY61O 1952 Ex-library hardcover, no jacket. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Jagendorf, Moritz

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc., New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Michener, Jean. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. How to make puppets and put on puppet shows. Dust jacket has been price-clipped. and there is some rubbing near bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art metzger, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Jagendorf, Moritz

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Illustrated by Jean Michener. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Bright, clean yellow cloth. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. DJ protected in a mylar cover. Gives directions on how to make and work various types of puppets Children; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 68 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Bikoff's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Jagendorf, Moritz

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, illustrated by Jean Michener, copyright 1952, third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Jagendorf, Moritz

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Jean Michener-Ill. No dj; cover badly stains o/w Good; nameplate on fep, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Jagendorf, Moritz

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Elem. non-fiction...pictorial HC...expected library markings...pages neat, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The first book of puppets

by Jagendorf

price: $2.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watts Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments Cover dirty Spine split along backside Edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

First Book of Puppets, the

by Jagendorf, Moritz

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Publ., NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Jean Michener. Excellent Book Condition. Dust Jacket Very Good. 9 " NOT an ex library or remainder book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/4" chip on spine ends, spot of peeling by spine, price is clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Puppets (First Book)

by Jagendorf, Moritz

price: $5.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ny, NY: Franklin Watt, 1952 Date Published: 1952

Description: Near Fine. Good+ DJ. Ny, NY: Franklin Watt, 1952 1952 First Edition Stated light tip wear to Grey cloth with Red lettering and clown faces, color pictorial end papers, solid structure, clean tight color illustrated pages. Bright jacket has a hole where tag was removed, tiny edge chips and small mended tears. 1F-R4-C7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Jagendorf, Moritz

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1952

Description: Cloth, dustjacket fair with some tears and chips, book good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Jagendorf, Moritz, Illustrated By Jean Michener

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edmund Ward, 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. First endpaper has a name, title page has a smudge, otherwise very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Jagendorf, Moritz

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc., NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Second edition. Illustrated by Jean Michener. Very good. Book shows rubbing and light fraying of spine ends and corners, soiled cover and foredges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Jagendorf, Moritz

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc., NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Michener, Jean. Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8 1/2" x 7 1/8", 68 pages. Most illustrations are B/W but some have color to them as on the endpapers, index. Yellow cloth binding is mildly foxed & soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Jagendorf, Moritz

price: $10.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, NY

Description: Good. B000O6DIPE This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Puppets. Pictures By Jean Michener

by Jagendorf, Moritz

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: 4to. 66, [4] pp. Frntsp., numerous illusts., many in colour. Tan cloth, red lettrng, w/ d.j. (1 sml clsd tear, mnr rubbng), VG/VG. First edition, 4th printing of No. 24 in the First Book series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Moritz Jagendorf

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/ First Printing ST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket protected in a new archival mylar sleeve; NOT A FORMER LIBRARY COPY; some foxing to boards; and light chipping to jacket edge; prev. owners name written on inside front board. But all pages crisp and clean always; a very well preserved copy! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Moritz Jagendorf

price: $25.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing states Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. DJ protected in new archival mylar sleeve. This is NOT a former library copy. A little bit of chipping to corner of jacket, otherwise an extremely well preserved, BRIGHT copy of a older book! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Book of Puppets

by Moritz Jagendorf

price: $26.50

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. WARD Date Published: 1964

Description: Ex-Library Published by E. WARD in 1964. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1002579 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.