Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Michener, Jean. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. How to make puppets and put on puppet shows. Dust jacket has been price-clipped. and there is some rubbing near bottom of spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing
Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Illustrated by Jean Michener. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Bright, clean yellow cloth. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. DJ protected in a mylar cover. Gives directions on how to make and work various types of puppets Children; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 68 pages. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, illustrated by Jean Michener, copyright 1952, third printing. read more
Edition: 4th Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts Publ., NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Jean Michener. Excellent Book Condition. Dust Jacket Very Good. 9 " NOT an ex library or remainder book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/4" chip on spine ends, spot of peeling by spine, price is clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ny, NY: Franklin Watt, 1952
Date Published: 1952
Description: Near Fine. Good+ DJ. Ny, NY: Franklin Watt, 1952 1952 First Edition Stated light tip wear to Grey cloth with Red lettering and clown faces, color pictorial end papers, solid structure, clean tight color illustrated pages. Bright jacket has a hole where tag was removed, tiny edge chips and small mended tears. 1F-R4-C7. read more
Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Second edition. Illustrated by Jean Michener. Very good. Book shows rubbing and light fraying of spine ends and corners, soiled cover and foredges. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Michener, Jean. Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8 1/2" x 7 1/8", 68 pages. Most illustrations are B/W but some have color to them as on the endpapers, index. Yellow cloth binding is mildly foxed & soiled. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: 4to. 66, [4] pp. Frntsp., numerous illusts., many in colour. Tan cloth, red lettrng, w/ d.j. (1 sml clsd tear, mnr rubbng), VG/VG. First edition, 4th printing of No. 24 in the First Book series. read more
Edition: First Edition/ First Printing ST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket protected in a new archival mylar sleeve; NOT A FORMER LIBRARY COPY; some foxing to boards; and light chipping to jacket edge; prev. owners name written on inside front board. But all pages crisp and clean always; a very well preserved copy! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
Edition: 2nd printing states
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Franklin Watts, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. DJ protected in new archival mylar sleeve. This is NOT a former library copy. A little bit of chipping to corner of jacket, otherwise an extremely well preserved, BRIGHT copy of a older book! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. WARD
Date Published: 1964
Description: Ex-Library Published by E. WARD in 1964. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1002579 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.