Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Adolf Galland, combat pilot with over 70 'kills' and commander of all fighter forces in the Luftwaffe, was responsible only to Goering and Hitler. This is his story of Germany's air war-of the early truimphs, of the desperate battle to defend the Reich, and of the fantastic blunders and misconceptions that cost Germany victory in the air. Wraps are scuffed, creased and chipped with edgewear. Spine is creased with edgewear. Page edges have dampstaining, does not ... read more
Edition: Ninth Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY
Date Published: (c.1954) 1968
Description: Good. 1 x 1" piece missing from lower fore corner of back cover, otherwise moderate edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are uniformly lightly age-browned but are otherwise clean and unmarked.; Illustrated PAPER COVERS. 8p b/w photos. WAR. The most complete, accurate and vivid book about Germany's air force in WWII, bY Germany's commander of fighter forces. The full story of what the Luftwaffe achieved in the air war, their successes and their mistakes, the complete and graPhic ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fair. Stated First Edition. Missing dustjacket and cover has wear/staining. Pg edges tanned/stained. Name inside otherwise pgs clean, tight, unmarked. Not for the collector but still a good reading copy. Would not list except for rarity, so priced accordingly. read more
Edition: Second Printing (so stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Fred Wolff (Jacket Art) Very good in very good dust jacket. Book slightly dusty else is in Very Good+ condition with no writings or marks. Hinges firm and sound. Jacket is not price-clipped. Label removed from the spine with several closed tears else is in Very Good condition. 368 pages bound in dark blue cloth boards with dust jacket. Illustrations. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: B/W Photos. VG- No Dust Jacket 368pp(Index) Spine cloth just a little faded, endpapers somewhat dirty & hinges loose but NOT cracked, o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names etc. read more
Edition: First
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: fair to good. 368, illus., index, ink name ins front flyleaf & rear board, pencil underlining to a few pgs, binding shaken, bds & spine scuffed. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt, 640
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Henry Holt. 1954. 364 pgs. First Ediiton/First printing. DJ in VG shape with chipping present to the spine ends and DJ extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx640; 0.87 x 8.66 x 5.75 Inches; 364 pages. read more
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt, NY
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good/Good, reproduction dust jacket with indications of taped tears from original. PHOTO BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY GENERAL GALLAND, xiv, 368 p., frontis, photos, index, 8vo, COLOR PHOTOCOPY REPRODUCTION DUST JACKET; read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books (c.1954) 1968
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.