Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth titled in gilt on spine, b&w frontis and illstns. Tight and square, faded at spine, rubbed at corners. read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth titled in gilt and red on spine, b&w frontis and illstns. Tight and square, faded at spine tips, small name and store stamp in front, light toning band in endpapers. Dust jacket is unclipped, corner tears, gaps at spine ends, darkened at spine, protected in a removable clear film sleeve. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen & Company Ltd., London
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1955) 368 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Bottom corners and spine ends a bit bumped. Light natural toning to blank endpapers. Neat inscription to previous owner on half-title page. DJ has light edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen young books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780416574708ISBN:041657470X
Description: Good in good-clipped jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, clipped. Dustcover a bit worn and torn; Pencil marks on front endpaper; else All in good condition; read more
Description: Mesa, Arizona. Champlin Museum Press. 1986. First American Edition. 8vo. 370 pp. including index. This is the special autographed edition, with a small limitation. With a black and white photo of Adolf Galland on mould-made paper, signed by him, and tipped-in on the specially inserted front fly leaf. Maps. Bound in decorated blue cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial dust jacket. A nice copy. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1957
ISBN-13:9780345030375ISBN:0345030370
Description: Acceptable. General Reading Copy, All pages and text intact, May contain highlighting/marking or other serious defects. Major defects may exist which may or may not be noted All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Champlin Fighter Museum Pr
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780912173108ISBN:0912173106
Description: Acceptable. Loose spine. Book has seen heavy use, but still a good reading copy. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Champlin Museum Press, Mesa, AZ
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780912173108ISBN:0912173106
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0912173106. All books expertly packed and shipped promptly. Selling Used and Rare Books since 1948. read more
Edition: Reprint. 2nd English edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Dust jacket frays and short tears to edges. Name blanked out on front blank end page. Text in English, German. xii, 368 p., plates. illus., maps, ports. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Translation of German edition read more
Edition: 1955 Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 368pp. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. Adolf Galland was Germany's WWII Commander in Thief of the German Luftwaffe and the most famous of Germany's fighter pilots. He achieved 104 aerial victories and was one of only 27 who received Germany's Knights Cross, Oakleaves, Swords, and Diamonds. Book is in very good condition, dust jacket is chipped at head of spine and has rear ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Champlin Museum Press, Mesa, AZ
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780912173108ISBN:0912173106
Description: Reprint edition. Signed by the author, former German fighter ace and airman, Adolpho Galland. Illustrated. Fine bright copy in a fine dust jacket. The fascinating story of Adolph Galland's experiences during World War II as a gifted and dedicated fighter ace and one of the principle architects of the German Luftwaffe, detailing its rise and decline, with much information about the inner workings of the German military strategy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.