» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The first and the last: the German fighter force in World War II

by Adolf Galland

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Adolf Galland

price: $3.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780345030375 ISBN: 0345030370

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Adolf Galland

price: $5.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345030375 ISBN: 0345030370

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Adolf Galland

price: $5.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345030375 ISBN: 0345030370

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Book warped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Galland, Adolf

price: $16.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345030375 ISBN: 0345030370

Description: Very Good. 0345030370 7th printing paperback copy, book is clean inside, binding is tight, covers are in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The First and the Last the German Fighter Force in World War II used book

The First and the Last the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Galland, Adolf

price: $25.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth titled in gilt on spine, b&w frontis and illstns. Tight and square, faded at spine, rubbed at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The First and the Last. the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Galland, Adolf

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Champlin Museum Press, Mesa Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Galland, Adolf

price: $38.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, N.Y. Date Published: 1954

Description: VG; nice copy of original hardcover edition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Galland, Adolf

price: $39.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Champlin Fighter Museum Pr, Mesa, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780912173108 ISBN: 0912173106

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Very clean copy, alas without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Galland, Adolf

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Champlin Museum Press, Arizona Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket (in fresh mylar); a clean crisp copy, nearly as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First and the Last the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Galland, Adolf

price: $47.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth titled in gilt and red on spine, b&w frontis and illstns. Tight and square, faded at spine tips, small name and store stamp in front, light toning band in endpapers. Dust jacket is unclipped, corner tears, gaps at spine ends, darkened at spine, protected in a removable clear film sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Galland, Adolf

price: $48.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: VG/VG-dj; dj chipped and repaired. 392. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Galland, Adolf/Bader, Douglas (Foreword)/Savill, Mervyn (Translator)

price: $52.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Company Ltd., London

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1955) 368 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Bottom corners and spine ends a bit bumped. Light natural toning to blank endpapers. Neat inscription to previous owner on half-title page. DJ has light edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

First and the Last: German Fighter Force in World War II

by Adolf Galland

price: $67.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen young books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780416574708 ISBN: 041657470X

Description: Good in good-clipped jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, clipped. Dustcover a bit worn and torn; Pencil marks on front endpaper; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Galland, Adolf

price: $69.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Champlin Fighter Museum Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780912173108 ISBN: 0912173106

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Lightly Bumped, Edges Sharp, Boards Unmarked, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II. {Signed By Adolf Galland}.

by Adolf Galland

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Mesa, Arizona. Champlin Museum Press. 1986. First American Edition. 8vo. 370 pp. including index. This is the special autographed edition, with a small limitation. With a black and white photo of Adolf Galland on mould-made paper, signed by him, and tipped-in on the specially inserted front fly leaf. Maps. Bound in decorated blue cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial dust jacket. A nice copy. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Galland, Adolf

price: $128.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, N.Y. Date Published: 1954

Description: VG+/VG dust jacket; very nice, bright but minor chipping to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Galland, Adolf

price: $158.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, N.Y. Date Published: 1954

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; very nice copy of first edition. 368 a beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Adolf Galland

price: $3.76

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780345030375 ISBN: 0345030370

Description: Acceptable. General Reading Copy, All pages and text intact, May contain highlighting/marking or other serious defects. Major defects may exist which may or may not be noted All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Adolf Galland

price: $34.16

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Champlin Fighter Museum Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780912173108 ISBN: 0912173106

Description: Acceptable. Loose spine. Book has seen heavy use, but still a good reading copy. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

First and the Last / the German Fighter Force in World War II Foreward By Douglas Bader

by Galland, Arthur

price: $40.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Champlin Museum Press, Mesa, AZ Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780912173108 ISBN: 0912173106

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0912173106. All books expertly packed and shipped promptly. Selling Used and Rare Books since 1948. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magina Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The first and the last: the German fighter force in World War II

by Galland, Adolf

price: $40.50

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: Reprint. 2nd English edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Dust jacket frays and short tears to edges. Name blanked out on front blank end page. Text in English, German. xii, 368 p., plates. illus., maps, ports. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Translation of German edition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogan St Books & Collectibles, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

The First & the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Galland, Adolf. With A Foreword By Douglas Bader

price: $43.14

Ships from WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen. First Edition, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Hardback. Reading copy only-still sturdy but covers are very marked & the spine is frayed. Bookplate to fep. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Readerfind Booksearch, WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Adolf Galland

price: $66.55

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1955 Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 368pp. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. Adolf Galland was Germany's WWII Commander in Thief of the German Luftwaffe and the most famous of Germany's fighter pilots. He achieved 104 aerial victories and was one of only 27 who received Germany's Knights Cross, Oakleaves, Swords, and Diamonds. Book is in very good condition, dust jacket is chipped at head of spine and has rear ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The First and the Last: the German Fighter Force in World War II

by Galland, Adolf

price: $75.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Champlin Fighter Museum Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780912173108 ISBN: 0912173106

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First and the Last. the German Fighter Force in World War II By Adolph Galland. With a Foreword By Douglas Bader. Translated By Mervyn Savill (Isbn: 0912173106)

by Galland, Adolph

price: $375.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Champlin Museum Press, Mesa, AZ Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780912173108 ISBN: 0912173106

Description: Reprint edition. Signed by the author, former German fighter ace and airman, Adolpho Galland. Illustrated. Fine bright copy in a fine dust jacket. The fascinating story of Adolph Galland's experiences during World War II as a gifted and dedicated fighter ace and one of the principle architects of the German Luftwaffe, detailing its rise and decline, with much information about the inner workings of the German military strategy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.