Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312855253ISBN:0312855257
Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312855253ISBN:0312855257
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312855253ISBN:0312855257
Description: Good in Good jacket. 200-Z-Add Book Club Edition Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312855253ISBN:0312855257
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Firestar Saga (Hardcover), 1. Audience: General/trade. An epic of Science Fiction for the 21st Century. Jacket Art by Vincent di Fate read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Publishing, New York, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312855253ISBN:0312855257
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Straight/tight. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some small wear to corners of dustjacket but in really good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: TOR Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312855253ISBN:0312855257
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Possible Book Club Edition. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The edges of the spine are chipped and there is a 1/2 inch tear at the lower front corner. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Copy
Publisher: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312855253ISBN:0312855257
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1996 Hard Cover. First Edition. 573 pgs, No marks, clean pgs, no marks. Page edges with some light soiling. It is the beginning of the twenty-first century and one woman is determined to bring America and the world back on track in the technological future. She has the strength, the intelligence, the money. It will be done. This is the story of the rebirth of innovative technological expansion on Earth and in space. read more
Description: Good. Stated First Edition (number line reads 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) published in May 1996, a 573-page hardcover book in a near-fine dust jacket, gently (if ever) read and apparently unmarked, this is a good copy. (839) read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: TOR, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312855253ISBN:0312855257
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 0-312-85525-7. 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 573 pages; DJ edges very lightly rubbed at edges. Myalr cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Text pages clean and tight. Epic science fiction for the 21st century. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition. SFBC
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780312855253ISBN:0312855257
Description: In dust jacket. Clean, tight & bright. DJ has some wear to edges and corners BCE. 0312855257. Mariesa van Huyten needs bright young people to help with her plans for space exploration. But schools have been going downhill. So she contracts to take over a school system and proceeds to educate the youngsters to her own standards. The result will reshape our society., Firestar Saga Series, Vol. 1. read more
Description: Octavo, hardcover. An epic of science fiction for the 21st C. Fine in VG dj. 573 pp. This is a saga of hard won optimism about a technological future where things are better for everyone, a chronicle of private enterprise and individual initiative. read more
Comparable to early Heinlein. Good hard science fiction. Flynn's book reads like an alternative history now that its near-future events (when published in 1995) have become recent past, but it's easy to see--given his premises--how he got there. And getting there is half the fun.
While the story keep pulling me forward, the prose is a bit dense. The character development was complex enough to seem realistic. The cast was diverse enough to occasionally confuse . . . and not everyone you care about has a happy ending. In fact, . . . but that would give things away.
The political POV, slightly to the right of Attila the Hun, animates the plot without turning turning this into a political screed. (In fact, Flynn divorced his story from current American politics without separating it from a realistic world--hard to do when setting a story in the New York City area in a timeline that spans 9-11-2001.)"
"A near future story about one person's quest to drive humanity into space. Firestar is the first book of a series, though it can be read as a self contained novel. It starts a bit like Stephen Baxter's Manifold series, but where Baxter eventually diverges into more futuristic and out there science fiction topics, Flynn stays with the near future practicalities of establishing a privately funded space program.
The book felt a bit long as it set up the back stories for a large group of people ranging from business executives to high school students. I will probably continue to read the series, but I can see how both the length and the some times tedious descriptions of project management would lose a casual reader. Still, for people interested in the political, scientific, and economic hurdles in the aerospace industry, Firestar makes for a good read."
"Near-future story of conglomerate's multi-pronged efforts to make space travel commercially viable, driven by the CEO's secret fear that the earth will be wiped out by an asteroid strike if space science is not evolved enough to protect the planet. Published in 1996, I was often struck by how few of our current ubiquitous technologies were anticipated a mere 13 years into the future. So-so story, interesting science."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.