» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Firestar: An Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Michael Flynn, MRACOG

About this title: Mariesa van Huyten shapes the future of the world with education reform and a private space program.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Flynn, Michael, Mracog

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Flynn, Michael, Mracog

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Flynn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Michael Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: An Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Flynn, Michael,

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Firestar Saga (Hardcover), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Michael Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1996-05-26 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Michael Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Michael Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Good in Good jacket. 200-Z-Add Book Club Edition Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Michael Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 5/26/1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Michael Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 5/26/1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: An Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Flynn, Michael, MRACOG

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Firestar Saga (Hardcover), 1. Audience: General/trade. An epic of Science Fiction for the 21st Century. Jacket Art by Vincent di Fate read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whistle Stop Emporium, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Michael Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Michael Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Michael Flynn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar

by Flynn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Fantasy, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Straight/tight. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric G Meeks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar

by Flynn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Publishing, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Straight/tight. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some small wear to corners of dustjacket but in really good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric G Meeks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar

by Flynn, Michael

price: $2.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TOR Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Possible Book Club Edition. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The edges of the spine are chipped and there is a 1/2 inch tear at the lower front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Flynn, Michael

price: $2.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Copy Publisher: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1996 Hard Cover. First Edition. 573 pgs, No marks, clean pgs, no marks. Page edges with some light soiling. It is the beginning of the twenty-first century and one woman is determined to bring America and the world back on track in the technological future. She has the strength, the intelligence, the money. It will be done. This is the story of the rebirth of innovative technological expansion on Earth and in space. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar

by Flynn, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Very Good; Binding strong. Text clean and complete. No tears to jacket. Spine slanted. 0312855257; 5222. 19584. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Good. Stated First Edition (number line reads 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) published in May 1996, a 573-page hardcover book in a near-fine dust jacket, gently (if ever) read and apparently unmarked, this is a good copy. (839) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Michael Flynn

price: $5.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 5/26/1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar

by Flynn, Michael

price: $5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TOR, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 0-312-85525-7. 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 573 pages; DJ edges very lightly rubbed at edges. Myalr cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Text pages clean and tight. Epic science fiction for the 21st century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar: an Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century

by Flynn, Michael

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0312855257 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar

by Flynn, Michael, Mracog

price: $5.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. SFBC Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: In dust jacket. Clean, tight & bright. DJ has some wear to edges and corners BCE. 0312855257. Mariesa van Huyten needs bright young people to help with her plans for space exploration. But schools have been going downhill. So she contracts to take over a school system and proceeds to educate the youngsters to her own standards. The result will reshape our society., Firestar Saga Series, Vol. 1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mix'd Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firestar

by Flynn, Michael

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor, NY, 1996. ISBN-13: 9780312855253 ISBN: 0312855257

Description: Octavo, hardcover. An epic of science fiction for the 21st C. Fine in VG dj. 573 pp. This is a saga of hard won optimism about a technological future where things are better for everyone, a chronicle of private enterprise and individual initiative. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Ron, Glen Allen, VA

"Ayn Rand meets The Man Who Sold the Moon.

Comparable to early Heinlein. Good hard science fiction. Flynn's book reads like an alternative history now that its near-future events (when published in 1995) have become recent past, but it's easy to see--given his premises--how he got there. And getting there is half the fun.

While the story keep pulling me forward, the prose is a bit dense. The character development was complex enough to seem realistic. The cast was diverse enough to occasionally confuse . . . and not everyone you care about has a happy ending. In fact, . . . but that would give things away.

The political POV, slightly to the right of Attila the Hun, animates the plot without turning turning this into a political screed. (In fact, Flynn divorced his story from current American politics without separating it from a realistic world--hard to do when setting a story in the New York City area in a timeline that spans 9-11-2001.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Julia, The United States

"A little tiresome. Why can't we just let the nice corporations run everything? Oh, yeah, they already do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Brian, Tullahoma, TN

"A near future story about one person's quest to drive humanity into space. Firestar is the first book of a series, though it can be read as a self contained novel. It starts a bit like Stephen Baxter's Manifold series, but where Baxter eventually diverges into more futuristic and out there science fiction topics, Flynn stays with the near future practicalities of establishing a privately funded space program.

The book felt a bit long as it set up the back stories for a large group of people ranging from business executives to high school students. I will probably continue to read the series, but I can see how both the length and the some times tedious descriptions of project management would lose a casual reader. Still, for people interested in the political, scientific, and economic hurdles in the aerospace industry, Firestar makes for a good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Sylvia, Houston, TX

"Near-future story of conglomerate's multi-pronged efforts to make space travel commercially viable, driven by the CEO's secret fear that the earth will be wiped out by an asteroid strike if space science is not evolved enough to protect the planet. Published in 1996, I was often struck by how few of our current ubiquitous technologies were anticipated a mere 13 years into the future. So-so story, interesting science."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Firestar: An Epic of Science Fiction for the Twenty-First Century by Michael Flynn, MRACOG

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.