Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Boards have just minor wear. 284 p. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Priority and Canada mail not available on this book. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 279. read more
Description: Koller, Larry., The Ridge Press, nd, c1959, gilt cloth, illus. end papers, small corner bump o/w vg-f w/chipped & corner clipped dj (small edge tear), 284 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W/color photographic & other illus., 4to, 'The Story of Firearms in A. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1959
Description: Very Good. By Koller, Larry. Simon & Schuster, 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book is Near Fine with slight bumps to top edges. Jacket is Near Fine with slight wear to edges. Promotional brochure for the book laid in. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ridge Press / Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1959
Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. 284pp. Index. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Photographic endpapers. Gold covers with white and black lettering on front and spine. Top front DJ spine edge has a 1-1/2 inch tear; top rear edge of DJ has a 1-1/2 inch tear; both tears repaired from behind with clear tape. Top rear DJ edge has creasing near the tear. Bottom front DJ edge has a small chip and 3 tiny tears. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Profusely illustrated. Bright, clean gold boards. Tight copy. Text, clean and intact. DJ with a few edge chips. Protected with a mylar cover. 450 year panorama of the firearms that made history in America. Sports.; Color & B/W Photo Drawing lIls.; 4to; 284 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ridge Press Book Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fair-See Description. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover bumped, soiled, chipped & edgewear. Pages are browning & foxing. The feb has a sticker from previous owner. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Book is in VG to near fine condition. Jacket is missing 2" of bottom right corner and has numerous edge chips and tears. 284 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 279. LCCN 599855 read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Simon & Schuster/Ridge Press C 1959
Description: 284pp. Index. Scores of illustations in color and b/w, photos, reproduction s. 4to. HC. Gold cloth, gray and black lettering, full-color photo endpapers. Guns. In three sectiions: Work and War; rough and Ready; Game and Target. Ex-lib. With minimal library markings incl. Call # label on spine. Book is cocked with moderate wear, minor soil. Interior tight and clean. No DW. Good-. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. 1959 Very Good Plus hardcover in Fair dust jacket. Gold-cloth hardcover is very well preserved and bright with clean, unmarked pages & tight binding. Jacket is smudged up and shows wear and tear, including edge fraying & numerous edge tears. Lovely interior makes this an overall very good decades-old copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Gold boards lightly rubbed on edges; former owner's bookplate; small gift inscription; light soiling on page edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: [1959]
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Rear hinge paper starting to break. Unknown printing. 284 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 279. read more
Edition: Early edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Ridge Press, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: VG in Good DJ. The story of firearms in America, profusely illustrated. DJ has 1" chip on back, some crinkling at edges, and two 3" closed. Tears on front. Protected by Brodart dust jacket cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Illustrated with Both Color and Black & White Illustrations. Good Condition. Poor Dustjacket. 8x11 Inches. This book provides an excellent study of firearms used for hunting, for protection, and for warfare. Profusely illustrated, this large format hardcover book from 1959 is in Good Condition with a poor dustjacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.