» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fireflies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fireflies

by Rabindranath Tagore

About this title: Fireflies, or brief poems, originated in China and Japan and were often written on pieces of silk. This is a collection of proverbs, aphorisms and maxims. Collected by Rabindranath Tagore over many years, each firefly, rarely more than a sentence long, represents a luminous thought on love, life, beauty or God.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fireflies used book

Fireflies

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020896401 ISBN: 0020896409

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireflies used book

Fireflies

by Rabindranath Tagore; Drawings-Boris Artzybasheff

price: $6.55

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1975-10 ISBN-13: 9780020896401 ISBN: 0020896409

Description: Good. Light cover and edgewear, spine creases, some markings on tops of pages but not in text, spotting on edges of page block, and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireflies used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan, later printing, NY Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780020896401 ISBN: 0020896409

Description: Vg/wrps. Foi in ink on false title page, lightly dinged corners in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 24th ptg. Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1968

Description: Good Condition in Poor dj. Some pages have small ' check marks' at poems. Book tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Reprint Binding: Decorative Paper Covered Board Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Artzybasheff, Boris. Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Not Signed Title: Fireflies-Author: Tagore, Rabindranath Tagore-Publisher: MacMillan Company-Copyright: 1931 7th reprint (Stated)-274 pages (no Index)-Illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff (B&W decorations above each poem)-HC/Backside of DJ-VG/Backside of DJ (sans spine & 2 pcs. ) laid inside of back cover-Contents: A collection of short poems that have a haiku type quality to them. -Condition: Ragged DJ backside without ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prying1 Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $17.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: The Macmillan Company, 1957. 274 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Foxing on top of book. Small chips and pieces missing along edge of DJ along with a large closed tear that has been taped. In protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireflies new book

Fireflies

by Rabindranath Tagore; Drawings-Boris Artzybasheff

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1975-10 ISBN-13: 9780020896401 ISBN: 0020896409

Description: New. Brand new with a curl to front cover and a hint of cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireflies used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780020896401 ISBN: 0020896409

Description: Artzybasheff, Boris. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 272pp. Paperback in good condition, light creasing and edgewear. Previous owners name on fep. 'Fireflies' originated in China and Japan and were very often written on fans or on pieces of silk. Here, they are ornamented with designs especially drawn by the famous illustrator Boris Artzybasheff. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $26.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Binding Publisher: Rupa & Co., New Delhi Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9788171676958 ISBN: 8171676952

Description: Arizbasheff, Boris [illustrator] Very Good. 12mo. VG, pb, 274pp. Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $30.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York

Description: Good with no dust jacket. POS in ink on front end paper. Dark tanning on edges of pages. Bumped corners and edge scuffing. No DJ.; Reprinted January 1929. Black spine with white on black pattern on boards. Decorations by Boris Artzybasheff.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Attic Books and Treasures, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $75.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: BOOK NEAR FINE. JACKET GOOD+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 274 pages. A very clean, attractive copy. No previous owner markings. Dustjacket is bright but shows wear to rear. Encased in new glossy, brodart. It is not price clipped and still shows the original price of $2.50. Tight binding. Wonderfully illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff. Early printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Radindranath

price: $200.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Quarter Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Boris Artzybasheff. Very Good in Good jacket. 5½" by 7¾" Black quarter cloth over illustrated boards, gilt spine titling. Shelfworn, with a bit of wear to the corners; jacket shows some edgewear and small dings, with chipping along the rear hinge and upper spine, 'gary' is lightly pencilled below the author's name on the spine; $2.50 price present on front flap. Each page contains a short (two to six line) poem and arabesque decoration by Boris Artzybasheff. "The worm thinks it strange and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fireflies used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9780020896401 ISBN: 0020896409

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fireflies used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780020896401 ISBN: 0020896409

Description: Very good. Corners worn. Gift inscription on FFE. Writing inside back cover. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Artzybasheff, Boris. Fair. 1960, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has some edgewear, B&W illustrations, 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Fireflies used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780020896401 ISBN: 0020896409

Description: Artzybasheff, Boris. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Tjhis copy is as new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill's Eclectic Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fireflies used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780020896401 ISBN: 0020896409

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $16.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: VG. Attractive book. Black & white decorated boards & top of each page, black spine. Owner inscription fep, sl edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fireflies

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: The Macmillan Co, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. 4 1/4" x 7 3/4" Very good condition, text tight and clean, no markings from previous owners, missing end pages, Dj shows wear, bumped and rubbed, 274 pages or text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fireflies (Rabindra Rachanavali)

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $20.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rupa & Co Date Published: 01/01/2002 ISBN-13: 9788171676958 ISBN: 8171676952

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Fireflies

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $20.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rupa ISBN-13: 9788171676958 ISBN: 8171676952

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ The title of this poem, æFirefliesÆ, comes from the first verse of the bilingual æLekhanÆ (1926)ùæMy fancies are fireflies...Æ It consists of 256 epigrams and short verses and shares structural similarity with TagoreÆs other notable epigrammatic poem, æStray BirdsÆ. These poems resemble the sayings of a wise man rather than poetry. The possibility of the influence of Japanese Haiku can be suggested. The compact style conveys memorable poetic ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The India Club, Inc., NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fireflies

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $21.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788171676958 ISBN: 8171676952

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fireflies

by Tagore, Rabindranath

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good ++ No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Black paper with white stylized flowers over boards with black silk wraparound. Shows corners wear, no writing or ex libris. 274 pp. The upper right corner of the first few pages have been stained. Newspaper clipping of another of his poems. Flap of dj laidin, telling about the author, who was born in Calcutta in 1861, and educated in England. He toured England and America, lecturing at Oxford and Harvard and elsewhere. In ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mauries Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fireflies

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $40.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rupa & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9788171676958 ISBN: 8171676952

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Fireflies

by Rabindranath Tagore

price: $46.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rupa & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9788171676958 ISBN: 8171676952

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By SmarterLilac, The United States

"I really, really love this terrific collection. Is there anything better than poetry which communicates such profound truth in so few words?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 14, 2008
By Lesley, The United States

"I just love the poems in this book..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Raise your spirit, Oct 19, 2008
By niboodoodlemom, Georgia, USA

"I was introduced to this book by someone I didn't know. She gave it to a family member for Christmas. From the time I opened it, I was transformed. The value of this book is in the intimate surprise of the ordinary. The lyrical language describes common encounter with mystical joy. To say I love this book in inaccurate. I love the way this book elevates my perception of my experiences on this planet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Contemplating Life's Simple Pleasures, Aug 14, 2008
By Cunard, The Villages, FL

"This book is one of those I will read forever...every mood one has gives each line new meaning...many time I have used some of the saying to reflect my thoughts towards a death of a loved one, the joy of people starting a life together, etc. This book and its words are priceless"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Fireflies by Rabindranath Tagore

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.