» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Firefighters A to Z

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Firefighters A to Z

by Chris L Demarest (Illustrator)

About this title: This ingenious alphabet book illuminates a fireman's day, beginning with "A is for Alarm...."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Firefighters a to Z

by Demarest, Chris L (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439287166 ISBN: 0439287162

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Firefighters a to Z

by Demarest, Chris L (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439287166 ISBN: 0439287162

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Firefighters, a to Z

by Chris Demarest

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439287166 ISBN: 0439287162

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Firefighters a to Z used book

Firefighters a to Z

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry ISBN-13: 9780689837982 ISBN: 0689837984

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Firefighters a to Z used book

Firefighters a to Z

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry ISBN-13: 9780689837982 ISBN: 0689837984

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firefighters a to Z

by Demarest

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439412872 ISBN: 0439412870

Description: Acceptable. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON THIS BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firefighters, a to Z

by Chris Demarest

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439287166 ISBN: 0439287162

Description: Good. Some slight creases on cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firefighters, a to Z

by Chris Demarest

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780439287166 ISBN: 0439287162

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firefighters, a to Z

by Chris Demarest

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780439287166 ISBN: 0439287162

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firefighters, a to Z

by Chris Demarest

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780439287166 ISBN: 0439287162

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Firefighters a to Z used book

Firefighters a to Z

by Chris L. Demarest

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689837982 ISBN: 0689837984

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firefighters, a to Z

by Chris Demarest

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439287166 ISBN: 0439287162

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Firefighters a to Z used book

Firefighters a to Z

by Chris L. Demarest

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689837982 ISBN: 0689837984

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firefighters a to Z

by Demarest, Chris L.

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439287166 ISBN: 0439287162

Description: Color Illustrations. Very Good in Immaculate Inside! jacket. 8.5 x 11" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bhunter7, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Firefighters a to Z used book

Firefighters a to Z

by Demarest, Chris L.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry ISBN-13: 9780689837982 ISBN: 0689837984

Description: Good. 0689837984 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firefighters A to Z

by Demarest, Chris L.

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439412872 ISBN: 0439412870

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near fine condition. Pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked. Cover shows slight wear with a few wrinkles. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firefighters, a to Z

by Chris Demarest

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439287166 ISBN: 0439287162

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firefighters, a to Z

by Chris Demarest

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439287166 ISBN: 0439287162

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Scholastic Date of Publication: 2001 Binding: Trade Paperback Condition: Very Good-, Lt Edge Wear Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall 0439287162. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Firefighters a to Z new book

Firefighters a to Z

price: $4.06

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689859991 ISBN: 0689859996

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Firefighters a to Z new book

Firefighters a to Z

by Chris L. Demarest

price: $4.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689859991 ISBN: 0689859996

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Firefighters a to Z used book

Firefighters a to Z

by Chris L. Demarest; Illustrator-Chris L. Demarest

price: $4.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McElderry Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780689859991 ISBN: 0689859996

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Name inside. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firefighters a to Z

by Demarest, Chris L.

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Staple Bind Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439287166 ISBN: 0439287162

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, scratches on front and back covers, front cover is curling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Firefighters a to Z used book

Firefighters a to Z

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780689837982 ISBN: 0689837984

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Firefighters a to Z new book

Firefighters a to Z

by Demarest, Chris L.

price: $7.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry ISBN-13: 9780689837982 ISBN: 0689837984

Description: New. 0689837984 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Firefighters a to Z new book

Firefighters a to Z

price: $7.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780689837982 ISBN: 0689837984

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 22, 2009
By Megan, Monticello, IN

"Nostalgically styled pictures illustrate a firefighter's day with concepts from A to Z. Great for children who admire firefighters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Michael, Seattle, WA

"This is a great alphabet book that actually had me smiling the entire time I read it. It covers one or two actions of pieces of equipment that have to do with firefighters for each letter of the alphabet. The fun part is that the pairs of letters on a page rhyme ("A is for Alarm that rings loud and clear...B is for Boots stowed in our bunker gear..."). I think the book is also conscious of gender-stereotyping. These are "firefighters" and not "firemen" or something gender-specific like that. One of the first pictures in the book is actually of a female firefighter. I'll even forgive them for totally cheating on X (eXtinguish!?!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Michele, The United States

"Firefighting from A to Z for the preschool crowd. Realistic illustrations show firefighters in action. Author's note explains in greater detail the job of fighting fires (author is active volunteer fire fighter)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.