About this title: A dynamic tale, made famous by Igor Stravinsky's ballet with music, was first collected by the nineteenth-century folklorist A.N. Afanasyev. It tells how a young huntsman, finding by accident a feather of the fabulous Firebird, is instructed by the King to capture the bird itself. The task is a formidable one and the huntsman despairs; it is his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick
Date Published: 1993-03-01
ISBN-13:9781564020963ISBN:1564020967
Description: Very Good. ~~FIRST U.S. EDITION~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET~BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick Press, USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781564020963ISBN:1564020967
Description: Reg Cartwright illus. Fine in very good dust jacket. 1st edition; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; DJ has very light wear/soil; binding is clean & shiny; inside is clean & near fine. read more
Description: Reg Cartwright. Good in Very Good jacket. Traditional Russian folktale reset as a story for children; gorgeous color illustrations throughout. Hardcover, 10 1/2 inches (26.9 cm) tall; tight; no markings; very faint hint of age-yellowing along the edges; very minor wear; dj with very minor edgewear but glossy cover has same color illustration as dj. read more
Description: Very Good. Children's Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition children's pictorial hardcover. Few library marks, front endpage removed, light wear, light soiling. A retelling of the Russian folktale in which a young huntsman and his wise and magical horse are ordered by the king to undertake a series of increasingly difficult tasks. read more
Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781564020963ISBN:1564020967
Description: Cartwright, Reg (illustrator) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Juvenile Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Glossy binding, clean and tight, pages not numbered; jacket is clean and bright, price clipped. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 25/02/1993
ISBN-13:9780744519471ISBN:0744519470
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 25/02/1993
ISBN-13:9780744519471ISBN:0744519470
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd
Date Published: 24/07/1995
ISBN-13:9780744536591ISBN:0744536596
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781564020963ISBN:1564020967
Description: Cartwright, Reg. Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 1993, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, .d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.