» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Firebird

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Firebird

by Selina Hastings

About this title: A dynamic tale, made famous by Igor Stravinsky's ballet with music, was first collected by the nineteenth-century folklorist A.N. Afanasyev. It tells how a young huntsman, finding by accident a feather of the fabulous Firebird, is instructed by the King to capture the bird itself. The task is a formidable one and the huntsman despairs; it is his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Firebird By Hastings, Selina; Cartwright, Reg

by Selina Hastings; Illustrator-Reg Cartwright

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1993-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781564020963 ISBN: 1564020967

Description: Very Good. ~~FIRST U.S. EDITION~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET~BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Firebird

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564025975 ISBN: 1564025977

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Firebird

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564020963 ISBN: 1564020967

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Firebird

by Hastings, Selina

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564020963 ISBN: 1564020967

Description: Reg Cartwright illus. Fine in very good dust jacket. 1st edition; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; DJ has very light wear/soil; binding is clean & shiny; inside is clean & near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Firebird

by Hastings, Selina

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564020963 ISBN: 1564020967

Description: Cartwright, Reg. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book To Buy, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Firebird

by Hastings, Selina

price: $3.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564025975 ISBN: 1564025977

Description: Cartwright, Reg. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 40 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Firebird

by Hastings, Selina

price: $3.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781564025975 ISBN: 1564025977

Description: Cartwright, Reg. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 40 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firebird

by Hastings, Selina (Reteller)

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Candlewick, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564020963 ISBN: 1564020967

Description: Reg Cartwright. Good in Very Good jacket. Traditional Russian folktale reset as a story for children; gorgeous color illustrations throughout. Hardcover, 10 1/2 inches (26.9 cm) tall; tight; no markings; very faint hint of age-yellowing along the edges; very minor wear; dj with very minor edgewear but glossy cover has same color illustration as dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Firebird

by Hastings, Selina

price: $4.45

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564020963 ISBN: 1564020967

Description: Very Good. Children's Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition children's pictorial hardcover. Few library marks, front endpage removed, light wear, light soiling. A retelling of the Russian folktale in which a young huntsman and his wise and magical horse are ordered by the king to undertake a series of increasingly difficult tasks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Firebird

by Selina Hastings (Illustrated By Reg Cartwright)

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564020963 ISBN: 1564020967

Description: VG+ glossy laminated bds. No DJ. Some bump and wear top ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Firebird

by Hastings, Selina

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, United States Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564020963 ISBN: 1564020967

Description: Very good No jacket. First US edition with minor edgewear at corners, spine. Text untouched. Not Ex Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Firebird

by Hastings, Selina (As Retold By)

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564020963 ISBN: 1564020967

Description: Cartwright, Reg (illustrator) Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Juvenile Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Glossy binding, clean and tight, pages not numbered; jacket is clean and bright, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Firebird

by Selina Hastings~Reg Cartwright

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780744519471 ISBN: 0744519470

Description: New in NEW jacket. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Firebird

by Selina Hastings Illustrated By Reg Cartwright

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Walker Books, 1993

Description: First edition small quarto hardback Colour illustrated throughout Fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Firebird

by Selina Hastings

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9781564020963 ISBN: 1564020967

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Firebird

by Hastings, Selina

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 25/02/1993 ISBN-13: 9780744519471 ISBN: 0744519470

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Firebird

by Hastings, Selina

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 25/02/1993 ISBN-13: 9780744519471 ISBN: 0744519470

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Firebird

by Hastings, Selina & Reg Cartwright

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564020963 ISBN: 1564020967

Description: HardCover in DustJacket. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Clean, Tight and Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliohound, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Firebird (Walker Paperbacks) used book

The Firebird (Walker Paperbacks)

by Hastings, Selina

price: $8.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 24/07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780744536591 ISBN: 0744536596

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Firebird

by Hastings, Selina, Illustrated By Reg Cartwright

price: $9.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, Mass. : Candlewick Press, 1993

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Foursha, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Firebird

by Selina Hastings

price: $9.82

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9781564025975 ISBN: 1564025977

Description: Very good. LN/VG Pbk w/ NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK deliveries longer unless Expedited is chosen/available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Firebird

by Hastings, Selina

price: $9.97

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564020963 ISBN: 1564020967

Description: Cartwright, Reg. Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 1993, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, .d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Firebird

by Hastings, Selina (Retold By), Illustrated By Ils. Color Reg Cartwright

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, Mass. : Candlewick Press (1993)

Description: Lst. ed. d.j. nice with tiny piece gone bottom spine. very good picture book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean S. McKenna-Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Firebird

by Hastings, Selina

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Candlewick Press ISBN-13: 9781564020963 ISBN: 1564020967

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Firebird

by Hastings, Selina; Cartwright, Reg

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780744519471 ISBN: 0744519470

Description: Very good. Slight shelf wear & small tear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.