New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fire Next Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fire Next Time

by James A Baldwin

About this title: The Modern Library edition of the book that William Styron said shook the conscience of a nation. This is James Baldwin's call for activism "to end the racial nightmare... and change the history of the world." Includes the long essay/sermon "Down at the Cross", his commentary on the rise of the Nation of Islam in America, and an argument against separatism and for self-esteem among blacks. Baldwin also makes the point that Christianity is a form of slavery, originally forced on blacks and eventually embraced by them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 120 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 141 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fire Next Time, the

by Baldwin, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel ISBN-13: 9780440325420 ISBN: 0440325420

Description: Fair. 0440325420 Used Book, has been read. May have creasing and or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The 2nd Chapter, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co. Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 141 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by James. Baldwin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Published by Dial Press. Dust jacket has some scuffs, binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time (a Dell Book, 2542)

by Baldwin James

price: $2.04

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: $2.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780440325420 ISBN: 0440325420

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, large corner crease rear cover, edgewear to the covers, corner creases to a couple of pages, plus some scattered underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time (a Dell Book, 2542)

by James, Baldwin

price: $3.69

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell

Description: Very Good. B000IWZO8S 1964 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780718101374 ISBN: 0718101375

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book club edition with light wear to dust jacket, tight binding and crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fire Next Time used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780679744726 ISBN: 067974472X

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Pgs clean, tight, tanned. Lt soiled pg edges. Creased covers along spine. Creased corners, bumped edges, corners, spine edges.; Mass Market PB; 141 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Book, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Ex-convent library. Except for library stamp clean throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catacomb Books, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell, NY, 3rd Date Published: 1972

Description: VG cond. Pb. What America Has Done to the Black Man read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York USA Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Explanation of what it means to be a Negro in America and a demand for agonizing self-examination. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Springs Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fire Next Time (Vintage International) used book

The Fire Next Time (Vintage International)

by James Baldwin

price: $4.46

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679744726 ISBN: 067974472X

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 12/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 128. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Dial Press 1963 Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Clean text; cover slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by James. Baldwin

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780718101374 ISBN: 0718101375

Description: Fair 1963. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The fire next time.

by Baldwin, James

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Edges rubbed and a little dirty Library Markings and Attachments pages dogeared. 120 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Dial Press 1963 Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some wear and tear to dust jacket, yellowing of pages due to age, front cover is slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Dial Press 1963 Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: $4.50

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780718101374 ISBN: 0718101375

Description: Good. Ex-Library---120 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by James. Baldwin

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780718101374 ISBN: 0718101375

Description: 1963. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PUB 1963,

Description: HBK/DJ, G+/G+, XLIB, #4306. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, name on 1st pg, pgs starting to darken; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?