Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The Modern Library edition of the book that William Styron said shook the conscience of a nation. This is James Baldwin's call for activism "to end the racial nightmare... and change the history of the world." Includes the long essay/sermon "Down at the Cross", his commentary on the rise of the Nation of Islam in America, and an argument against separatism and for self-esteem among blacks. Baldwin also makes the point that Christianity is a form of slavery, originally forced on blacks and eventually embraced by them.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Fire Next Time
(414 available copies)
| Page 1 of 17 |
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
Baldwin, James
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 120 p. 21 cm. read more
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
James Baldwin
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 141 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DON BUNNELL,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fire Next Time, the
by
Baldwin, James
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Laurel
ISBN-13: 9780440325420
ISBN: 0440325420
Description: Fair. 0440325420 Used Book, has been read. May have creasing and or wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The 2nd Chapter,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
Baldwin, James
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Co.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 141 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DON BUNNELL,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
James. Baldwin
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in Good jacket. Published by Dial Press. Dust jacket has some scuffs, binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean. read more
|
|
The Fire Next Time (a Dell Book, 2542)
by
Baldwin James
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
James Baldwin
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
Baldwin, James
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780440325420
ISBN: 0440325420
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, large corner crease rear cover, edgewear to the covers, corner creases to a couple of pages, plus some scattered underlining. read more
|
|
The Fire Next Time (a Dell Book, 2542)
by
James, Baldwin
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dell
Description: Very Good. B000IWZO8S 1964 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
James Baldwin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Press
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13: 9780718101374
ISBN: 0718101375
Description: Good in Good jacket. Book club edition with light wear to dust jacket, tight binding and crisp, clean pages. read more
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
James Baldwin
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1992-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780679744726
ISBN: 067974472X
Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
Baldwin, James
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Pgs clean, tight, tanned. Lt soiled pg edges. Creased covers along spine. Creased corners, bumped edges, corners, spine edges.; Mass Market PB; 141 pages. read more
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
Baldwin, James
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta Book, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. Ex-convent library. Except for library stamp clean throughout. read more
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
Baldwin, James
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dell, NY, 3rd
Date Published: 1972
Description: VG cond. Pb. What America Has Done to the Black Man read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Buff,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
Baldwin, James
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell, New York USA
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Explanation of what it means to be a Negro in America and a demand for agonizing self-examination. read more
|
|
The Fire Next Time (Vintage International)
by
James Baldwin
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679744726
ISBN: 067974472X
Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 12/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 128. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
James Baldwin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Dial Press 1963
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Clean text; cover slightly worn. read more
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
James. Baldwin
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780718101374
ISBN: 0718101375
Description: Fair 1963. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The fire next time.
by
Baldwin, James
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Edges rubbed and a little dirty Library Markings and Attachments pages dogeared. 120 p. 21 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
James Baldwin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Dial Press 1963
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in Good jacket. Some wear and tear to dust jacket, yellowing of pages due to age, front cover is slightly bent. read more
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
James Baldwin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Dial Press 1963
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
James Baldwin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Press
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13: 9780718101374
ISBN: 0718101375
Description: Good. Ex-Library---120 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
James. Baldwin
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780718101374
ISBN: 0718101375
Description: 1963. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
James Baldwin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PUB 1963,
Description: HBK/DJ, G+/G+, XLIB, #4306. read more
|
|
The Fire Next Time
by
Baldwin, James
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, name on 1st pg, pgs starting to darken; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BG Media,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2331811&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|