» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fire in the Belly: On Being a Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fire in the Belly: On Being a Man

by Sam Keen

About this title: What is the measure of a man? This profound question remains current and timely as expectations of men's roles in the world continue to evolve through time. Now, Sam Keen speculates on this subject in FIRE IN THE BELLY. He argues that men can not find themselves without first separating from the "world of woman." According to Keen, "the world of woman" is a metaphor for masculine irresponsibility and the desire for female approval. Keen confronts many widely held notions of manhood and deconstructs them in vivid, engaging prose. He suggests that certain centuries-old rites of manhood- ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553351378 ISBN: 0553351370

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553351378 ISBN: 0553351370

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: On Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. FINE; PRISTINE; ALMOST BRAND NEW! Red & beige boards w/gold lettering in EXCELLENT shape! Tight binding; No spine crease; Some of 4 pages highlighted-o/w interior pages clean & crisp! IMPRESSIVE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sherry Benson, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Belly: On Being a Man used book

Fire in the Belly: On Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553351378 ISBN: 0553351370

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. Binding is tight and complete. Many pages highlighted. Some margin notes, etc. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MyBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: On Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in shelf worn DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Sam Keen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a couple tiny tears at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam; Valley-Fox, Anne; Fox, Anne Valley

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553351378 ISBN: 0553351370

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Sam Keen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1992-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780553351378 ISBN: 0553351370

Description: Good. Like new binding and cover. Clean solid book has a few underlined pages in beginning of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly, on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. Dust cover has a couple of wee tears and creases. Helps provide meaningful answers to many restless questions of being a man, looking at new roles, ways of being, and healing for male woundedness. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Fine. 0553071882 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Sam Keen

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Acceptable. Book and Dust Jacket have considerable wear. Still a very useable book. Prior owner's name and Price marked inside. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Belly: on Being a Man

by Keen, Sam

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553071887 ISBN: 0553071882

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Dick

"uses Joseph Campbells "hero's journey' as basic construct. this is an 'old' book now with some marvelous 'out of date examples' ... but still helpfulin curious and interesting ways"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Andrea, San Francisco, CA

"Not bad. The basic tenet is what every self-help book ever written says, in essence: the outer world can't provide a satisfying life the way a rich inner world can; in order to find a partner and have the strength to stick with a relationship, you need to have a whole sense of yourself; it's important to de-program yourself from the lessons you learned as a child and come up with your own answers to life.

It's a little heavy on the white man's burden, the WASP who's never questioned anything, and some of the concepts are definitely outdated, but the general idea of the book is pretty timeless. "Iron John" was definitely a better read in the same genre (Robert Bly being a poet and all), but this one was all right. I'd recommend Keen for someone who wants accessible concepts, who might be a bit sheltered about the rest of the world, and/or who's not very experienced in life but who's ready to start questioning things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Mr. Moose, Los Angeles, CA

"So far, it's pretty interesting: a more intelligent and honest version of Robert Bly's "Iron John". And Keen never suggests co-opting Native rituals to understand masculinity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Christopher, Santa Rosa, CA

"This book changed my view of myself and of my place in society."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Fire in the Belly: On Being a Man by Sam Keen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.