» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Fire-Hunter

by Jim Kjelgaard

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Fire-Hunter

by Kjelgaard, Jim, And Ray, Ralph

price: $45.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1969

Description: Poor. Much cover and spine wear. Still solid and readable. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $16.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962

Description: Ray, Ralph. Good. No Jacket. Juvenile Clean with a name on the endpage. Some tanning. A little edgewear. Tiny tears to back cover, with two small chips. Summary: Set in the time of mammoths and saber-tooth tigers. Still a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $28.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1/1/1952

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter (T388)

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $29.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter (T388)

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $29.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $36.49

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/9th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Some wear on extremities, otherwise, clean, tightly bond copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $39.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House 11th Printing Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, library pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $49.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. pictorial hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $51.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1952

Description: Good/Very Good. Good Plus in Good to Very Good dj, hinges reinforced, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $58.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House 11th Printing Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $59.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House 11th Printing Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $59.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House 9th Printing Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $59.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House 9th Printing Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $59.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House 9th Printing Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $59.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire-Hunter (T388)

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Shelf wear is apparent. Creasing on front cover, spine and back cover. Pages are clean and tight. Overall in good condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $17.97

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Cover has significant tear(s). Some pages have minor stain...WRITING ON INSIDE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $38.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1958-05 ISBN-13: 9780823400348 ISBN: 0823400344

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Binding could be tighter. Cover hinge is moderately loose... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic School Services, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Mass Market paperback in illus wraps. Fine bright unmarked undamaged copy. B/w illus by Ralph Ray. 218 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fire-Hunter used book

Fire-Hunter

by Kjelgaard Jim

price: $52.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 217 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This Is A Story Of The Days When Sabertooth Tigers And Wooly Mammoths Roamed The Earth. When Men Lived In Wandering Bands And Stalked Their Prey With Spears And Clubs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Fire Hunter

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $54.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: holiday house

Description: 1951, does not say reprint. vg-fine orange book in a good d/w, some chipping, some clear tape, rear 2 inch hole, not an ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Jim Kjelgaard

price: $215.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint (June 1993) Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Buccaneer Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781568491127 ISBN: 1568491123

Description: Very Good. 1568491123. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fire-Hunter

by Kjelgaard, Jim

price: $14.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1969

Description: Good + 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall MInor cover wear, some writing on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Wade

"this was fun and inspireing my favorite book as a teen"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Zarakoda, The United States

"This was definitely written according to Kjelgaard's usual style. However, I could not help but feel this book was rather repetitious and monotonous. Hawk, the protagonist, faces many dangerous beasts and learns how to develop the bow and arrow. It is very simple and thus gets rather dull after a while. I enjoyed the book, but it definitely was not a favorite, nor would I recomment it to anyone. If people read Kjelgaard, they ought to read Snow Dog (love that book)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Kevin, Raleigh, NC

"I believe this MIGHT be the first "book" I ever read, on my own, of my own choosing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.