New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fire! Fire! Said Mrs. McGuire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fire! Fire! Said Mrs. McGuire

by Bill Martin, Jr.

About this title: A rhyming text and full-color illustrations tell the story of a rescue brigade's efforts to put out a fire.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Fire! Fire! Said Mrs. McGuire used book

Fire! Fire! Said Mrs. McGuire

by Martin, Bill, Jr.

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Voyager Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780152020637 ISBN: 0152020632

Description: Egielski, Richard. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. trade pb, 2b2 shelf wear to cover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDBOOKSNSTUFF, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire new book

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire

by Jr, Bill Martin

price: $3.69

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152057251 ISBN: 0152057250

Description: New. 0152057250 New-with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Qualitebooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fire Fire Said Mrs McGuire used book

Fire Fire Said Mrs McGuire

by Martin Jr., Bill

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780152057251 ISBN: 0152057250

Description: Harcourt 1971. Illustrations by Vladimir Radunsky 2006. DJ not Included. Scratch on Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire used book

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire

by Martin, Bill Jr

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780152057251 ISBN: 0152057250

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire used book

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire

by Martin, Bill Jr

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780152057251 ISBN: 0152057250

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire new book

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire

by Jr, Bill Martin

price: $7.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152275624 ISBN: 0152275622

Description: New. 0152275622 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fire Fire Said Mrs McGuire used book

Fire Fire Said Mrs McGuire

by Martin

price: $9.08

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780152275624 ISBN: 0152275622

Description: Egielski. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fire! Fire! Said Mrs. McGuire new book

Fire! Fire! Said Mrs. McGuire

by Jr, Bill Martin

price: $10.95

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1-Mar-96 ISBN-13: 9780152275624 ISBN: 0152275622

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire

by Martin, Bill Jr

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1996

Description: HB. First. Near fine in dw. Review slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire new book

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire

by Bill Martin Jr~Vladimir Radunsky

price: $11.77

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 01 May, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780152057251 ISBN: 0152057250

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fire! Fire! Said Mrs. McGuire

by Bill Martin Jr., Illustrated By Ted Schroeder

price: $11.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover. No Edition Stated. Ex-Library. Hardcover book, no dust jacket. Ex. lib. markings including number on spine. Some rubbing and edgewear to covers. Front and rear endpapers torn out. Three pa ges have small tears at the bottom Otherwise good condition. Many illustrations. Childrens. shelf K-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire used book

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire

by Martin, Bill, Jr

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, San Diego, CA, U.S.A., 1996. ISBN-13: 9780152275624 ISBN: 0152275622

Description: Richard Egielski. Quarto, hardcover, previous owner's name on endpaper else near fine in price=clipped orange pictorial dj. A zany modern retelling of an old rhyme in which the smoke from a birthday cake is mistaken for a fire, bringing out thd fire department, police department and the news! Hilarious full page color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fire! Fire! Said Mrs. McGuire used book

Fire! Fire! Said Mrs. McGuire

by Bill Martin, Jr. And Vladimir Radunsky

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780152057251 ISBN: 0152057250

Description: ISBN 0-15-205725-0. Hardback. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire new book

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire

by Jr, Bill Martin

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152057251 ISBN: 0152057250

Description: New. 0152057250 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire new book

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire

by Jr, Bill Martin

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152057251 ISBN: 0152057250

Description: New. 0152057250 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire new book

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire

by Jr, Bill Martin

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152057251 ISBN: 0152057250

Description: New. 0152057250 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire new book

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire

by Jr, Bill Martin

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152057251 ISBN: 0152057250

Description: New. 0152057250 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fire! Fire! Said Mrs. McGuire new book

Fire! Fire! Said Mrs. McGuire

by Martin, Bill, Jr.

price: $13.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780152057251 ISBN: 0152057250

Description: Radunsky, Vladimir. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Fire! Fire! Said Mrs. McGuire new book

Fire! Fire! Said Mrs. McGuire

by Bill Martin, Vladimir Radunsky(Illustrator)

price: $16.45

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780152057251 ISBN: 0152057250

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 32 pages. 11.00 x 8.80 x 0.20 in. 13.6 oz. When a nervous group of rodents sees a flicker of light coming through the keyhole, panic spreads as the little mice begin to fear the worst, but in the midst of the chaos and endless scrambling, one calming voice takes charge and helps settle things down in their little community once again. A rhyming text and full-color illustrations tell the story of a rescue brigade's efforts to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire used book

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire

by Martin, Bill, Jr

price: $16.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. / Troll, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780152275624 ISBN: 0152275622

Description: Egielski, Richard (illustrator) Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Edition Reprinted stated on copyright page, number row 10-1, PB, VG, unpaginated, many small hinge creases, two dot indentations on rear, library stamp on FFep, but this is NOT a library book. Book was purchased at an event put on at the library where the public brought in their books and the library stamped them all as they were brought in. In this version of the old rhyme the fire turns out to be the smoke from the candles ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire

by Martin, Bill, Jr

price: $28.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Printing Thus Binding: PictoriaI Boards Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Richard Egielski. Very Good. Very Good+ Dj. Small 4to. Signed by Author A zany modern retelling of an old rhyme in which the smoke from a birthday cake is mistaken for a fire, bringing out thd fire department, police department and the news! Hilarious full page color illustrations by CALDECOTT-WINNING EGIELSKI. Copy has some moisture waves at the top but otherwise quite nice with a very lightly edgeworn dust jacket. There is a gift inscription on the front endpaper written above BILL MARTIN'S ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire used book

"Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire

by Martin, Bill Jr. And Richard Egielski

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, San Diego ISBN-13: 9780152275624 ISBN: 0152275622

Description: 1996. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Several small dents on front. Pages are not flawed, but they are not crisp. Newly illustrated by Caldecott winner Egielski, Bill Martin's version of the old rhyme has the fire be the smoke from the candles of a birthday cake. Unpaginated. ISBN 0-15-227562-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fire! Fire! Said Mrs. McGuire

by Martin, Bill, Jr

price: $34.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970

Description: Schroeder, Ted. Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. C1970, HB, VG, no pagination, 1/4" closed tear on top edge of 1/2 title page and 1/8" on bottom edge. A little bit of blue bled thru on top spine corner of 1/2 title page about 3/8" long. Two creases on title page, one 1-3/8"x2-1/2" at lower corner and one height of page ending in 3/4" closed tear at bottom of page, a 2nd 3/4" closed tear at bottom of sheet. Corners of spine just barely rubbed thru, front lower corners just rubbing thru, upper ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fire! Fire! " Said Mrs. McGuire

by Martin, Bill, Jr., Egielski, Richard (Illustrator)

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books

Description: Fine. S from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 04G. read more