» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Finn Mac Cool

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Finn Mac Cool

by Morgan Llywelyn

About this title: This novelization of the life of Finn Mac Cool, the legendary hero of 3rd century Ireland, describes how even in his lifetime he became the subject of myth, supposedly born of a deer and blessed with extraordinary strength and wisdom after eating of the Salmon of Knowledge.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Llywelyn, Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 531 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Llywelyn Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 3/15/1995 ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Morgan Llywelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1995-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Good. Tight and clean. Some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Morgan Llywelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1995-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy with minimum wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Llywelyn, Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Llywelyn, Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Good. 0812524012 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Llywelyn, Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Good. Ex-lib, with usual markings and 'discard' stamp, reading creases/edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Morgan Llywelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Llywelyn, Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Used-Good. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finn Maccool

by Morgan Llywelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312854768 ISBN: 0312854765

Description: Fine. First Edition. Stated: First Edition March 1994. Slight tear on bottom of dust jacket. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Llywelyn, Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. TOR, PB, 1994, 2nd PB printing (1995). Clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, light wear. Check my store for more than 1000 other sci-fi and fantasy titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Llywelyn, Morgan

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Morgan Llywelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1995-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Very Good. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Morgan Llywelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: A good reading copy only. Small tear to front cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Morgan Llywelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finn Maccool

by Morgan Llywelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312854768 ISBN: 0312854765

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Morgan Llywelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Morgan Llywelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finn Maccool

by Morgan Llywelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312854768 ISBN: 0312854765

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Morgan Llywelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Llywelyn, Morgan

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Fine. 0812524012. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Morgan Llywelyn

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Llywelyn, Morgan

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 3/15/1995 ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Very Good. 0812524012 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YA87. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Maccool used book

Finn Maccool

by Llywelyn, Morgan

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Finn Mac Cool used book

Finn Mac Cool

by Llywelyn, Morgan

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812524017 ISBN: 0812524012

Description: Good+ 0812524012. Smooth uncreased spine. Minor nicks on edges of cover and mild hinge crease.; 531 pages; From cover: "Somewhere in the shadowy borderland between myth and history lies the territory of Finn Mac Cool. Mightiest of the Irish heroes, leader of the invincible army of Fianna, he was a man of many faces: warrior, poet, lover, creator, and destroyer. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Mary-Beth, 94043, Canada

"Finn Mac Cool is an interesting man, someone who blends legend with fact until he is also uncertain how much of his colourful history in story is actually true. As a matter of fact, true magic does seem to overlap with the magic he invented. The character had a great deal of appeal and was certainly sympathetic, but the story tended to drag here and there, especially at the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Charnello, Washington, DC

"Irish folklore, without the prose form. I can read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Shennandoah, The United States

"Really brought a Celtic historic figure to life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Paigersoccerfan, Torrance, CA

"I finally finished this book. It seemed to take me quite awhile to get into it. For me it was somewhat similar to Juliet Marrillier's books, in that is was taking a legend and telling how it could have come about. I knew nothing about the mythical Finn Mac Cool before reading this. I enjoyed this book, and even cried at the end which surprised me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Finn Mac Cool by Morgan Llywelyn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.