» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Paul Richard Halmos

About this title: As a newly minted Ph.D., Paul Halmos came to the Institute for Advanced Study in 1938 - even though he did not have a fellowship - to study among the many giants of mathematics who had recently joined the faculty. He eventually became John von Neumann's research assistant, and it was one of von Neumann's inspiring lectures that spurred Halmos to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Finite Dimensional Vector Spaces used book

Finite Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Halmos, Paul R

price: $36.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780691090955 ISBN: 0691090955

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Halmos, Paul R

price: $54.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand, Princeton, N.J. Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 200 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.

Description: Good. Gray cloth covered boards; no dust jacket; ex-library with usual stamps and markings; book quite clean inside and out, very good except for library markings; 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall; 199 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Paul R. Halmos

price: $15.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1948-01-01

Description: Fair. Paperback rebound with buckram boards. Ex library with associated markings. Text unmarked. Binding solid and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces. 2nd Ed

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, Princeton: Date Published: c. 1958

Description: G, unmarked Hardback; a few cover stains; no DJ. viii + 200 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Halmos, Paul R. (1916-2006)

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition;

Description: NF/no dj; Van Nostrand (1958), 8vo., viii, 200 pp., reading, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $24.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 200 pp. 2nd Ed. Name on ffep, light edge wear, else text clean. Jacket has edge chips, tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces-Second Edition

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand. (1958)., Princeton New Jersey

Description: The University Series in Undergraduate Mathematics. Hardcover. Gray cloth. [viii] 200pp includes Appendix (Hilbert Space), index of terms, index of symbols. Clean inside. **faults: soft at spine head, minor freckles on text block at top, previous owner name. VG+ / no dj (textbook, math). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Second Edition. Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, 1958. 199pp. Very good, with tape stains inside boards where now absent dust jacket was once taped, text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces Second Edition

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D Van Nostrand Company, Inc Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Size: Octavo; Some small chips, tears and edge wear to DJ, former owner's name inside but not an ex-library, completely unmarked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Finite Dimensional Vector Spaces used book

Finite Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Annals of Mathematics Studies Number 7. Orange cardwraps. 196 pages. Ex-lib. Covers are creased and grubby. Contents clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Paul R. Halmos

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. 2nd edition1946; 6th printing 1953- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Halmos, Paul

price: $32.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Cover shows moderate wear. Name inside cover. Pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzle Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite Dimensional Vector Spaces 2nd Edition

by Paul R Halmos

price: $32.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: D Van Nostrand Company Inc Date Published: 1/1/1958

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces used book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

by P.R. Halmos

price: $32.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1993-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780387900933 ISBN: 0387900934

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces, 2nd Edition

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $33.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Date Published: 1958

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 200 pp. 2nd Ed. Name inside cover, else new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces new book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

by P.R. Halmos

price: $33.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1993-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780387900933 ISBN: 0387900934

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces. Second Edition

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good condition. Dust jacket soiled and chipped. 200 pp. D. Van Nostrand. (1942, 1958) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Significant Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Publisher: Van Nostrand, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Possible Asian reprint, near fine, light fade to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces, 2nd Edition

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $38.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 200 pp. 2nd Ed. Light rubs, else new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite-Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $48.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Good-Dj. Some edgewear to book and dj. some shopwear to book and dj. some slight soiling to dj, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Finite Dimensional Vector Spaces new book

Finite Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Halmos, Paul R

price: $54.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780691090955 ISBN: 0691090955

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Annals of Mathematics Studies (Paperback), 7. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Halmos, Paul R.

price: $54.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardback. Good Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1958

Description: Name inside cover marked out. Heavy wear along bottom edge. Mild wear at top corners. Exterior smudged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finite Dimensional Vector Spaces (Annals of Mathematical Studies #7)

by Paul R. Halmos

price: $56.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings; previous owner's name on front cover. No spine creasing. Some shelf wear on edges, corners, and covers; 1 inch closed tear in margin of page 139; 4 inch crease at top fore edge corner of ffep and first 3 pages; some age discoloration on edges of book. Paperback. 1953 Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Finite Dimensional Vector Spaces new book

Finite Dimensional Vector Spaces

by Halmos

price: $57.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780691090955 ISBN: 0691090955

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 154 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Dave, The United States

"I own at least a dozen books on various aspects of linear algebra, ranging from community college level textbooks (Anton) to treatments targeting specific industries such as computer graphics. Invariably, I end up poring over the relevant material in Halmos to ensure that both the exposition in some other text and my understanding of the topic is correct.

Time spent reading this relatively thin book is measured in "hours per page." It's time well spent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.