About this title: Essays on various subjects by a "Ramparts" writer and co-founder of "Mother Jones". His subjects include Hemingway, the Aryan Nation, El Salvador, John F. Kennedy, and prep schools. Winner of the 1998 PEN/Spielvogel-Diamonstein Award for the Art of the Essay.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Syracuse University Press
Date Published: 03/1999
ISBN-13:9780815605942ISBN:0815605943
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Syracuse University Press
Date Published: 03/1999
ISBN-13:9780815605942ISBN:0815605943
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more
Edition: First Edition stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Syracuse Univ Press, Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780815604471ISBN:0815604475
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Truly very good first edition(stated)hardcover, in very good dustjacket, front endpaper removed(tidy) and scuffs inside front and back cover, very clean, bright, square, tight, reliable shipper(shelf#78) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Syracuse University Press
ISBN-13:9780815604471ISBN:0815604475
Description: New. 0815604475 **NEW**Factory sealed. Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/$WV1-11. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Syracuse University Press
ISBN-13:9780815604471ISBN:0815604475
Description: New. 0815604475 **NEW**Factory sealed. Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/$HH2-56. read more
Edition: First edition-First printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780815604471ISBN:0815604475
Description: Near fine book with slightly bumped lower corners in very good+ slightly soiled dust jacket. Signed by author. Essays, Portraits and Travels. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, N.Y.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780815605942ISBN:0815605943
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White illus. card covers, brown & black lettering on covers & spine, not creased, cracked or bent; 290 pgs.; clean & tight, no po markings. read more
Description: Good. 0815604475 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Syracuse University Press
ISBN-13:9780815604471ISBN:0815604475
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Whether you are a general reader looking to be transported to other times and places or a student trying to unlock the mysteries of how good non-fiction is written, (Finding the Trapdoor) is something rare. --Orville Schell, Dean, Graduate ... read more
Description: New. 0815604475 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.