» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Adam Hochschild

About this title: Essays on various subjects by a "Ramparts" writer and co-founder of "Mother Jones". His subjects include Hemingway, the Aryan Nation, El Salvador, John F. Kennedy, and prep schools. Winner of the 1998 PEN/Spielvogel-Diamonstein Award for the Art of the Essay.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels used book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Hochschild, Adam

price: $5.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780815605942 ISBN: 0815605943

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels used book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Hochschild, Adam

price: $5.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780815605942 ISBN: 0815605943

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels used book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Adam Hochschild

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604471 ISBN: 0815604475

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels used book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Adam Hochschild

price: $4.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780815605942 ISBN: 0815605943

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels used book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Hochschild, Adam

price: $8.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse Univ Press, Syracuse, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604471 ISBN: 0815604475

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Truly very good first edition(stated)hardcover, in very good dustjacket, front endpaper removed(tidy) and scuffs inside front and back cover, very clean, bright, square, tight, reliable shipper(shelf#78) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels new book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Hochschild, Adam

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press ISBN-13: 9780815604471 ISBN: 0815604475

Description: New. 0815604475 **NEW**Factory sealed. Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/$WV1-11. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels used book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Hochschild, Adam

price: $11.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr, Syracuse, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815605942 ISBN: 0815605943

Description: Very Good. Book Binding tight and square. Pages clean and free of writing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels new book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Hochschild, Adam

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.29

you save: $2.66 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780815605942 ISBN: 0815605943

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels new book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Hochschild, Adam

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press ISBN-13: 9780815604471 ISBN: 0815604475

Description: New. 0815604475 **NEW**Factory sealed. Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/$HH2-56. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Trapdoor used book

Finding the Trapdoor

by Hochschild, Adam

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604471 ISBN: 0815604475

Description: Near fine book with slightly bumped lower corners in very good+ slightly soiled dust jacket. Signed by author. Essays, Portraits and Travels. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels used book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Hochschild, Adam

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: gray cloth Publisher: Syracuse Univ. Press, Syracuse, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604471 ISBN: 0815604475

Description: Fine/n-fine. Dj scratched. Signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels used book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Adam Hochschild

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815604471 ISBN: 0815604475

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Finding the Trapdoor Essays, Portraits, Travels used book

Finding the Trapdoor Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Hochschild, Adam

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780815605942 ISBN: 0815605943

Description: Very Good. 0815605943. Writing on endpaper; 0.7 x 8.76 x 5.82 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels used book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Adam Hochschild

price: $10.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, N.Y. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815605942 ISBN: 0815605943

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White illus. card covers, brown & black lettering on covers & spine, not creased, cracked or bent; 290 pgs.; clean & tight, no po markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays Portraits Travels used book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays Portraits Travels

by Adam Hochschild

price: $13.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press ISBN-13: 9780815604471 ISBN: 0815604475

Description: Like New. FIRST EDITION...Hardcover with dustjacket... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels used book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Hochschild, Adam

price: $13.95

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Syracuse, NY, U.S.A. : Syracuse University Press, 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780815605942 ISBN: 0815605943

Description: Soft Cover. Fine. 2nd Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 290pp, xiii. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels used book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Hochschild, Adam

price: $14.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Syracuse University Press ISBN-13: 9780815604471 ISBN: 0815604475

Description: Good. 0815604475 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels new book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Hochschild, Adam

price: $15.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SYRACUSE UNIV PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780815605942 ISBN: 0815605943

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels new book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Adam Hochschild

price: $17.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815605942 ISBN: 0815605943

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels new book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Adam Hochschild

price: $19.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780815605942 ISBN: 0815605943

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Finding the Trap Door new book

Finding the Trap Door

by Adam Hochschild

price: $46.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press ISBN-13: 9780815604471 ISBN: 0815604475

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Whether you are a general reader looking to be transported to other times and places or a student trying to unlock the mysteries of how good non-fiction is written, (Finding the Trapdoor) is something rare. --Orville Schell, Dean, Graduate ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Finding the Trap Door: Essays, Portraits, Travels new book

Finding the Trap Door: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Adam Hochschild

price: $47.70

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815604471 ISBN: 0815604475

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels used book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Adam Hochschild

price: $53.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604471 ISBN: 0815604475

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels new book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Hochschild, Adam

price: $76.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Syracuse University Press ISBN-13: 9780815604471 ISBN: 0815604475

Description: New. 0815604475 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels new book

Finding the Trapdoor: Essays, Portraits, Travels

by Adam Hochschild

price: $93.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815604471 ISBN: 0815604475

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.