New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Finding the Lost Cities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Finding the Lost Cities

by Rebecca Stefoff

About this title: "Finding the Lost Cities" leads the reader through the sites of 12 buried and rediscovered cities and uncovers what we know about them, how they were lost, who searched for them, and what the newly refound cities reveal about the past. 130 illustrations, 30 in color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Stefoff, Rebecca

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195092493 ISBN: 019509249X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Rebecca Stefoff

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195092493 ISBN: 019509249X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Rebecca Stefoff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195092493 ISBN: 019509249X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Rebecca Stefoff

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195092493 ISBN: 019509249X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

price: $4.84

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195125412 ISBN: 019512541X

Description: Good 1998; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Rebecca Stefoff

price: $5.03

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195125412 ISBN: 019512541X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Stefoff, Rebecca

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, N. Y. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195092493 ISBN: 019509249X

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has very light wear.......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Stefoff, Rebecca

price: $14.15

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Number Line 98765432 Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pres, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195125412 ISBN: 019512541X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 11 X 8 1/2. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good+. No apparent reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Copiously illustrated B/W & color drawings & photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Rebecca Stefoff

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195092493 ISBN: 019509249X

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some rubbing. Ex Library. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Rebecca Stefoff

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195092493 ISBN: 019509249X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Rebecca Stefoff

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195092493 ISBN: 019509249X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Stefoff, Rebecca

price: $7.90

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195125412 ISBN: 019512541X

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Very Good Light wear to edges and corners with slight curling. Small crease-mark to rear cover corner with curling. Light rubbing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Rebecca Stefoff

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195125412 ISBN: 019512541X

Description: Very Good. 1998 Paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Rebecca Stefoff

price: $9.25

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195092493 ISBN: 019509249X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Stefoff, Rebecca

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195125412 ISBN: 019512541X

Description: Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Rebecca Stefoff

price: $14.90

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195092493 ISBN: 019509249X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Rebecca Stefoff

price: $33.35

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195092493 ISBN: 019509249X

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

price: $35.05

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195125412 ISBN: 019512541X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding the Lost Cities used book

Finding the Lost Cities

by Rebecca Stefoff

price: $40.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195125412 ISBN: 019512541X

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Finding the Lost Cities: Archaeology and Ancient Civilizations used book

Finding the Lost Cities: Archaeology and Ancient Civilizations

by Stefoff, Rebecca

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195092493 ISBN: 019509249X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Clean and tight text, minimal wear to the jacket, Some stickiness to the front page where it looks like something has been peeled off. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dear Old Books of Plymouth, WI, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.