» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Find a Stranger Say Goodbye

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Find a Stranger Say Goodbye

by Lois Lowry

About this title: Although she loves her adoptive parents very much, 17-year-old Natalie Armstrong is curious about her birth parents, especially her birth mother. At first the Armstrongs don't want Natalie to search for her biological parents, fearing it will be a painful process for all involved, but eventually they give their consent. Now Natalie has one summer, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780395264591 ISBN: 0395264596

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good + No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A nice solid copy with secure binding and clean, intact pages. Usual library stamps and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wordcage Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye (Laurel-Leaf Books) used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye (Laurel-Leaf Books)

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Very Good. 0440205417 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lois Lowry

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Good. Slight edge wear. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye (Laurel-Leaf Books) used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye (Laurel-Leaf Books)

by Lois Lowry

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye new book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395264591 ISBN: 0395264596

Description: New. 0395264596 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lois Lowry

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1978

Description: Good/Good. Ex-Library Shelf wear to edges. Pages are clean. Normal library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lois Lowry

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1978

Description: Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Mild edge wear. First end paper has been removed. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Find a Stranger Say Goodbye

by Lois Lowry

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1978

Description: Good/Good. Ex-Library Mild wear to edges. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Normal library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye (Laurel-Leaf Books) used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye (Laurel-Leaf Books)

by Lois Lowry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye (Laurel-Leaf Books) used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye (Laurel-Leaf Books)

by Lois Lowry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lois Lowry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lois Lowry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lois Lowry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lois Lowry

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440205418 ISBN: 0440205417

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye used book

Find a Stranger, Say Goodbye

by Lois Lowry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395264591 ISBN: 0395264596

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Summer to Die

Summer to Die

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Looking Back: A Book of Memories

Looking Back: A Book of Memories

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Keeping Faith

Keeping Faith

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

Plain Truth

Plain Truth

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Mercy

Mercy

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.39!

Messenger

Messenger

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.56!