About this title: In 1998, Bill Parcells turned his New York Jets into a legitimate championship contender, setting up high expectations for the next season. But the Jets lost six of the first seven games of the 1999-2000 season, a hopeless slide that in mid-season miraculously turned around, resulting in a respectable 8-8 final record. Then Parcells resigned, and his annointed successor quit the next day. In The Final Season, Parcells tells the whole story of this challenging season. He provides a stunningly forthright assessment of the day-to-day challenges, injuries, and controversies that hampered his team ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 01/2000
ISBN-13:9780688174910ISBN:0688174914
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 01/2000
ISBN-13:9780688174910ISBN:0688174914
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 01/2000
ISBN-13:9780688174910ISBN:0688174914
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688174910ISBN:0688174914
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688174910ISBN:0688174914
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very nice copy. DJ shows some slight edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0688174914 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688174910ISBN:0688174914
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688174910ISBN:0688174914
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688174910ISBN:0688174914
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688174910ISBN:0688174914
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout, but rippled at the upper edge. Binding is good. Spine is slightly damaged on the dust jacket and book. A perfectly readable copy, but not so attractive! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688174910ISBN:0688174914
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. and tearing, and like new, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780688174910ISBN:0688174914
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition-NO remainder marks or price clippings-Stated First Edition-Price inside dustcover: $25.00-Tight spine-Bright pages-235 pages-Illustrated-In 1998, Bill Parcells turned his New York Jets into a legitimate championship contender, setting up high expectations for the next season. But the Jets lost six of the first seven games of the 1999-2000 season, a hopeless slide that in mid-season miraculously turned around, resulting in a ... read more
Description: Parcells, Bill w/Will McDonough., pub. by William Morrow, nd (2000), c2000, 1st Edition 2nd printing, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 235 pp w/appendices, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "My Last Year as a Head Coach in the NFL" read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.