New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Final Martyrs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Final Martyrs

by Shusaku Endo

About this title: All the salient qualities that distinguish the superb work of Japanese writer Shusaku Endo are on full display in this new collection of eleven stories written over the course of almost thirty years. The themes are akin to those in the author's novels (Silence and The Sea and Poison, for example): the martyrdom of Roman Catholics in Japan; coming to terms with old age - a compound of infirmity, fear, and pangs of nostalgia; the incongruity of Japanese travelers in Europe; spiritual doubt and sexual yearning; and, clearly, elements of autobiography, particularly of Endo's lonely boyhood ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Final Martyrs

by Shusaku Endo

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 1993-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780340607411 ISBN: 0340607416

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked, though tanned. Covers show light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Final Martyrs

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $17.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quarry Press, Kingston, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781550820843 ISBN: 1550820842

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. As new, pp. 199. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Final Martyrs, the

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st US hc Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback trans by Van C. Gessel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Final Martyrs

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $23.68

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Quarry Press, Kingston, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781550820843 ISBN: 1550820842

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agawa Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Final Martyrs

by Shusaku Endo

price: $75.78

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PETER OWEN Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. Hardback with jacket, light edgewear to jacket, jacket has sticker pull mark on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Final Martyrs

by Shusaku Endo

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340607411 ISBN: 0340607416

Description: Like New. 199 Pages. 1993 Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Final Martyrs used book

The Final Martyrs

by Shusaku Endo

price: $5.85

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212724 ISBN: 0811212726

Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Final Martyrs used book

The Final Martyrs

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $7.89

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212724 ISBN: 0811212726

Description: Very Good+/text Clean & Tight in Very Good+/mylar-protected jacket. Former Library/Usual Markings read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TREASURED BOOKS, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Final Martyrs used book

The Final Martyrs

by Shusaku Endo

price: $13.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: HB Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811212724 ISBN: 0811212726

Description: VG in VG- jacket. DJ: light rubbing & edgewear; chip at bottom corner. Book: light rubbing & edgewear; overall, clean & tight copy. 199 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Final Martyrs

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $17.00

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS, nYC Date Published: 1993

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Final Martyrs

by Endo, Shusaku; Trans. Van C. Gessel

price: $20.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: 5th or later Edition Binding: Soft cover Publisher: London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780340607411 ISBN: 0340607416

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover, later edition, 1st printing. VG/--. Cover smooth with square corners, but substantial rubbing and a slight tear. Pages clean and unmarked with square corners. Toning to pages. 199 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Final Martyrs used book

The Final Martyrs

by Shusaku Endo

price: $22.80

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811212724 ISBN: 0811212726

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Qhe Final Martyrs (International Authors Series)

by Shusaku Endo

price: $23.68

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781550820843 ISBN: 1550820842

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Qhe Final Martyrs

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $24.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Quarry Pr, Kingston, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781550820843 ISBN: 1550820842

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Final Martyrs

by Shusaku Endo

price: $38.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780340607411 ISBN: 0340607416

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Final Martyrs used book

The Final Martyrs

by Shusaku Endo

price: $54.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811212724 ISBN: 0811212726

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0811212726 ISBN 13: 9780811212724 bk# 9.1. e57. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Final Martyrs

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $62.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780340607411 ISBN: 0340607416

Description: New. 0340607416 New; Collectible 199 pages. Cover shown not correct. Check Amazon for same ISBN, correct picture there. This volume is truly unique. It is a First Edition AND First Printing (a full numberline) of the paperback. Note 1993 publication date refers to the hardback, not softcover! Only one listed. It is in new condition, unread, unmarked, crisp and tight binding. The shiny, glossy cover shows nearly no shelfwear. The corners of the cover and text are flat and sharp. The book will ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorea Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Final Martyrs

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $64.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sceptre ISBN-13: 9780340607411 ISBN: 0340607416

Description: Very Good. 0340607416 Some usage wear to corners and pages. Minor tanning to pages also otherwise binding tight, pages clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Final Martyrs

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton General Division, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780340607411 ISBN: 0340607416

Description: Very Good. 0340607416. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 220 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James H. Freiberg Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Good

The Final Martyrs new book

The Final Martyrs

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $13.20

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811212724 ISBN: 0811212726

Description: New. 0811212726 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Final Martyrs

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $18.95

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Quarry Press (CN), Kingston, Ont., Canada. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781550820843 ISBN: 1550820842

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG++. Minor scuffing and slight edge wear to dust jacket. Flat, clean and firmly bound. Appears unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 199 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulpfiction Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Good

The Final Martyrs new book

The Final Martyrs

by Endo, Shusaku, and Gessel, Van C, Professor (Translated by)

price: $84.37

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811212724 ISBN: 0811212726

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 199 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Life of Jesus

A Life of Jesus

by Shusaku Endo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.92!

When I Whistle

When I Whistle

by Shusaku Endo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Silence

Silence

by Shusaku Endo

see all from $3.92!

new only from $5.07!

The Sea and Poison

The Sea and Poison

by Shusaku Endo

see all from $3.50!

new only from $6.00!

Foreign studies

by Shusaku Endo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $88.29!

Deep river

Deep river

by Shusaku Endo

see all from $5.00!

new only from $8.16!