» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Maggie Callanan, Patricia Kelley, PhD

About this title: Filled with practical advice on responding to the requests of the dying and helping them prepare emotionally and spiritually for death, this book shows readers how to help the dying person live fully to the very end. "A hopeful, helpful work . . . provides a gentle way to think about the unthinkable".--"Publishers Weekly".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Callanan, Maggie, and Kelley, Patricia, PhD

price: $4.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Callanan, Maggie, and Kelley, Patricia, PhD

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding square and tight, pages are clean, cover is shiny with small closed tear on top edge of cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy the Book, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Maggie Callanan, Patricia Kelley

price: $5.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Maggie Callanan|Patricia Kelley

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: TextbooksRus #8957936. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Callanan, Maggie; Kelley, Patricia

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2/3/1997 ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: Good. 0553378767 PB1B. Good+. Binding tight and square. No marks. Pages tanning slightly with age. A number of pages dog-eared or ruffled in storage (cosmetic only). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Maggie Callanan; Patricia Kelley

price: $6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book saved our family! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Callanan, Maggie; Kelley, Patricia

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, N Y Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 239 pp., Has minor wear, Spine reinforced with clear plastic tape, Printed label on spine, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Callanan, Maggie; Kelley, Patricia

price: $7.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: Fine. 0553378767 Slight cover wear, (Pbk). Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying new book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Maggie Callanan, Patricia Kelley

price: $8.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Callanan, Maggie; Kelley, Patricia

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: Fine. 0553378767. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying new book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Maggie Callanan; Patricia Kelley

price: $8.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Callanan, Maggie; Kelley, Patricia

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: Very Good. Very good, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Maggie Callanan & Patricia Kelley

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. Slight rub and small Hospice sticker inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying new book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Maggie Callanan; Patricia Kelley

price: $9.04

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2/3/1997 ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Callanan, Maggie, and Kelley, Patricia, PhD

price: $9.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FamilyBuddy, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications O... new book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications O...

by Maggie Callanan; Patricia Kelley

price: $11.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Callanan, Maggie, and Kelley, Patricia, PhD

price: $11.39

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780802726926 ISBN: 0802726925

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, no marks or creases. Light shelfwear only. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eudora Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying new book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Maggie Callanan~Patricia Kelley

price: $12.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying new book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Callanan, Maggie, and Kelley, Patricia, PhD

list price: $17.00

our price: $13.60

you save: $3.40 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Callanan, Maggie; Kelley, Patricia

price: $13.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: Like New. New paperback book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Maggie Callanan, Patricia Kelley

price: $14.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bantam Pub Date: 2/3/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs and Communications of the Dying used book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs and Communications of the Dying

by Callanan, Maggie & Patricia Kelley

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Bantam, 1997. ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: First thus. 8vo., 239pp., wrappers. Fine. ISBN: 0553378767. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs & Communications of the Dying new book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs & Communications of the Dying

by Callanan, Maggie & Kelley, P.

price: $15.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying new book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Callanan, Maggie / Kelley, Patricia

price: $15.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780553378764. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying new book

Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying

by Callanan, Maggie, and Kelley, Patricia, PhD

price: $22.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553378764 ISBN: 0553378767

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Lauren, Ardmore, PA

"This book shares invaluable information about the dying process and is power-packed with inspirational stories. My one complaint is that the chapters are not equally balanced and the end resultantly feels rushed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Jill, The United States

"Okay, a depressing topic, but one many of us are faced with. If someone close to you is terminally ill, I highly, highly recommend reading this book. I found it very comforting, answered many questions for me, and above all helped me process what the hell was happening and get through it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Permission to Die, Apr 2, 2009
By Judle, McDonough, GA

"This book was written by 2 hospice nurses. It's important to give the loved one 'permission to die'. They also address the various reactions to dying: anger, denial, acceptance, bargaining, depression. And they provide some signs when death is close. This book helps the caregiver be a better caregiver. I highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Andrea, Davison, MI

"This book is amazing for anyone going into the health care realm, or just wishes to believe in something beyond what is explainable. The book takes on the stories of two nurses, I believe, that have written down their experiences with patients who are dying. Every story is inspirational and will more than likely unsurface some feelings and tears that you didn't see coming.

I read this book in about a day and a half and could not put it down. Maybe it is my fascination with the unknown or belief that there is always someone or something else out there that is looking after us...either way, I felt like I could relate to all of the different experiences or had a better understanding of the final stages of life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Final Gifts: Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying by Maggie Callanan, Patricia Kelley, PhD

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.