» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The final country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The final country

by James Crumley

About this title: Milo Milodragovitch comes to admire a homicidal ex-con he's supposed to be helping the cops to nab, and decides to solve the mystery that explains the ex-con's murderous behavior. This puts him in the bad graces of a powerful Texas family, and forces him to engage in fisticuffs and worse with all manner of thugs and law-enforcement types.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Final Country new book

The Final Country

by Crumley, James

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892966660 ISBN: 0892966661

Description: New in new dust jacket. GREAT GIFT IDEA--MC 2219. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie D Carter, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country new book

The Final Country

by James Crumley

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2001-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780892966660 ISBN: 0892966661

Description: New. New, some minor wear from sitting on my shelf, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country used book

The Final Country

by Crumley, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780446679640 ISBN: 044667964X

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country new book

The Final Country

by Crumley, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446679640 ISBN: 044667964X

Description: New. Remainder Mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country used book

The Final Country

by James Crumley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892966660 ISBN: 0892966661

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country used book

The Final Country

by James Crumley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 10/23/2001 ISBN-13: 9780892966660 ISBN: 0892966661

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country used book

The Final Country

by James Crumley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 10/23/2001 ISBN-13: 9780892966660 ISBN: 0892966661

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country used book

The Final Country

by James Crumley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780892966660 ISBN: 0892966661

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country used book

The Final Country

by James Crumley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780892966660 ISBN: 0892966661

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country used book

The Final Country

by Crumley, James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780446679640 ISBN: 044667964X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Country, the used book

Final Country, the

by Crumley, James

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Crime, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007130795 ISBN: 0007130791

Description: Good. 0007130791 PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country used book

The Final Country

price: $2.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446679640 ISBN: 044667964X

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. bent page corners. book is slanted. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country used book

The Final Country

by James Crumley

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780446679640 ISBN: 044667964X

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country used book

The Final Country

by Crumley, James

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 11/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780446679640 ISBN: 044667964X

Description: Very Good. 044667964X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YC25. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country used book

The Final Country

by Crumley, James

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780892966660 ISBN: 0892966661

Description: Used. Good reading copy. We ship daily. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country used book

The Final Country

by Crumley, James

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892966660 ISBN: 0892966661

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Slightly wear on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country new book

The Final Country

by Crumley, James

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780446679640 ISBN: 044667964X

Description: New. 044667964X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country used book

The Final Country

by Crumley, James

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780446679640 ISBN: 044667964X

Description: Fair. 044667964X Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Final Country {Unabridged Audio}

by James Crumley; Narrator-Barrett Whitener (Amer. )

price: $3.91

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780736683210 ISBN: 0736683216

Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette tapes with usual stickers and markings. This copy is unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Final Country, the new book

Final Country, the

by Crumley, James

price: $4.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Crime, London, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9780007130795 ISBN: 0007130791

Description: New. 0007130791 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country used book

The Final Country

by Crumley, James

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892966660 ISBN: 0892966661

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0892966661 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. The book has a slight slant. This is a Milo Milodragovitch mystery about the search for a fugitive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Final Country

by James Crumley

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: audio Book Publisher: books on Tape Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780736683210 ISBN: 0736683216

Description: Good. Eight RELIABLE audio cassettes withdrawn from the library in the clamshell case published by Books on Tape. Some shelf wear and library markings to the box and the cassettes. The audio tapes are sturdy and presentable. Enjoy this UNABRIDGED audio performance! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Final Country

by Crumley, James

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2002

Description: As new copy in dust jacket. 8vo. cloth. Crime novel featuring PI Milo Milodragovitch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Final Country

by Crumley, James

price: $7.59

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Mysterious Press, TPB, 2002, 1st PB printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Final Country used book

The Final Country

by Crumley, James

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780892966660 ISBN: 0892966661

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. G2-DJ-has chipping on the spine towards the top of the cover. Showes slight signs of shelf ware. No tears, discoloration on pages. Front cover is white paper with raised black lettering on the spine. Clean. Duplicity, blackmail, murder and revenge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Ed, Annandale, VA

"I'm not doing any plot summary except PI Milo Milodragovich, 60, investigates a murder in Texas with forays to his native state of Montanna. Milo loves his nose candy and booze but still manages to get the job done with aplomb.

What I like is the humanity embedded under his rough veneer. He goes to extraordinary lengths to help not only his pals but his fellow man. There's masculine humor here, sure, but the precise turned phrase on almost every page catches me. I guess it's poetic but the phrases don't strike me as overplayed or too lush.

Hardboiled and noir at the same time, the plot clips along at a heady pace, always a plus for me. Milo in Texas is a little like the fish out of water. The action sequences are violent but not that many crop up. In sum, a great read and I'll dip into other titles in this series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 28, 2007
By John, Hillsboro, OR

"Holy cow, over the top, two fisted dick-fic. As I feel detective fiction could reasonably be called. A great read but it seems to chronicle the end of Milo's carer. Kind of wish I'd started in the beginning with 1975's The Wrong Case."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bordersnakes

Bordersnakes

by James Crumley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.95!

Last Good Kiss

Last Good Kiss

by James Crumley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.77!

Dancing bear

Dancing bear

by James Crumley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!

Mexican tree duck

Mexican tree duck

by James Crumley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

The Wrong Case

The Wrong Case

by James Crumley

see all from $3.98!

new only from $7.77!

The Right Madness

The Right Madness

by James Crumley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!