» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Filth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

About this title: With the festive season almost upon him, Detective Sergeant Bruce Robertson is winding down at work and gearing up socially - kicking off Christmas with a week of sex and drugs in Amsterdam. There are irritating flies in the ointment, though, including a missing wife, a nagging cocaine habit, a dramatic deterioration in his genital health, a string of increasingly demanding extra-marital affairs. The last thing he needs is a messy murder to solve.Still it will mean plenty of overtime, a chance to stitch up some colleagues and finally clinch the promotion he craves. But as Bruce spirals ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Filth used book

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318685 ISBN: 0393318680

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

price: $2.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780393318685 ISBN: 0393318680

Description: Good. Wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780099284291 ISBN: 0099284294

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

price: $3.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393318685 ISBN: 0393318680

Description: TextbooksRus #9063254. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $4.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318685 ISBN: 0393318680

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393318685 ISBN: 0393318680

Description: Good. 0393318680 21289 PB; spine creased, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $5.25

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393318685 ISBN: 0393318680

Description: Fine. 0393318680 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $5.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780224041188 ISBN: 0224041185

Description: Jonathan Cape, 1998. 392 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Spine has faint stress creases, outside edges of the text block faintly age-tanned. ISBN: 0224041185 A cop, sleaze, power and the abuse of everything. [Sounds like cops everywhere to us...]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $5.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318685 ISBN: 0393318680

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, a few pages in middle were creased on the lower right corner, and other light shopwear. New novel by the author of Trainspotting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318685 ISBN: 0393318680

Description: Fine. 0393318680. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $6.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224041188 ISBN: 0224041185

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Crease in spine, a couple of dents on cover, top of one page folded, else fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st American Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318685 ISBN: 0393318680

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 393 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318685 ISBN: 0393318680

Description: Fine. 0393318680. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $9.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318685 ISBN: 0393318680

Description: Near Fine. Cover like new. A few pages are slightly wrinkled. 5.5x8.3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Norton, 1998. ISBN-13: 9780393318685 ISBN: 0393318680

Description: First edition book fine in wraps with pictorial cover. Unread and without any creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Filth new book

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318685 ISBN: 0393318680

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224041188 ISBN: 0224041185

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224041188 ISBN: 0224041185

Description: Acceptable. Well Read? Expect Some Heavy Creasing, Some Wear And Maybe A Little Damage *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224041188 ISBN: 0224041185

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099284291 ISBN: 0099284294

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099591115 ISBN: 0099591111

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224041188 ISBN: 0224041185

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224041188 ISBN: 0224041185

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780224041188 ISBN: 0224041185

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Filth used book

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099591115 ISBN: 0099591111

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"Welsh has a talent with words that few modern authors can come close to, and he pushes the limit here once again. I don't know if it was brilliant or merely flashy, but he does something here that an author can rarely pull off. The story is fairly engaging, but entire pages and streams of thought are sliced through and incomplete, by the thoughts of his, ah, condition, literally cutting through the prose. I don't know if I have clearly explained what he did here, so if you don't mind feeling a little dirty, you should go give this a read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Sal, Aurora, IL

"There are several reasons why I will never forget this book. The main reason is Bruce Robertson, the main character of "Filth".

Bruce Robertson is a Police Investigator in Edinburgh. He's also, in every sense of the word, the WORST human being you can imagine. He's depraved, completely void of morality, racist, and worst of all, believes in what he does. Reading this book actually makes you fearful that there are people out there like this in positions of power. His actions are awe-inducing in their maliciousness. Sometimes they are horrifying. And amazingly, if you "connect" with this book (not everybody will), you will actually laugh out loud. Sometimes at yourself when you come to the realization that you are actually finding humor in his actions. In my adventures of reading modern fiction, I don't think I've ever come across such a horrible creation such as Bruce Robertson. He is filth.

That said, what a thrill this book was, and what a thrill it is to discover a novelist such as Irvine Welsh! He's drunk on the possibilities of language, and that's what makes this book so special. He makes it bearable to co-exist with Bruce Robertson for almost 400 pages because he writes in such a way that gets you on the same wavelength as his character. And as Bruce finds justification in his actions and philosophies, even if you don't as a reader, you are still right there with him the entire time. The Scottish dialect is easy to get used to, and adds so much to the authenticity and grit to the story. Couple all of this with a truly satisfying ending, and this is one of the most fun and memorable reads I've come across. I'll surely be seeking out more Irvine Welsh to read as well.

Update: 24 hours have passesd since I finished "Filth" and wrote the review above. As the book continues to linger on my mind, I find myself feeling more and more sympathy for Bruce. Truly the mark of a good book...that it remains with you and continues to make you think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Tami, The United States

"Okay. Let me say it. This is absolutely, 100%, without question the most effed up and disturbing book I've ever read. The scottish polis slang kept me entertained, however. And Welsh makes surviving the hoors, fanny, blow, parasites, and stench all worth while in the end. It's pretty brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Mia, Irvine, CA

"I agree with a lot of what the other reviewers here have said. Much of this book felt like it was trying too hard to be shocking and why it didn't work to really scandalize me (or many other people) is that the types of readers that Welsh attracts are not going to be squeamish people. That evil piggy on the cover certainly isn't attracting any middle aged moms, looking for a good romance title. Perhaps I'm too unflappable (or old!) because I've been down these dirty backalleys before, so it just didn't impress me as much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Filth by Irvine Welsh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Trainspotting

Trainspotting

by Welsh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.78!

Porno

Porno

by Irvine Welsh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.39!

Glue

Glue

by Irvine Welsh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Acid House

Acid House

by Irvine Welsh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.30!

Marabou stork nightmares

Marabou stork nightmares

by Irvine Welsh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Ecstasy: Three Tales of Chemical Romance

Ecstasy: Three Tales of Chemical Romance

by Irvine Welsh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.77!