» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alice's Tulips

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Alice's Tulips

by Sandra Dallas

About this title: This epistolary novel consists of the letters a newlywed named Alice writes to her sister Lizzie. Alice's husband is off fighting for the Union; Alice is living with her mother-in-law, learning to quilt, and coping with her first pregnancy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 9/18/2001 ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: Very Good. 0312283784 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 18J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312203597 ISBN: 0312203594

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312203597 ISBN: 0312203594

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 10/16/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312203597 ISBN: 0312203594

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 10/16/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312203597 ISBN: 0312203594

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 10/16/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312203597 ISBN: 0312203594

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312203597 ISBN: 0312203594

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Pub Date: 9/18/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312203597 ISBN: 0312203594

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips used book

Alice's Tulips

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: St Martin's Griffin ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips used book

Alice's Tulips

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: St Martin's Griffin ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips used book

Alice's Tulips

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786232246 ISBN: 0786232242

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Thorndike Americana. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice's Tulips

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: St. Martins, N. Y. Date Published: 2000

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws............The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 9/18/2001 ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: Very Good. 0312283784 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y14E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips used book

Alice's Tulips

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Griffin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: Very Good. 246 pp. Slight curl to cover. Light age tone to page edges, otherwise clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips used book

Alice's Tulips

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $3.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips new book

Alice's Tulips

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. St. Martin's Griffin (2001; paper covers)-Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Sandra Dallas

price: $4.16

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2001-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Sandra Dallas

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2001-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped; Tanning to page edges; Couple of pages have folded corners; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips used book

Alice's Tulips

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $4.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ST MARTIN Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel (Paperback) used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel (Paperback)

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Tulips: a Novel used book

Alice's Tulips: a Novel

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312283780 ISBN: 0312283784

Description: Very Good. No stamps or marks. No spinal creasing. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Kristen, The United States

"In letters to her sister, the newly married Alice Bullock writes of her life in Slatyfork Iowa just after the beginning of the Civil War. With her husband gone for a soldier, Alice and her mother-in-law-, the grouchy and formidable Serena, must make peace in order to keep the farm running. When a dangerous neighbor takes an interest in Alice, there is no way out, but murder. Full of women's wisdom and humor and some great historical facts from life on the plains in the 1860s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Julie, Rogers, AR

"Another excellent book by my new favorite author--Sandra Dallas. Women's friendships and understanding--that is the theme. Set is Civil War, this shows the home life of women thrown together because their men were off to war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Alana, The United States

"Apparently a good book is hard to come by lately! Alice's character is really shallow which I found irritating. The book is written in letter form to her sister during the Civil War era. The things that matter to Alice shouldn't matter at all. But what is worse is that even though her husband gets sent off to war, Alice doesn't seem to mind as she tells him not to worry if he doesn't come back as she can always find another husband. Then she complains why he won't write to her which cracked me up! I can't bear to be around people like that in real life so I wouldn't finish this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Barb, Neillsville, WI

"Set in the Civil War times -- one women writes letters to her sister, and with that alone you find out about the tough hard life of the times. Amazingly the quilts made for the soldiers become an important part -- history does not teach this day to day struggle, the inter-connectedness of people in smaller communities and how far some would go to get what they wanted. I love Alice -- her letters are like those your own sister would send you. Can't wait to read her other ones."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Alice's Tulips by Sandra Dallas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.