» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Films and Feelings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Films and Feelings

by Raymond Durgnat

About this title: Raymond Durgnat here examines literally hundreds of films in an effort to isolate universals of the language of films and to loft their poetics to an articulate level.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Films and Feelings used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262540162 ISBN: 0262540169

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cinema Purgatorio, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge. Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press (M.I. T)1st M.I....

Description: 288 pp. Citations & References & Index of Films. 8vo Illustrated w/photos. Stiff wraps (Trade paperback). Numerous superficial surface scuffs bk cvr and few frt cvr, else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Films and Feelings

by Raymond Durgnat

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780571080335 ISBN: 0571080332

Description: Acceptable. Webbing can be seen at the front of the book. Previous owner's stamp on inside front cover. Some scuffing of cover. No dj. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Films and Feelings

by Raymond Durgnat

price: $11.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber 1967 Date Published: 1967

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Films and feelings.

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket. prev owner's blind stamp on front free endpaper. sl yellowing. 288 p. illus., ports. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 271-275. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridga Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 288pp. Illustrated. DJ lightly worn. FHV2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McKenna, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Films and feelings.

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 288 p. illus., ports. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Raymond Durgnat here examines literally hundreds of films--from Birth of a Nation to those of the 1960's, from Hollywood smashes to 'avant garde' obscurities, from all parts of the world--in an effort to isolate universals of the language of films and to loft their poetics to an articulate level. Beyond what interest it may possess as a collection of different cinematic topics, this text is offered also as a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (U.S. ) ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. I. T. Press, Cambridge MA Date Published: (c.1967)

Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. [some soiling to book edges, bottom of pages a little wrinkled; jacket worn at corners, worn/chipped at top of spine]. (B&W photographs) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $22.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good, a small pastedown name. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, edge wear, a short edge tear. Dust jacket is in a protective cover.; B&W Photographs.; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $24.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1967

Description: First U.S. edition, VG+/VG, cloth, 288pp, illustrated text is clean and fresh-in VG++ cond., copy in fresh Brodart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $37.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, M.I.T. Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Description: 288 p. illus., ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Motion pictures--Aesthetics. Notes: Bibliography: p. 271-275. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 288. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE, MIT, 1967 Date Published: 1967

Description: Dust Jacket Included. DUST JACKET (UNCLIPPED) FIRST AMERICAN EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $52.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, M.I.T. Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Description: 288 p. illus., ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Motion pictures--Aesthetics. Notes: Bibliography: p. 271-275. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $55.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition in this form. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, M.I.T. Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Description: 288 p. illus., ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Motion pictures--Aesthetics. Notes: Bibliography: p. 271-275. Impressively illustrated with a series of photo-plates. Small wrinkle in the cloth at the head/tail of the spine (or at both bands). Jacket has light occasional edgewear. Otherwise a clean, crisp copy. 1. pp. 288. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $79.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition in this form. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, M.I.T. Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Description: 288 p. illus., ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Motion pictures--Aesthetics. Notes: Bibliography: p. 271-275. Impressively illustrated with a series of photo-plates. Small wrinkle in the cloth at the head/tail of the spine (or at both bands). Jacket has light occasional edgewear. Otherwise a clean, crisp copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Films and Feelings used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262540162 ISBN: 0262540169

Description: Good. 0262540169 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Films and Feelings used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Ramond

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M. I. T. Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780262540162 ISBN: 0262540169

Description: 0262540169. Very Good. Corners and edges lightly worn. About a dozen pages have some pencil underlining and margin notation.; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $9.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M I T 1971

Description: Trade Paperbac VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Films and Feelings used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262540162 ISBN: 0262540169

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: M.I.T. PRESS, CAMBRIDGE, MASS Date Published: 1967

Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 5X8" DJ SMALL TEARS ON EDGES, CHIPPING O/W GOOD DJ; TIGHT BINDING; SOME FOXING; PLATES; BOOKPLA TE ON FEP _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Films and Feelings

by Raymond Durgnat

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition. "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Films and Feelings

by Durgnat, Raymond

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1967. 8vo, 288 pp, near fine in VG dj. Illustrated with 30 b&w film stills. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Films and Feelings used book

Films and Feelings

by Raymond Durgnat

price: $32.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262540162 ISBN: 0262540169

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Films and Feelings new book

Films and Feelings

by Raymond Durgnat

price: $38.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262540162 ISBN: 0262540169

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Films and Feelings [Paperback] By Durgnat, Raymond used book

Films and Feelings [Paperback] By Durgnat, Raymond

by Raymond Durgnat

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1971-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780262540162 ISBN: 0262540169

Description: Good. Damage to spine, ships fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.