» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Filmmaker's Handbook: A Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Filmmaker's Handbook: A Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher, Edward Pincus

About this title: The bible for filmmakers and videographers alike, this handbook highlights the techniques and technologies needed for the digital age. 143 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Ascher, Steven, And Pincus, Edward, And Keller

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Updated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 614 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher, Edward Pincus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher, Edward Pincus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher, Edward Pincus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher, Edward Pincus

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age, Completely Revised and Updated used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age, Completely Revised and Updated

by Steven Ascher, Edward Pincus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: A Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: A Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Ascher, Steven, and Pincus, Edward, and Spagna, Ted (Photographer), and McCarthy, Stephen (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Keller, Carol, and Brun, Robert. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 614 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher, Edward Pincus

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher; Edward Pincus

price: $2.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Good. This is a clean book in good condition, the binding is tight and uncreased, but there is some obvious edge wear and handling wear. The interior pages are clean and unmarked. No dog-eared pages. No water damage. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Books Inn, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher, Edward Pincus

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher; Edward Pincus

price: $3.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Very Good. Highlighting on 5 pages of this 614 pg book. Rest of text is clean, bright and unmarked. Slight shelf wear to edges/corners. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher, Edward Pincus

price: $3.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Tear on top right corner. Curve to book. Age toning spots on page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Ascher, Steven; Pincus, Edward

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Good. 0452279577 17848 PB: spine creased, text appears clean, cover has moderate shelf wear-allow 21 business days for standard media transit. wt.2lb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher; Edward Pincus

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Ascher, Steven

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Good. 9 x 6 x 1.3 inches. 1999 EDITION. ISBN 0-452-27957-7. Clean with unmarked text. Edgewear to covers, sturdy binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher; Edward Pincus

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Edge-wear. Nice copy withal! Out of print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Ascher, Steven; Pincus, Edward

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Very Good. Light wear to corners, no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Ascher, Steven/Pincus, Edward/ Keller, Carol T

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Filmmakers Handbook-a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

Filmmakers Handbook-a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Ascher, Steven

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Plume 1999. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age new book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher, Edward Pincus

price: $10.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher; Edward Pincus

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Very Good. Book has shelf wear from storage and use, there is a tear to the bottom of the front cover at the spine that has been fixed with clear tape; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age new book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher, Edward Pincus

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452286788 ISBN: 0452286786

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age used book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Pincus, Edward; Ascher, Steven

price: $14.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452279575 ISBN: 0452279577

Description: Used-Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0452279577 some underlining of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age new book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: a Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Steven Ascher~Edward Pincus

price: $19.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780452286788 ISBN: 0452286786

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Filmmaker's Handbook: A Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age new book

The Filmmaker's Handbook: A Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age

by Ascher, Steven, and Pincus, Edward

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780452286788 ISBN: 0452286786

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 817 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By David, The United States

"This book is a wealth of information. You won't could come away from it feeling completely proficient in any one of its many topics, but you'll certainly know a little bit about all of them.

I learned the most in the topics I'd not previously researched: processing and editing actual film stock. The subject of optical soundtracks was particularly interesting to me.

I highly recommend this book to anyone with an interest in the subject. The text is all highly relevant and current."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Len, Santa Ana, CA

"you never really read this book, it's a reference. basics of how to work movie cameras and camcorders."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Alan, Portland, OR

"I bought this because my boss recommended it. I think it was a good read, but most of the useful information is on wikipedia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 10, 2008
By Jacob, The United States

"It's a text book for me and it's freaking awesome!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Filmmaker's Handbook: A Comprehensive Guide for the Digital Age by Steven Ascher, Edward Pincus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.