» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: -- Film Quarterly

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Film Sound: Theory and Practice used book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

by Weis, Elisabeth; Belton, John

price: $10.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Sound: Theory and Practice used book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

by Weis, Elisabeth

price: $10.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 8-15-85 ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! ! 1.37 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Sound: Theory and Practice used book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

by Weis, Elisabeth; Belton, John

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, 15-20 pages have neat underlining, rest of text clean; square uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Sound: Theory and Practice used book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

by Weis, Elisabeth; Belton, John

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Irvington, New York, U.S.A. : Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Sound: Theory and Practice used book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

by Weis, Elisabeth; Belton, John

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Irvington, New York, U.S.A. : Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good dust jacket. some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Sound: Theory and Practice new book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

price: $22.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: New. 0231056370 Brand new never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Sound: Theory and Practice used book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

by Weis, Elisabeth; Belton, John

price: $33.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: Near New. New, never used....Has light shelf wear and a sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Sound: Theory and Practice new book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

by Weis, Elisabeth (Editor), and Belton, John (Photographer)

price: $40.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 462 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Film Sound (Paper) new book

Film Sound (Paper)

by Weis

price: $46.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 278 by 215 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Film Sound: Theory and Practice used book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

price: $10.30

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: Good. 0th Edition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Film Sound: Theory and Practice used book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

price: $24.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: Good. 0231056370 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Film Sound: Theory and Practice used book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

by Weis, Elisabeth

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Film Sound: Theory and Practice used book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

price: $30.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 0th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1985-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: Very Good. 0231056370. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Film Sound new book

Film Sound

by Weis, Elizabeth Belto

price: $32.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Film Sound: Theory and Practice new book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

by Elisabeth Weis, John Belton

price: $37.92

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Film Sound: Theory and Practice new book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

by Weis, Elisabeth And Belton, John

price: $40.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: New. The only comprehensive book on film sound, this anthology makes available for the first time and in a single volume major essays by the most respected film historians, aestheticians, and theorists of the past sixty years. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Film Sound: Theory and Practice new book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

by Weis, Elisabeth Belton, John

price: $44.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Film Sound: Theory and Practice [Paperback] By Weis, Elisabeth; Belton, John new book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice [Paperback] By Weis, Elisabeth; Belton, John

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Film Sound: Theory and Practice new book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

price: $48.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Film Sound: Theory and Practice new book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

price: $48.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: New. 0231056370 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Film Sound: Theory and Practice new book

Film Sound: Theory and Practice

by Elisabeth Weis, John Belton

price: $51.47

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The only comprehensive book on film sound, this anthology makes available for the first time and in a single volume major essays by the most respected film historians, aestheticians, and theorists of the past sixty years. ISBN10: 0231056370. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Film Sound (Paper) new book

Film Sound (Paper)

by B Weis

price: $53.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Film Sound (Paper) new book

Film Sound (Paper)

by B Weis

price: $55.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231056373 ISBN: 0231056370

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2008
By Lindsay, The United States

"Great read. Lots of fun to learn about the transition from the silent era of sound to the modern era."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.