» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Hugo Vickers

About this title: The great-granddaughter of Queen Victoria, Alice became a Greek Princess by marriage. Despite being diagnosed as a paranoid schizophrenic at 45, she was a champion of the downtrodden and worked in soup kitchens and hospitals, finally earning the posthumous title of Righteous among Nations for harboring a Jewish family during the Holocaust. This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece used book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 6/16/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: Fine. 0312302398 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 03I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece used book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Hugo Vickers

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: Good. Book shows little or no wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece used book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece [Paperback] By Vickers, Hugo used book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece [Paperback] By Vickers, Hugo

by Hugo Vickers

price: $3.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003-06-16 ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: Very Good. Good glossy cover, smooth spine, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece used book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Hugo Vickers

price: $4.37

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312288860 ISBN: 0312288867

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece used book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Hugo Vickers

price: $4.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312288860 ISBN: 0312288867

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece used book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece used book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312288860 ISBN: 0312288867

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece used book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Hugo Vickers

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2002-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780312288860 ISBN: 0312288867

Description: Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece used book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Hugo Vickers

price: $6.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: Very Good. BE. Nearly new paperback except for some age-darkening of pages. No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice used book

Alice

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece new book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: New. A New & Clean & unmarked Book 100% Reliable Customer Service Guaranteed! Ships in 24hours! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Passion, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece used book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Hugo Vickers

price: $8.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HAMISH HAMILTON LTD Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780241136867 ISBN: 0241136865

Description: Very Good. Very Nice Condition. No Markings in Text. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luvbooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece new book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $9.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: New. New. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice used book

Alice

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St Martin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: VG+/No Jacket. 0312302398 PRINCESS ANDREW OF GREECE Wraps scuffed. 477 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDuffie Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece used book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $17.95 (Bio). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece new book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $12.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0312302398 Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece new book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new condition, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece new book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Vickers, Hugo

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece new book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Griffin Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312302399. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece used book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $17.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Limited Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780241136867 ISBN: 0241136865

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 6.5x9.5. Biography of Princess Andrew of Greece (mother of Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh). Usual stamps/stickers of a library. FFEP missing and one plate has been loose but taped back in. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece new book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Hugo Vickers

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312302399 ISBN: 0312302398

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece used book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Hugo Vickers

price: $20.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780241136867 ISBN: 0241136865

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece used book

Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece

by Hugo Vickers

price: $21.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780241136867 ISBN: 0241136865

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alice Princess Andrew of Greece used book

Alice Princess Andrew of Greece

by Vickers, Hugo

price: $23.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780312288860 ISBN: 0312288867

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. St. Martin's Press, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"Explains an awful lot about Prince Philip, Prince Charles and the Mountbattens......"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Amy, South Grafton, MA

"This is a heavily annotated account of the life of Alice, Princess Andrew of Greece, Princess of Battenburg, and the mother of Prince Phillip. I had never really heard much about her, but she really was a character. It is a shame that so much time passed between her passing and this account of her life, which is based mostly on letters written by, to, or about her. It is not at all novelistic, nothing is made up, and apologies are made where gaps occur. Nevertheless, I found it an interesting read. I probably would not read a similar book again - this took me about 4 months to get through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Jan, Kearney, NE

"And we thought our lives were complicated..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 12, 2008
By Sue, Iowa City, IA

"I read this after reading Victoria's Daughters (which I thought was a better book). This is about Princess Alice of Greece a great-grand daughter of Victoria. The book was well researched and interesting, however it was often difficult to keep the players straight. I enjoyed the look at European Royal families in the early years of the 20th Century. I purchased the book based on the description in the Bas Bleu catalog."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Alice: Princess Andrew of Greece by Hugo Vickers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.