About this title: The great-granddaughter of Queen Victoria, Alice became a Greek Princess by marriage. Despite being diagnosed as a paranoid schizophrenic at 45, she was a champion of the downtrodden and worked in soup kitchens and hospitals, finally earning the posthumous title of Righteous among Nations for harboring a Jewish family during the Holocaust. This ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780312288860ISBN:0312288867
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312302399ISBN:0312302398
Description: Very Good. BE. Nearly new paperback except for some age-darkening of pages. No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312302399ISBN:0312302398
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $17.95 (Bio). read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312302399ISBN:0312302398
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new condition, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Griffin
Date Published: 2003-06-01
ISBN-13:9780312302399ISBN:0312302398
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312302399. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Limited
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780241136867ISBN:0241136865
Description: Fair in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 6.5x9.5. Biography of Princess Andrew of Greece (mother of Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh). Usual stamps/stickers of a library. FFEP missing and one plate has been loose but taped back in. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312302399ISBN:0312302398
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780241136867ISBN:0241136865
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780241136867ISBN:0241136865
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780312288860ISBN:0312288867
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. St. Martin's Press, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
"This is a heavily annotated account of the life of Alice, Princess Andrew of Greece, Princess of Battenburg, and the mother of Prince Phillip. I had never really heard much about her, but she really was a character. It is a shame that so much time passed between her passing and this account of her life, which is based mostly on letters written by, to, or about her. It is not at all novelistic, nothing is made up, and apologies are made where gaps occur. Nevertheless, I found it an interesting read. I probably would not read a similar book again - this took me about 4 months to get through."
"I read this after reading Victoria's Daughters (which I thought was a better book). This is about Princess Alice of Greece a great-grand daughter of Victoria. The book was well researched and interesting, however it was often difficult to keep the players straight. I enjoyed the look at European Royal families in the early years of the 20th Century. I purchased the book based on the description in the Bas Bleu catalog."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.