» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Film Directing Shot by Shot: Visualizing from Concept to Screen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Film Directing Shot by Shot: Visualizing from Concept to Screen

by Steven D Katz

About this title: This international best-seller is filled with visual techniques for filmmakers and screenwriters who want to expand their stylistic knowledge.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Film Directing Shot by Shot: Visualizing from Concept to Screen used book

Film Directing Shot by Shot: Visualizing from Concept to Screen

by Katz, Steven D

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Crease in top corner front cover otherwise VG. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions) used book

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions)

by Steve Katz

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Date Published: 1991-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Directing: Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions) used book

Film Directing: Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions)

by Steven Katz

price: $16.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions) new book

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions)

by Steve Katz

price: $17.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: New. Great Shape! 1991 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Directing Shot By Shot Visualizing From Concept to Screen used book

Film Directing Shot By Shot Visualizing From Concept to Screen

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Film Productions, Studio City, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/printing book is tight with no markings, mild soiling to page edges, wraps have some rubbing and corners are curling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Directing: Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions) new book

Film Directing: Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions)

by Steven Katz

price: $21.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Date Published: 31 July, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Shot By Shot-Visualizing From Concept to Screen new book

Shot By Shot-Visualizing From Concept to Screen

by Katz, Steven D.

price: $22.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Film Productions, Studio City, California Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shot By Shot-Visualizing From Concept to Screen new book

Shot By Shot-Visualizing From Concept to Screen

by Katz, Steven D.

price: $23.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Film Productions, Studio City, California Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shot By Shot-Visualizing From Concept to Screen new book

Shot By Shot-Visualizing From Concept to Screen

by Katz, Steven D.

price: $23.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Film Productions, Studio City, California Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen new book

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen

by Katz, Steven D.

price: $24.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1991-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780941188104. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Directing-Shot By Shot-Visualizing From Concept to Screen used book

Film Directing-Shot By Shot-Visualizing From Concept to Screen

by Katz, Steven D.

price: $25.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Michael Wiese Film Productions, Studio City, CA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Trade paperback. 366 pages, b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions) used book

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions)

by Steve Katz

price: $25.14

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Date Published: 1991-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: Like New. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Cover shows some wear around the edges. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil marking. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Directing Shot by Shot: Visualizing from Concept to Screen new book

Film Directing Shot by Shot: Visualizing from Concept to Screen

by Katz, Steven D

list price: $27.95

our price: $25.16

you save: $2.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen used book

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen

by Steven Katz

price: $25.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: TextbooksRus #9029977. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Directing: Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions) new book

Film Directing: Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions)

by Steven Katz

price: $26.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Directing Shot By Shot. Visualizing From Concept to Screen used book

Film Directing Shot By Shot. Visualizing From Concept to Screen

by Katz, Steven D

price: $33.59

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions, Studio City, CA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: Fine. 4to. xi, 366pp, bibliography, glossary, appendix, num bw photos (stills) and diagrams. Or card covers. Near new copy with slightest of edge wear. Complete catalogue of visual techniques and their stylistic implications for filmmaker and videomaker, enabling working filmmakers (as well as screenwriters and others) to expand their stylistic knowledge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Film Directing Shot by Shot: Visualizing from Concept to Screen new book

Film Directing Shot by Shot: Visualizing from Concept to Screen

by Katz, Steven D

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions) used book

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions)

by Steve Katz

price: $7.42

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: Very Good. Very good condition for used book. Sturdy binding with no markings found on the inside...may have a stray mark or two not seen. Ancillary items such as Cds etc not included unless we note it here. Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions) used book

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions)

by Katz, Steve

price: $10.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Michael Wiese ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: Good. 0941188108 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Film Directing Shot by Shot: Visualizing from Concept to Screen used book

Film Directing Shot by Shot: Visualizing from Concept to Screen

by Katz, Steven D

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near New, "Best BUY"Nice Xlg Blue Glossy Softcover Book, Some Shelfwear, Dings, Tight Binding, Crisp, Clean, Unmarked Text/Book, This Almost Unused Book is Price Reduced to Sell-Km2509T843. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 366 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tedd or Roberta Powers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions) used book

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen (Michael Wiese Productions)

price: $14.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: Very good. Near new, no marks or highlighting noted. Ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EasyReader, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Film Directing: Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen, By Katz used book

Film Directing: Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen, By Katz

by Steven Katz

price: $15.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Butterworth-Heinemann Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24601023 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780941188104. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen used book

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen

by Katz, Steven D.

price: $17.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Film Productions, Studio City, California, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: Very Good. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 371 pages. Many illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen used book

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen

by Katz, Steven D.

price: $17.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions, Studio City, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen; used book

Film Directing Shot By Shot: Visualizing From Concept to Screen;

by Katz, Steven D.,

price: $18.21

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780941188104 ISBN: 0941188108

Description: Very Good. ISBN: 0941188108; Softcover/very good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 15, 2008
By Adam, Los Angeles, CA

"An excellent tutorial of the screenplay-to-blocking process in film"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2008
By Josh, Dubuque, IA

"Wonderful book on storyboarding in pre-production. Very detailed and extremely good referances."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2008
By An, The United States

"Smart but dense"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Jeff, New York, NY

"read it when i knew nothing about filmmaking. Good primer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Film Directing Shot by Shot: Visualizing from Concept to Screen by Steven D Katz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.