About this title: This collection covers a range of topics in 20th century cinema, from the Auteur Theory to the commercial cinema from Orson Welles to Kenneth Anger.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Creasing & fraying on spine, some underlining, foxing. 1st edition. x, 438 p. illus. 21 cm. Praeger film books. Praeger paperbacks. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: 1st, Praeger Paperback Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, Praeger Publishers [1970]
Date Published: 1970
Description: Impressively illustrated. Description: x, 438 p. illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Experimental films--History and criticism. Near fine paperback copy. Light dust-dulling, with minimal edgewear. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 438. read more
Binding: Soft Back (laminated)
Publisher: Cooper Square Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780815411017ISBN:0815411014
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0815411014 Used binding is well preserved, though with a little wear to edges and corners. pages are clean and printing is tight clean and bright throughout. read more
Edition: 1st, Praeger Paperback Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, Praeger Publishers [1970]
Date Published: 1970
Description: Impressively illustrated. Description: x, 438 p. illus. 21 cm. Subjects: Experimental films--History and criticism. Near fine paperback copy. Light dust-dulling, with minimal edgewear. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First edition. 1970; 438 pp.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Some selfwear, one marginal comment in ink; cover slightly torn. Includes: illustrations, index. Includes list of Independent Film Awards 1959-1969 *Film Culture* was the house organ of the New York independent film movement, so it's hardly surprising that the essays reprinted here deal with movie makers such as Stan Brakhage, Maya Deren, Andy Warhol, et al. Sitney, an editor at *Film Culture, * included such critics as Jonas Mekas, Andrew Sarris, and Parker Tyler ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: COOPER SQUARE PUBL INC
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780815411017ISBN:0815411014
Description: New. This collection covers a range of topics in 20th century cinema, from the Auteur Theory to the commercial cinema from Orson Welles to Kenneth Anger. read more
Edition: 1ST COOPER SQUARE PRESS ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers, USA
ISBN-13:9780815411017ISBN:0815411014
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This collection covers a range of topics in 20th century cinema, from the Auteur Theory to the commercial cinema from Orson Welles to Kenneth Anger. ISBN10: 0815411014. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cooper Square Press
Date Published: 2000-12-25
ISBN-13:9780815411017ISBN:0815411014
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1ST COOPER SQUARE PRESS ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers, USA
ISBN-13:9780815411017ISBN:0815411014
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This collection covers a range of topics in 20th century cinema, from the Auteur Theory to the commercial cinema from Orson Welles to Kenneth Anger. ISBN10: 0815411014. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.