» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Film & Politics in the Third World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Film & Politics in the Third World

by John Downing

About this title: Critical articlesmost of them written by Third World writerson leading figures and national & regional cinemas. Includes analyses of important individual films, political/aesthetic manifestoes, and interviews with African, Chinese, Indian, Turkish, Iranian, Arab, Filipino, Cuban, and Latin American directors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Film & Politics in the Third World used book

Film & Politics in the Third World

by Downing, John D H, Professor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Autonomedia Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780936756318 ISBN: 0936756314

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Film & Politics in the Third World used book

Film & Politics in the Third World

by John D. H. Downing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Autonomedia Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780936756318 ISBN: 0936756314

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Film & Politics in the Third World used book

Film & Politics in the Third World

by John D. H. Downing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936756318 ISBN: 0936756314

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Film & Politics in the Third World used book

Film & Politics in the Third World

by Downing, John D H, Professor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Autonomedia Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780936756318 ISBN: 0936756314

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Film & Politics in the Third World [Paperback] By John D. H. Downing used book

Film & Politics in the Third World [Paperback] By John D. H. Downing

by John D. H. Downing

price: $2.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Autonomedia Date Published: 1987-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780936756318 ISBN: 0936756314

Description: Good. Good condition! Cover show light wear, some wear to pages. BOB SHIPS FAST! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Film & Politics in the Third World used book

Film & Politics in the Third World

by Downing, John D H, Professor (Editor)

price: $11.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Autonomedia Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780936756318 ISBN: 0936756314

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text clean: no highlighting, underlining, or marginalia. Old bookstore price written inside front. Cover is rubbed, bumped at edges, and slightly flared. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foliobooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Film & Politics in the Third World new book

Film & Politics in the Third World

by Downing, John D. H.

price: $12.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Autonomedia Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780936756318 ISBN: 0936756314

Description: New. The only anthology of its kind in English, this book offers crucial treatments of the best-known individuals and leading national cinemas from all over the Third World. Contributing chapters range from analyses of a number of critical single films and interviews with well-known directors to studies of national film industries to political/aesthetic manifestoes. Film & Politics examines media politics from West Africa to North America, with stops in Morocco, Algeria, Iran, Turkey, India, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Film and Politics in the Third World used book

Film and Politics in the Third World

by Downing, John D.H. (Ed.).

price: $12.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780936756318 ISBN: 0936756314

Description: Autonomedia, 1989. 317 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-but for light thin line of fore-edge soil the first couple pages. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0936756314 Analyses of a number of critical single films and interviews with well-known directors to studies of national film industries to political/aesthetic manifestoes. Examines media politics from West Africa to North America, with stops in Morocco, Algeria, Iran, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Film and Politics in the Third World used book

Film and Politics in the Third World

by Downing, John D. H.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Autonomedia, Brooklyn, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780936756318 ISBN: 0936756314

Description: Very Good + 8vo. 318, [2] p. Bound in illustrated wrappers. Very Good+ internally clean, no marks, underlining or highlighting to text, light wear to wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garnet Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Film & Politics in the Third World used book

Film & Politics in the Third World

by Downing, John D. H.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Autonomedia Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780936756318 ISBN: 0936756314

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Film & Politics in the Third World used book

Film & Politics in the Third World

by Downing, John D. H.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Autonomedia Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780936756318 ISBN: 0936756314

Description: Very Good. 0936756314 Very faint foxing to top edge only, otherwise clean and unmarked with solid binding. 317 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Film & Politics in the Third World used book

Film & Politics in the Third World

by Downing, John D H, Professor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Autonomedia Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780936756318 ISBN: 0936756314

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Film & Politics in the Third World [Paperback] By John D. H. Downing new book

Film & Politics in the Third World [Paperback] By John D. H. Downing

by John D. H. Downing

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Autonomedia Date Published: 1987-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780936756318 ISBN: 0936756314

Description: New. Brand New, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Quick Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksscli, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Film & Politics in the Third World

by Downing, John D.H.

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Autonomedia, Brooklyn, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Near Fine paperback. Previous author's name on the first page. Overall an attractive copy, clean and bright. 317 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Film and Politics in the Third World used book

Film and Politics in the Third World

by John D.H. Downing

price: $20.30

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SEMIOTEXT (E), U.S. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780936756318 ISBN: 0936756314

Description: Ex-Library Published by Semiotext (E), U.S. in 1988. Paperback. Number of pages: 320. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8347242 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.